English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 November 2012, 15:51   #1
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
New Amiga game: AGENT LUX

Hey ho,

you can download the full version of "Agent Lux" from my homepage www.amiworx.de since this morning!

So, grab the archive and have fun.
Check out the Read Me file first!


@ Graham:

Thank you VERY much for your entertaining review.
Its awesome.
Im glad you like the game.


V.1.1 now available (the same download link)

- file names "bug" removed: now fully playable even from CD
- "Iceland" spelling corrected
- lha archive added (if you have problems with the original zip file)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	632
Size:	12.0 KB
ID:	33069   Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	566
Size:	16.3 KB
ID:	33070   Click image for larger version

Name:	003.png
Views:	527
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	33071   Click image for larger version

Name:	008.png
Views:	452
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	33072   Click image for larger version

Name:	014.png
Views:	1186
Size:	12.9 KB
ID:	33073  

Click image for larger version

Name:	015.png
Views:	389
Size:	15.9 KB
ID:	33074   Click image for larger version

Name:	Titelbild.png
Views:	294
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	33075  

Last edited by viddi; 04 November 2012 at 16:35.
viddi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 November 2012, 19:05   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,934
It flashes through various screens and skips the levels on my WinUAE config. Also shown a "this version of backbone is registered to" screen.
Also it says 030 needed??? Really?

Tried many config changes, all yield the same results

[EDIT] Just tried it in my A1200, which does have an 030. Same results. Screens flash for a split second then disappear and missions are skipped.
I have posted a video on Youtube showing what happens:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Akira; 03 November 2012 at 19:19.
Akira is online now  
Old 03 November 2012, 19:51   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Nice one, Viddi. I think it's a much better effort than Ambermoon Arcade.

@zip archiv

You should probably use a lha archiv. I've lost the executable flags of many files, unpacking the zip on my real A1200 with DirOpus.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 November 2012, 19:58   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,934
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
@zip archiv

You should probably use a lha archiv. I've lost the executable flags of many files, unpacking the zip on my real A1200 with DirOpus.
Is that what caused my problems? How did you get this to run at all? What is your configuration?
Akira is online now  
Old 03 November 2012, 20:06   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
I couldn't start the game, because i got a "game not executable" message. IconX didn't had the executable flag, so i've checked the Intro and Mission folders/sub-folders. All "game" files lost the flags too.

A1200+ACA 1230@28MHz
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 November 2012, 20:13   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,934
Nope, that's not my problem.
Game starts fine but levels skip, as in the video I linked. Same behaviour on WinUAE and real Amiga.
Akira is online now  
Old 03 November 2012, 20:50   #7
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
@ Retro-Nerd:

Thanks, mate!
But it works via PCMCIA transfer (PC-Amiga)?!

@ Akira:
It seems to me, that the script executes all game files one after another.
It works fine here on WinUAE, A4000 and A1200.

I will upload a lha archive in a few minutes...
viddi is offline  
Old 03 November 2012, 21:16   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Yep, now it unpacks fine.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 November 2012, 21:21   #9
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 586
2012 is turning out to be a good year for Amiga games. I am on the Mexico level now trying to find my way out of the level full of doors and blue steel.
clenched is offline  
Old 03 November 2012, 21:32   #10
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,640
Yes, we must be fast before end of the world.
s2325 is online now  
Old 03 November 2012, 21:32   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,934
Tried the LHA version, extracted on the Amiga too. Same problem. Game does not work.
Akira is online now  
Old 03 November 2012, 21:35   #12
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
2012 is turning out to be a good year for Amiga games. I am on the Mexico level now trying to find my way out of the level full of doors and blue steel.
Thats a tricky one.
Good luck.


@all:

The lha archive can now be found in the original zip archive (AL CD Package & LHA Archive)!
viddi is offline  
Old 03 November 2012, 21:38   #13
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Tried the LHA version, extracted on the Amiga too. Same problem. Game does not work.

Have you tried to execute a "game" file seperately?
Please try out a level executable and let me know, if it will start without a problem.
viddi is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 11:29   #14
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
@ Graham:

Thank you VERY much for your entertaining review.
Its awesome.
Im glad you like the game.
Not a problem, thank you for letting me play it before anybody else! It is a lot of fun and impressive what you managed to get out of Backbone.

Quote:
P.S.: "Island" should have been "Iceland". Ill correct it asap.
I thought that was a slightly odd name
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 11:37   #15
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,640
Review in Amiga Future: http://www.amigafuture.de/viewtopic....41d78dc9#49406
s2325 is online now  
Old 04 November 2012, 11:41   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,934
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
Have you tried to execute a "game" file seperately?
Please try out a level executable and let me know, if it will start without a problem.
Trying to run it from CLI yielded a response.
It says "cannot open lowlevel.library".
I apparently don't have such library.
Akira is online now  
Old 04 November 2012, 14:37   #17
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 586
I have ran into trouble at level 5. Neither the intro or any of the level sections will load after finishing level 4. If I open the level 5 drawer and click the game icon then the intro will load. However, drilling down further, none of the level sections will load independently. [file not found] requester.

snippet from SnoopDos
Code:
44    Open  Files/LevelMusic_AgentLux-FinalBosses1a              Read       Fail
56    Open  Files/LevelMusic_AgentLux-FinalBosses2               Read       Fail
68    Open  Files/LevelMusic_AgentLux-FinalBosses3               Read       Fail
The files here end in 'Bosse' in the archive (zip and lha). I used Amiga Lha to extract to a Windows directory.

To compound the trouble, I could not rename the file within WinUAE so I don't know if a bug report is called for here. After renaming with Windows explorer, the first section of Level 5 would load independently.
clenched is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 15:20   #18
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
@clenched:

Same here! Strange. Ill check my original files...
viddi is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 15:33   #19
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
@clenched:

The file names have been altered by Backbone.

Please tell me, if you were able to play the submarine boss level.
I guess I have to shorten the mod file names.
viddi is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 16:02   #20
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 586
I just tried skipping to mission3-level3 if that's the one and it didn't load. Show me a picture of the boss and I will remember if I've seen it before. Whether I did or not, the game kept going until I reached level 5 , some flashing screens coming to rest on a black screen.
clenched is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Agent Lux viddi HOL suggestions and feedback 4 03 January 2013 17:33
AGENT LUX - The most advanced Backbone game ever - PREVIEW VIDEO viddi project.Amiga Game Factory 17 10 October 2012 20:33
[FIXED] Double Agent haynor666 HOL data problems 4 28 July 2003 17:37
Double Agent disks haynor666 request.Old Rare Games 2 02 July 2003 22:02
Searching for Double Agent... the wolf request.Old Rare Games 8 16 July 2002 09:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24524 seconds with 12 queries