English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2017, 23:50   #1
ss2180
 
Posts: n/a
Coding in assembly on A500

Hey,

I've recently cleaned up my old Amiga 500 and would like to give ASM a shot. I've bought a null cable serial cable that should allow me to transfer .adf files and write them to a floppy. I am planning to write devpac 3 to a floppy and use that.

Will i need any additional hardware to get started or will this be sufficient? I attempted to install ASMONE 1.25 on an emulator and it was asking for a Hard Disk to install it onto. Will i need this for devpac 3?

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated as i'm a newbie to all of this.

Thanks.
 
Old 05 July 2017, 08:28   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
 
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 44
Posts: 4,190
No matter which assembler you end up using, you'll probably very quickly want to have an Amiga with a HDD in it as running from floppies is just too slow and tedious. I think Asm-One requires a hard drive. I haven't tried Devpac 3 but I know that Devpac 1 was designed to run directly from floppy (you'd want at least an external floppy drive for your code though).
demolition is offline  
Old 05 July 2017, 09:11   #3
Asman
68k
 
Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 828
Asm-One do not requires hard disk. Jut run Asm-One from floppy. It requires req or reqtools library only as far as I remember.
Asman is offline  
Old 05 July 2017, 12:08   #4
a/b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 1,043
I'm using ASM-One 1.20 KS1.3 and KS2.0 on a floppy with my WinUAE A500 config. It requires:
- reqtool.library, asl.library in LIBS:
- (optional) REGSDATA and ASM-One.pref in S:

Long term, you will save a lot of time if you use a (virtual) hardisk. Especially if you decide to use Devpac.
Just in case, this is how you can do it: http://www.lemonamiga.com/help/tutorial_1/1.php
a/b is offline  
Old 05 July 2017, 13:24   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
 
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 44
Posts: 4,190
Seems a bit odd to me to use a floppy image for assembling in WinUAE since a HDD is free and just a few clicks away.

On a real A500 without HDD there is also the option of using something like an Action Replay cartridge to write your assembly if you want to really get back to basics.
demolition is offline  
Old 05 July 2017, 17:48   #6
Knocker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Santa Cruz/US
Posts: 48
Yes, you can certainly run Devpac from disk on a A500, but there are a couple of things to watch out for. The latest version of Devpac (3.18) requires AmigaOS 2.x+ so if your A500 is 1.2/1.3 then you need an earlier version (e.g. 3.02), which may be hard to find. Also, I don't believe the standard Devpac disk is bootable so you may have to boot into e.g. Workbench first and then swap disks. Or you can try to create your own bootable disk with Devpac on.
Knocker is offline  
Old 05 July 2017, 18:07   #7
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
 
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 51
Posts: 501
If you plan on coding anything system legal then trying to use all of the includes from floppy would definitely be prohibitive.
Phantasm is offline  
Old 05 July 2017, 19:56   #8
alkis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 53
Posts: 719
Size of system includes for assembly seem to be 1.4mb in size.

Code:
find ~/gcc6/m68k-amigaos/ndk/include/ -type f -name '*.i' -exec du -ch {} + | grep total$
1,4M	total
alkis is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 15:24   #9
Photon
Moderator
 
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,632
If you must have big includes, it's hard to stay on floppy. But sth like the Asm-One V1.01 adf has the lib symbols for the usual libs and devices, and you can use that with a source disk in df1. I did this for the longest time, together with the Extern directive instead of Incbin to keep loaded files in memory between reassemblies.
Photon is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 17:18   #10
Amiga1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ?
Posts: 19,646
I honestly recommend using a modern editor for your code, and just compile on the Amiga, if you can.
Things like code highlighting and the much increased screen space will be a godsend for you when you have large chunks of code.

Last weekend I tried to go through some code on Devpac 3 and I was really fucking annoyed, missed notepad++ so much. Never doing it again.

I don't do full fledged crossdev because I am a moron, but this works for me. I just have to swap an SD card around when I want to compile.
Amiga1992 is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 15:39   #11
Tigerskunk
Inviyya Dude!
 
Tigerskunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 2,784
Or use a modern Editor, and cross compile (with VASM, for example).

Saves you tons of time.
Tigerskunk is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 15:48   #12
demolition
Unregistered User
 
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 44
Posts: 4,190
Or if you really want to use some 68k native compiler, you can make a script with WinUAE with JIT enabled and it will be very quick as well.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 16:52   #13
Thorham
Computer Nerd
 
Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 3,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
No matter which assembler you end up using, you'll probably very quickly want to have an Amiga with a HDD in it as running from floppies is just too slow and tedious.
I used to have an A500 with 2MB extra memory, and simply booted from a RAD disk with lots of Power Packer compressed programs including AsmOne. Worked very nicely.
Thorham is offline  
Old 29 July 2017, 14:17   #14
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,342
Vasm is more of a replacement for PhxAss than for AsmOne. Different tools for different purposes.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assembly and bsdsocket_lib.i fuzzylogic Coders. General 2 29 February 2012 14:45
Coding for A500 / A1200 helmut request.Apps 2 26 January 2012 15:55
Micronik A500 Tower Assembly Instructions Slayer request.Other 4 21 September 2010 13:47
Converting assembly to C absence Coders. General 34 26 June 2010 09:17
assembly TV L8-X Amiga scene 2 04 August 2002 02:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:44.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08777 seconds with 14 queries