![]() |
![]() |
#1 |
old bearded fool
![]() Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 55
Posts: 697
|
WhichAmiga with ACA accelerator support
I modified Piru's WhichAmiga v1.3.3 assembler source (from aminet) to support ACA accelerators by "uncommenting" a conditional getmhz test routine, and then compiled it using 'vasm'.
Works with my ACA-1232 now on AmigaOS 3.1. Code:
WhichAmiga 1.3.3 with getmhz check enabled to support ACA accelerators. Written by Harry "Piru" Sintonen. Copyright © 1995-1999 PitPlane Productions. Evaluating system... Central Processing Unit: MC68030 33.4 MHz Floating Point Unit: not available Memory Management Unit: 68030mmu not active Custom graphics chip: AGA Lisa 4203 (rev 0) Custom animation chip: AGA PAL Alice 8374, rev 3-4 Other custom chip(s): Paula 8364 (rev 0), Gayle (rev 13) Graphics system: Amiga AGA display bandwidth: 4x Hardware Clock: clock found Max. Chipmem available: 2048 K Max. Fastmem available: 130048 K ROM chip version: 40.68 (Kickstart 3.1) Workbench version: 40.42 (Workbench 3.1) SetPatch version: 43.6 Your computer is an Amiga 1200. I compiled it on the A1200 like this: Code:
vasm WhichAmiga.ASM -Fhunkexe -nosym -o whichamiga -m68020up -devpac -IDevpac:Include3.0/Include EDIT: Confirmed working on 68000 and Kickstart 1.3 (thanks phx). If you have time to test this compile on old Amiga with 1.2/1.3 or other ACA boards I would be happy to get your feedback. Hopefully it's not too broken. ![]() Last edited by modrobert; 18 August 2014 at 19:19. |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
Paranoid Amigoid
![]() Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 44
Posts: 1,901
![]() |
I always used WhichAmiga 1.3.25 which froze my A600 using an ACA630.
I found out that the only way to have WhichAmiga run just fine in my system was to enable MMU. For example: SYS:System/MuTools/MuLockLib >NIL: Enabling MMU kinda screws up ACATune's way of recognizing the accelerator so another one declaration and we're set: SYS:System/MuTools/MuSetCacheMode Address=$b8f000 SIZE=4000 WRITETHROUGH VALID NOCACHE >NIL: I made a script with these 2 command, naming it StartMMU and running it at will. Will give a spin on your version as well though. Cheers |
![]() |
![]() |
#3 | |
old bearded fool
![]() Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 55
Posts: 697
|
Quote:
Thanks for the MMU explanation and solution, been wondering why 'acatune' gives wrong info (some other board) when loading mmu.library resident in Startup-Seqeunce. BTW: Is the 'acatune' source code available somewhere? Last edited by modrobert; 19 August 2014 at 12:50. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
#4 | ||
Natteravn
![]() Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 2,347
|
Quote:
The -m68020up is mostly harmless as long as you don't enable optimizations, which could generate instructions which only exist for 68020 or higher (e.g. TST label optimized to TST label(PC)). You specified -devpac compatibility, which has optimizations disabled by default. I saw there are also some places marked with "** NO PC REL!" in the source. Here you would also run into problems with optimizations turned on. To avoid PC-optimization you can attach an ".l" extension to the label, which forces 32-bit absolute addressing mode. Quote:
|
||
![]() |
![]() |
#5 | ||
old bearded fool
![]() Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 55
Posts: 697
|
Quote:
I have a question regarding 'vasm': If you compile using -Fvobj and then link manually using amigahunk file format, does that change Amiga backwards compatibility compared to -Fhunkexe? Quote:
I prefer 'vasm', it's great. However, in this case the source was originally developed with Devpac, so thought that it would be a good idea to try that first since the WhichAmiga code is pretty "hairy" by design to determine the hardware (as opposed to bad coding in general, hehe). Last edited by modrobert; 15 August 2014 at 11:53. |
||
![]() |
![]() |
#6 | ||
Natteravn
![]() Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 2,347
|
Quote:
Only be careful with code- and data-sections, which end with a number of zero-words. vlink will remove trailing zero-words automatically and stores their size in the header to save space. This method, called "DataBss" sections, doesn't work correctly under Kickstart 1.x, because the Bss-part of the section is not cleared by LoadSeg(). EDIT: Forget this paragraph! The danger does not exist. Only when you tell vlink to merge data and bss sections in small-data mode (-sd option). It's long ago since I did serious work on the vlink source... ![]() BTW, there is no reason to use VOBJ as object file format. Just create hunk format objects (-Fhunk) with vasm, so you stay compatible to other tools. Quote:
Last edited by phx; 15 August 2014 at 15:07. Reason: databss confusion |
||
![]() |
![]() |
#7 |
old bearded fool
![]() Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 55
Posts: 697
|
Thanks again, good to know. I have some project ideas which will be faster to develop using both C and assembler.
|
![]() |
![]() |
#8 |
Registered User
![]() Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sassari/Italy
Posts: 665
|
Sorry for resurrecting this old post.
I've found the beta version and the aca version (on this thread) of whichamiga and on aminet there is still the old version. Is there somewhere any new versions of this nice program? Thanks in advance! |
![]() |
![]() |
#9 |
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,895
|
CD32 detection could be better too.
|
![]() |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
![]() |
||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Just wondering about the ACA accelerator line | source | Hardware mods | 11 | 18 June 2014 13:14 |
[SOLD] ACA 620EC Accelerator | gunni | MarketPlace | 9 | 19 December 2013 19:47 |
ACA 1232 128MB Accelerator | VoltureX | support.Hardware | 15 | 08 December 2012 17:17 |
ACA 1230/28 A1200 Accelerator FOR SALE | vroom6sri | MarketPlace | 24 | 03 March 2012 15:42 |
ACA 1230/56 Accelerator | Djay | support.Hardware | 6 | 19 January 2011 15:48 |
|
|