English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.GameBase Amiga

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2006, 13:27   #1
emuola
Registered Whdload user
 
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 532
Scripts (setting controls for individual game)

I really don't get how the system works. All I'm trying to do is to have some games use mouse and joystick and others 2 joysticks. (Like everyone else For example Populous needs the mouse in port 1 and IK+ needs 2 joysticks. Now I get Populous working but in IK+ only the other Joystick (the one that's not "mouse") works. What does this piece of script in the Default Joystick -script mean?


If Control = JoyPort1
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||joy0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||joy1)

Else
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||mouse1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||joy0)

End If

I presume this is the problem I'm trying to solve. If I remove the script above from the default script and try to add this in the GEMUS "key = value" pairs for example for IK+:

joyport0=joy0
joyport1=joy1

I still get the mouse to the other port What is it that I'm doing wrong. It seems The mouse is there no matter what.
emuola is offline  
Old 05 November 2006, 14:33   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member
 
Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,529
Everything you've done so far is right, but in the main script you also need to add the following line (under the other Set_CFG's)

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||%joyport0_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||%joyport1_value%)

It's not always a good idea to have both joysticks enabled by default though, a lot of games have cracktros/trainers which you might not be able to get past without the use of a mouse.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 05 November 2006, 15:53   #3
emuola
Registered Whdload user
 
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 532
Ok, so I forgot to pull the main switch I realise the intro-related problem with my config... What would you suggest? How could I change the mappings in the middle of the emulation with as litlle effort as possible. (I have an retro-arcade-cabinet, in which Gamebase AMiga also runs
emuola is offline  
Old 05 November 2006, 21:25   #4
emuola
Registered Whdload user
 
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 532
In addition to the earlier post...

Winuae still sets the controls to "Mouse in port 1 and joystick in port 2" no matter what I add to the script So it seems that the "if control = Joyport1" never actually "happens"... Why? I have set the "Control = Joyport1" in the Default Gemus Settings Dropdown menu. Is this really this complicated? The only way I can get 2 oysticks to be used when I lauch a game from Gamebase is when I manually remove this from the script:

If Control = JoyPort1
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||joy0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||joy1)

Else
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||mouse1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||joy0)

End If


and then manually edit the .uae-config file in the Gamebase directory. Of course then I have to manually change the settings in Winuae if I want to use the mouse.
emuola is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 15:20   #5
Belgarath
HOL Team Member
 
Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,529
Sorry, I completely forgot about this!

Right..as long as

If Control = JoyPort1
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||joy0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||joy1)

Else
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||mouse1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||joy0)

End If

is removed, and

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||%joyport0_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||%joyport1_value%)

is added to the gemus script

then adding

joyport0=joy0
joyport1=joy1

in the script for a game by pressing f2

should absolutely positively work, so please make sure you've done all that
and if it's still not working we'll try and sort something out.

Now as for making things easier in a cab, the best thing to do really is use the quick savestate feature, pressing shift+end+numpad0 will create a savestate with the name of the game, so you create savestates for the games you want like at the title/menu screen, then when you load the game up in GameBase again, that savestate automatically gets loaded.

Now I've just tried this and unfortunately it doesn't seem to save the joystick settings at the time of the savestate but it's still a handy trick
Belgarath is offline  
Old 14 November 2006, 21:22   #6
emuola
Registered Whdload user
 
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 532
Thanks for your advice. However, I still have one more thing to ask.

Now I have a problem, that when I have done the steps above I get a really weird combination of controls with games, that don't have anything specified in game's own gemus. And when I look at the .uae-file after I launched a game like that there's like this

joyport0=%joyport0_value%
joyport1=%joyport1_value%

So it doesn't get any *real* values, but just fills in the name of the "variable". I suppose that's not how it should work? I have tried to define the Default gemus script fields like joyport1=joy1 etc, but that doesn't seem to do anything. Where are the default settings, or are there any?

I'm really sorry to bother you with this trivial thingy, but I just can't get it to work
emuola is offline  
Old 14 November 2006, 21:39   #7
Belgarath
HOL Team Member
 
Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,529
Well you have to add the
joyport0=joy0
joyport1=joy1
for each game you want it to work on

if theres too many (or you want it default for all the games), then just put the values in the main script instead of the variables

so instead of

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||%joyport0_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||%joyport1_value%)

you put

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport0||joy0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||joyport1||joy1)

Also you can press f1 to bring up the gamebase help, it's got a whole section on how the gemus script works.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 14 November 2006, 22:10   #8
emuola
Registered Whdload user
 
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 532
Thanks for you patience I really have read the docs, but just didn't find the clue.
emuola is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Munsters game setting Garontek support.WinFellow 2 09 March 2011 09:39
Force WHDLOAD game with a particular setting cybermat project.GameBase Amiga 2 16 October 2009 19:00
Over 450 individual consoles and game machines Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 4 04 July 2009 23:52
Setting up game port controls HELP playedalive New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 11 July 2005 02:17
AmigaDOS scripts lloyd Coders. General 2 22 November 2004 19:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:31.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08106 seconds with 12 queries