English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2016, 12:46   #1
znicoboc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: ronchin / france
Posts: 2
winuae and autohotkey

hi, i write a programm with autohotkey to similate a keyboard with a joystick (i use winuae on my arcade cab)
the programm works fine with Notepad but when i want to use it with winuae (fullscreen or windowed) the autohotkey programm does'nt respond
i think it's a problem of priority, but i can't solve it, can you help me?
what is not working is the fact that i want enable or disable the virtual keyboard, if he's enable before the launch of the game, he stay enable and if he is disable, guess what... he stay disable
no way to change the status of autohotkey during the game

the autohotkey program :

Quote:
alphabet=abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz
lettre := 1

;up -> ctrl gauche , down -> F8 , left -> F9 , right -> inser , coin -> _

_::suspend
lctrl::Numpad0
F8::Numpad8
F9::Numpad2
ins::Numpad3
numpad0::
numpad8::
numpad2::
numpad3::
numpad4::


GetKeyState, state, Numpad8
if state = D
{
send {BS}
send % SubStr(alphabet, lettre, 1)
lettre := lettre+1
}

if lettre=27
lettre:=1

GetKeyState, state, Numpad3
if state = D
{ send {a}
lettre:=2
}

GetKeyState, state, Numpad0
if state = D
{
lettre := lettre-1
send {BS}
send % SubStr(alphabet, lettre, 1)

}


if lettre=0
lettre:=26

GetKeyState, state, Numpad2
if state = D
send {BS}

excuse me for my poor English and all the mistakes...

Last edited by znicoboc; 21 September 2016 at 13:25.
znicoboc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2016, 18:44   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,528
winuae uses rawinput, normal windows injection methods won't work. (I don't know what autohotkey needs to do in this case)

You can also use 3.3.0+ gameports panel custom mapping. It does exact same thing, map key to Amiga joystick/mouse. (But I just remembered that it has a bug that causes mappings to be lost, you need 3.4.0 beta..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2016, 19:22   #3
znicoboc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: ronchin / france
Posts: 2
that's not a key mapping, it's more like in the arcade cab to input your highscore : down and up to change letter and left or right to advance in your word
plus a key to change the mode (the one that's not working) writing or playing
znicoboc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recently changed WinUAE folder, now getting Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE error Foebane support.WinUAE 9 09 September 2016 20:03
WinUAE 3.1.0 with other WinUAE 3.1.0 Serial TCP F.Art support.WinUAE 2 23 April 2015 22:04
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 17:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12336 seconds with 11 queries