English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2004, 07:38   #1
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,933
WarLords

I remember playing "WarLords" on my old Amiga 600 with 2 floppy drives (no disk swaps rulez ) for quite a long time in the past. But when i got myself a Amiga 1200 with HD, there's a problem:
On HOL: http://hol.abime.net/?id=1670 it is written, that the game is HD installable.
I really don't remember seeing any HD installer script/icon on my (pirate... ) game copy.
Maybe it means it's "HD copy-able"?... i know it's not the same, but... ...
This doesen't work for me: either the "copy all files from disks to seperate folders and make some assigns", nor "copy all files from all disks to one folder and make assigns"... or maybe it doesen't work just for me, because i'm doin' something wrong???
And finally, is it originally HD installable?... or does an WHDLoad/JST/other HD installer exists?


PS: Just tried the CAPS image, and it doesn't have an HD installer either ... what's the big idea, i ask

Last edited by Shoonay; 04 September 2004 at 07:45. Reason: ...had to add something...
Shoonay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 April 2005, 22:42   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,933
* BUMP *

I know that this thread could make you think: "OMG! What the phuck was he talking about?" ...but the main reason is to make a humble request for an WHDLoad install for the wonderful game ...

It's one of my last games-that-i-want-whdified, i promise
Shoonay is offline  
Old 26 January 2006, 17:09   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,933
Help.

Please.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 26 January 2006, 17:48   #4
Haakon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 180
I' have NO clue about HD install, but this is one of very few games i think is better on the PC.
Haakon is offline  
Old 26 January 2006, 17:57   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,933
BLASPHEMY!!!

T'is good i've not played that version
Shoonay is offline  
Old 26 January 2006, 20:56   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
I remember I played Warlords on my A500 with AlfaPower HD some years ago, so it must be some kind HD installable
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 February 2006, 12:03   #7
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 286
I have a version of warlords on my a1200/060 that works perfectly. I LOVE this game.
It just a matter of copying the files, and an assign IIRC.
A tip is to replace the walk samples, i changed the walk sample to a very short 'tick' as the original sample is very annoying. But the best part is that the game (walk of units) gets speeded up like hell. I can upload my 'hdversion' to the zone if anyone likes. It's a lame hack, but it does the job very well. I think i made a script aswell, so it's just a matter of a double click to get it set up.
spoUP is offline  
Old 22 February 2006, 06:56   #8
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,933
@spoUP: Please, do so, upload it to [TheZone!]
Shoonay is offline  
Old 27 February 2006, 04:42   #9
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 286
ok, i will.
spoUP is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 01:32   #10
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,933
I must've been too drunk all those days that it was right there in TheZone...

Could someone please upload a working HD version?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 23:57   #11
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 1,362
Send a message via Skype™ to haynor666
Original install procedure is quite stupid. Game rely on env variable located in S directory. Move this file to S as well fonts to fonts system dir. Also make make assign wl: to partition where warlords directory is. All data should be in warlordsdata directory inside warlords main directory. Check it, there are still some things to do, guess it
haynor666 is offline  
Old 26 August 2008, 06:39   #12
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,933
yeah, I've finally installed the game on me hd using assigns a few moths back...
all is needed is the right version without the hardcoded df0: link in the main exe
Shoonay is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 17:10   #13
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
yeah, I've finally installed the game on me hd using assigns a few moths back...
all is needed is the right version without the hardcoded df0: link in the main exe
Here's a beta install for WHDLoad (SPS release of the game). Did not test it too much, so I'm not releasing it on whdload site right now.
Tell me if it works.

Warlords.lha
jotd is offline  
Old 17 November 2008, 12:38   #14
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,933
Sorry jotd, missed this thread - will test it later today, many thanks!
Shoonay is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 20:23   #15
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,933
Works great, tested it on WinUAE: A1200/020/4MB on AOS3.1 and a real A1200/030/32MB on AOS3.9.
Used some combinations of tooltypes such as NTSC/MMU/CACHE - not a single error.

Thank you!
Shoonay is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 08:14   #16
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
Works great, tested it on WinUAE: A1200/020/4MB on AOS3.1 and a real A1200/030/32MB on AOS3.9.
Used some combinations of tooltypes such as NTSC/MMU/CACHE - not a single error.

Thank you!
released. thanks for testing
jotd is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 08:20   #17
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,800
Thanks for your work jotd and for the testing Shoonay
Special thanks for the included manual jotd
TCD is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 21:41   #18
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Thanks for your work jotd and for the testing Shoonay
Special thanks for the included manual jotd
you're welcome. For the manual, thanks go to LSD disks
jotd is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 23:11   #19
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
you're welcome. For the manual, thanks go to LSD disks
Okay, then thanks to the guy who typed it for the LSD disks too
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warlords mai HOL data problems 8 20 February 2009 10:02
Warlords v2.04 Groundhog HOL data problems 7 12 May 2008 08:03
Highway 42 - Warlords NOB HOL data problems 1 27 August 2005 20:23
WarLords working from HD? Shoonay support.Games 2 29 June 2005 09:52
Warlords / King's Bounty spoUP support.Games 2 22 July 2004 16:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21705 seconds with 12 queries