English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2011, 06:48   #1
Ze Emulatron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Posts: 176
Amiga Basic & loading images

I have written a puzzle sliding game in Amiga Basic and it is working but I have created some nicer numbered tiles (8 tiles 60x60 pixels each) for it in Deluxe Paint 3 that I want to use and I cannot figure out how to get them to work in my code.

I have tried to convert them to a compatible format with IFF Translator by Michael Barron from Compute's Second Book of Amiga and LoadILBM-SaveACBM from the Extras disk but I can't get them to convert.

Is there a paint program that directly saves into ACBM format or a better convertor than the ones I have tried ?

any help is appreciated

I can provide the code and the images tomorrow.
Ze Emulatron is offline  
Old 08 June 2011, 17:16   #2
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
 
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,676
Yes, Personal Paint 6.4, at least, can save as IFF ACBM.
Minuous is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 03:37   #3
Ze Emulatron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Posts: 176
I'll have to try that then. I did manage to convert the images I had used the wrong colour for the background that was why the convertor didn't work.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us


I have uploaded the updated adf containing the compiled game to the zone

Puzzle Slide (2011)(Lee Hurley Productions).zip

EDIT: Updated version uploaded to
http://www..com/?dapy7ek2k5sq6kx

Last edited by Ze Emulatron; 11 June 2011 at 01:45.
Ze Emulatron is offline  
Old 10 June 2011, 00:06   #4
s2325
Zone Friend
 
s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 44
Posts: 17,789
thank you
s2325 is offline  
Old 10 June 2011, 04:18   #5
Ze Emulatron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Posts: 176
I found a small bug, the game didn't end when the time was up, I didn't write the while loop properly.

I had

WHILE INKEY$ <> "Q" AND SPEED(2) > 0

SPEED(2) is set to TIMER when placing the tiles and doesn't change anywhere else in the program.

I fixed it with

WHILE INKEY$ <> "Q" AND SPEED(2) + 300 - TIMER > 0

I have replaced the adf containing the compiled game in the zone with the updated one.



The ADF on and in the Zone are the updated versions

Last edited by Ze Emulatron; 11 June 2011 at 01:47.
Ze Emulatron is offline  
Old 13 June 2011, 18:19   #6
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
 
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,924
and why would we want to use the fixed version when we can have endless time?!

I do hate finding major bugs after releasing software.


Regards,
Lonewolf10
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 14 June 2011, 00:31   #7
Ze Emulatron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonewolf10 View Post
and why would we want to use the fixed version when we can have endless time?!

I do hate finding major bugs after releasing software.


Regards,
Lonewolf10
Well it isn't really a bad bug, but I thought I had checked that it game over when the time was up before I released it.

The newer adf contains 2 versions of the Puzzle Slide program, the old version with the time fix and another one that loads the images from RAM instead of the floppy disk.

The Startup-Sequence copys the images to RAM and starts the slightly newer version which loads the images from there instead of from the floppy each time the game is restarted from the play again screen.

The old version with the time fix is still on the disk if the commands to copy the images to RAM don't work or you want to put it on your hard drive and I think I also added some kind of maker logo thing that is shown before the game starts too.


Working on recreating Game & Watch Gallery (Europe) Gameboy Game in Amiga Basic, I think I am about 1/2 way through creating Manhole now.

Last edited by Ze Emulatron; 14 June 2011 at 00:44.
Ze Emulatron is offline  
Old 25 June 2011, 02:39   #8
Ze Emulatron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Posts: 176
Amiga Basic clear Keyboard buffer

I am coding Manhole in Amiga Basic and one of my testers asked me if I could add keyboard support. I have used the INKEY$ for certain letters 'P' for pause, 'Q' for quit , etc. but I have noticed if I hold down 'P' to pause the game and then press fire on the joystick to resume the game it only goes through the code once (WHILE loop) and repauses and does that several times depending on how long I held the 'P' key for.

Is there a command I can use to clear the keyboard buffer ?
I want to get this right before I add the arrow keys and spacebar as controls.

I have a solution that works for pause and quit as they are not time sensitive,

SAMPLE CODE:
ABC$ = "P"
WHILE ABC$ <> ""
ABC$ = INKEY$
WEND

but if I use similar code in the controls and the key is still pressed the game won't continue until after the key is released.
Ze Emulatron is offline  
Old 25 June 2011, 04:24   #9
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
 
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,676
There's no command to clear the buffer, but something like this:

WHILE INKEY$<>""
WEND

should work.
Minuous is offline  
Old 15 September 2011, 22:50   #10
s2325
Zone Friend
 
s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 44
Posts: 17,789
Kalaha is another puzzle game in Amiga Basic. You can find this game on EAB server in TOSEC/PD. Use 512KB of chip RAM only.

s2325 is offline  
Old 03 October 2011, 13:21   #11
Etze
A3000-Fan
 
Etze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ze Emulatron View Post
I have replaced the adf containing the compiled game in the zone with the updated one.
Just curious: Which Compiler do you use?
Etze is offline  
Old 03 October 2011, 21:01   #12
Ze Emulatron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Etze View Post
Just curious: Which Compiler do you use?
AC-Basic Compiler v1.2

I got it off an ADF called

AC-Basic Compiler v1.2 (1987)(AbSoft)[h Doctor][v Lamer Exterminator 2]

from http://www.theoldcomputer.com/roms/i...Applications/a

and I used some program to install a different bootblock over the virus one. I think it was Amiga Bootblock reader 1.40 (for windows) to install a standard OFS 1.3 Bootblock.
Ze Emulatron is offline  
Old 03 October 2011, 23:38   #13
Etze
A3000-Fan
 
Etze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 321
Thanks!
Etze is offline  
Old 22 November 2011, 08:48   #14
ami_stuff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Moon
Posts: 17
Does anyone know a program which can save IFF ACBM files in HAM6/HAM8 mode without byterun compression? PersonalPaint seems to create IFF ACBM files only with byterun compression (I can't find the option to disable it), so these files are not readable by anything else than PersonalPaint :/
ami_stuff is offline  
Old 22 November 2011, 09:45   #15
ami_stuff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Moon
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ami_stuff View Post
PersonalPaint seems to create IFF ACBM files only with byterun compression (I can't find the option to disable it)
Actually I can turn the compression off by unswitching compression gadget in the IFF ILBM saver, so it looks like a bug, but I still don't know how to create IFF ACBM files in HAM6/8 modes, because PP doesn't support them.
ami_stuff is offline  
Old 22 November 2011, 13:46   #16
lifeschool
Local Moderator
 
lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,635
^ Have you tried Brilliance 2.0 (also known as TrueBrilliance) ??
lifeschool is offline  
Old 22 November 2011, 18:50   #17
ami_stuff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Moon
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
^ Have you tried Brilliance 2.0 (also known as TrueBrilliance) ??
Just tested, but it saves IFF ILBM (and doesn't load IFF ACBM), however thanks anyway.

Since CyberShow and some other software supports displaying of IFF ACBM in HAM modes, I guess there must be some way to create them? :P

"16) ACBM (IFF-ACBM: 1 to 8Bit, EHB, HAM6, HAM8) "

http://home.arcor.de/helmuthoffmann/.../index_gb.html

Last edited by ami_stuff; 22 November 2011 at 19:07.
ami_stuff is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blitz Basic 2 & Peek Retro1234 Coders. Language 11 28 February 2016 19:34
saving and loading game states - WHDLoad & gamebase Amiga jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 0 02 April 2009 16:12
Blitz Basic 1 & 2 Twiggy Coders. General 14 21 February 2009 15:29
Strange behaviour loading disk images fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 21 November 2006 20:40
New to winAUE & need help loading games. Jelly Bean New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 03 April 2006 22:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:18.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10896 seconds with 12 queries