English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Today, 03:14   #1
field3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA/Texas
Posts: 79
WHDLOAD Slave Not change the default exit key

Hello. I have this code but I note that if I want to change the default exit key it doesn’t change it. Always is F10 no matter the value I put. If I override with the tool type QuitKey in the icon or command line I can do perfectly. but inside the source code of the slave not. What is overriding to always change to F10 the key in the source code or why it’s not applied? I have several time figuring what is the issue and I always opt to use the tool type QuitKey but now I need to enter the exit key in the source code not with the TooltType.

HTML Code:
	INCDIR	Includes:
	INCLUDE	whdload.i
	INCLUDE	whdmacros.i
	INCLUDE	lvo/dos.i

	IFD BARFLY
	OUTPUT	"wart:e/xxx/xxx.Slave"
	BOPT	O+				;enable optimizing
	BOPT	OG+				;enable optimizing
	BOPT	ODd-				;disable mul optimizing
	BOPT	ODe-				;disable mul optimizing
	BOPT	w4-				;disable 64k warnings
	SUPER
	ENDC

;============================================================================

CHIPMEMSIZE	= $80000	;size of chip memory
FASTMEMSIZE	= $80000	;size of fast memory
NUMDRIVES	= 1		;amount of floppy drives to be configured
WPDRIVES	= %0000		;write protection of floppy drives

BLACKSCREEN			;set all initial colors to black
;BOOTBLOCK			;enable _bootblock routine
BOOTDOS				;enable _bootdos routine
;BOOTEARLY			;enable _bootearly routine
;CBDOSLOADSEG			;enable _cb_dosLoadSeg routine
CBDOSREAD			;enable _cb_dosRead routine
;CBKEYBOARD			;enable _cb_keyboard routine
;CACHE				;enable inst/data cache for fast memory with MMU
CACHECHIP			;enable inst cache for chip/fast memory
;CACHECHIPDATA			;enable inst/data cache for chip/fast memory
;DEBUG				;add more internal checks
;DISKSONBOOT			;insert disks in floppy drives
;DOSASSIGN			;enable _dos_assign routine
;FONTHEIGHT	= 8		;enable 80 chars per line
HDINIT				;initialize filesystem handler
;HRTMON				;add support for HrtMON
IOCACHE	= 28000			;cache for the filesystem handler (per fh)
;MEMFREE	= $200		;location to store free memory counter
;NEEDFPU			;set requirement for a fpu
;POINTERTICKS	= 1		;set mouse speed
;SETPATCH			;enable patches from SetPatch 1.38
;SNOOPFS			;trace filesystem handler
;STACKSIZE	= 6000		;increase default stack
;TRDCHANGEDISK			;enable _trd_changedisk routine

;============================================================================

slv_Version	= 16
slv_Flags	= WHDLF_NoError|WHDLF_Examine
slv_keyexit	= $5d		;F10

;============================================================================

	INCLUDE	Sources:whdload/kick13.s

;============================================================================

	IFD BARFLY
	IFND	.passchk
	DOSCMD	"WDate  >T:date"
.passchk
	ENDC
	ENDC

slv_name	dc.b	"xxx",0
slv_copy	dc.b	"xxx",0
slv_info	dc.b	"xxx",10
		dc.b	"xxx"
	IFD BARFLY
		INCBIN	"T:date"
	ENDC
		dc.b	0
slv_CurrentDir	dc.b	"data",0
_runit		dc.b	"runit",0
_args		dc.b	"xxx",10
_args_end	dc.b	0
	EVEN

;============================================================================
_start	;	A0 = resident loader
;============================================================================

_bootdos
field3d is online now  
Old Today, 10:38   #2
DJ Mike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 41
Posts: 119
QuitKey can also be specified in S:whdload.prefs - have you checked there? This will also override whatever the slave's default quitkey is set to.
DJ Mike is offline  
Old Today, 12:04   #3
Wepl
Moderator
 
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 879
when using kickemu the slave structure is build by the kick??.s
you can set the quitkey here with slv_keyexit
in the source you quoted there is:
Code:
slv_keyexit	= $5d		;F10
Wepl is offline  
Old Today, 16:21   #4
field3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA/Texas
Posts: 79
I see thanks. Yes I see now. Long time ago I was installing a lot of things in a hdf image I have and something there marked as default in such s:WHDLOad.prefs the F10 key I commented ‘;’ and yes now I have control now. Thank you for the help
field3d is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
field3d
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change default modifier key jman support.FS-UAE 0 25 September 2023 23:32
Change mapping key to number key steg2000 support.FS-UAE 50 05 July 2023 11:28
How do I set WHDLoad to always use the same key to exit? guybrush support.Hardware 2 20 August 2021 07:11
Exit option when outdated slave tolkien project.WHDLoad 2 18 April 2018 14:09
how can i change exit game key kipper2k project.WHDLoad 2 03 May 2009 01:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:22.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08550 seconds with 12 queries