English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2016, 16:48   #1
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
F12 causes black screen using OS4.1FE

Hi. I have black screen using attached config (os41fe) when trying to open settings window by 'f12'. After that, i can only back to desktop with 'escape' and close emulator by 'alt+f4'.
That is happening when using Fullscreen (1920x1080) with Low latency VSync (or without it).
When using Full-window (1920x1080) with Low latency VSync everything is ok.
Tested with official 3.3.0 and 3.4.0 betas.
PS. I'm using Win10 1607 (14393.222) and latest GeForce drivers (on previous was the same).
Attached Files
File Type: uae os41config.uae (12.1 KB, 19 views)
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2016, 17:36   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Both logs needed. (But I think you need to duplicate it using without OS4 for me to actually care unless it is something simple, sorry)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2016, 17:48   #3
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Hmmm, sorry, but i don't know how to create logs when i can't access settings window (because of black screen).
But have a simple test:
Pick quickstart A1200 basic config, change Display Fullscreen 1920x1080 and Native Fullscreen. Run emulation and press F12 -> blackscreen.
Config attached (os independent).
Attached Files
File Type: uae test.uae (11.3 KB, 18 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.3 KB, 34 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 09 October 2016 at 18:02. Reason: bootlog added
Snake79 is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 18:05   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Load your config, tick Paths panel logging option, then start emulation. Quit with alt+f4 when black screen appears.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2016, 18:20   #5
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 37
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Hi. I have black screen using attached config (os41fe) when trying to open settings window by 'f12'. After that, i can only back to desktop with 'escape' and close emulator by 'alt+f4'.
That is happening when using Fullscreen (1920x1080) with Low latency VSync (or without it).
When using Full-window (1920x1080) with Low latency VSync everything is ok.
Tested with official 3.3.0 and 3.4.0 betas.
PS. I'm using Win10 1607 (14393.222) and latest GeForce drivers (on previous was the same).
Happens to me also, A workaround (that works for me) is to open a folder or text file etc before launching WinUAE, then when you press f12 and get the black screen you can alt+tab back to the desktop and alt+tab again to bring up the WinUAE settings window.
DaveMB is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 18:20   #6
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Logs based on test.uae config (basic qs a1200).
blackscreen.7z when using 1920x1080 Fullscreen and
ok.7z when using 1920x1080 Full-window.
Attached Files
File Type: uae test.uae (11.3 KB, 18 views)
File Type: 7z blackscreen.7z (5.7 KB, 22 views)
File Type: 7z ok.7z (5.8 KB, 20 views)
Snake79 is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 18:46   #7
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
DaveMB's workaround is working (alt-tab). Thanks meantime.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 19:23   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Does switching Display panel buffering option to double (or no buffer) change anything?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2016, 19:30   #9
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does switching Display panel buffering option to double (or no buffer) change anything?
Sadly, no, BUT switching refresh rate to 50Hz PAL works (and 60Hz NTSC not). Very strange... With Full-window everything is ok...

Last edited by Snake79; 09 October 2016 at 19:38.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 19:49   #10
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 37
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Sadly, no, BUT switching refresh rate to 50Hz PAL works (and 60Hz NTSC not). Very strange... With Full-window everything is ok...
Can confirm this works for me also.
DaveMB is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 21:57   #11
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
I reinstalled GeForce drivers to official oldest one for W10, but without success. I tried WinUAE 3.2.2, 3.2.0, 3.1.0 and the issue is the same. I am sure, that a few months ago everything worked fine, before Anniversary Update of W10. So i think, that the issue might be related to some another W10 "new feature"...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 21:25   #12
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
I discovered that when you run WinUAE in compatibility mode with Windows 8 everything is working as it should. The settings menu (f12) appears in Fullscreen mode as before (Anniversary Update of W10).
PS. and if that can help in something, when using DirectDraw f12 is working too (without compatibility mode), without blackscreen...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 21:30   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Attach test.uae works normally here.

Windows 10 Insider build 14942. GTX980 SLI 373.06. Monitor is ultra-wide g-sync. All of these probably makes this quite invalid test..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 October 2016, 21:37   #14
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Maybe they (MS) have changed something between the builds... Will wait for update (slow ring) and check... Thanks.
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen on F12 menu Excelle support.WinUAE 5 18 August 2016 01:38
OS4.1FE screen resolution gaspi support.WinUAE 3 09 December 2015 09:01
OS4.1FE and MP3s lock up mritter0 support.WinUAE 4 18 October 2015 10:25
OS4.1 FE classic installation gives me black screen! jonssonj support.WinUAE 37 14 March 2015 16:46
OS3.9 -> OS4.1FE.....finally mritter0 Coders. C/C++ 15 28 February 2015 18:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16743 seconds with 12 queries