English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2012, 16:44   #1
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
CD32 Emulator for the Amiga on floppy

Sorry If this has be posted about before,I looked..

I found this the other day on my ftp server and I was wondering if it works,I don't have a CD rom drive on my Amiga so I can't test it.?

EDIT:
Here is SimCD32 for floppy,just copy the files to a floppy but make sure it can boot(click on shell and type install DF0: and it will be made bootable.)
Thanks goto Retrofan for the link and FOL of the info..

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...8&d=1343909472

Remember to change the iso line in startup to where you put your iso file you want to boot(on your HD or CF).

You need about 4 mb of fast memory for this to run at full speed.

For this to work properly you need to change your file System to SMS or PFS3,the best one would be to use PFS3,its the fastest.

Last edited by spanner; 07 August 2012 at 17:54.
spanner is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 17:21   #2
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,291
It's worth having a look at. I have a Squirrel SCSI interface in one of my A1200's that includes CD32 emulation but my other A1200 doesn't. Can you upload it to the EAB file server or somewhere?
ptyerman is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 22:19   #3
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
I upload to the zone but I don't have the prevges but you can gert it from UAA FTP under Applications #-Z (ADF)

ftp:/UAA2:amiganuts@UAA.zapto.org:21
spanner is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 22:43   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
I upload to the zone but I don't have the prevges
Hey spanner,

How do I get access to the zone?
prowler is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 23:46   #5
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Thanks..
Its on the zone now...GO AND GET IT,..
spanner is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 23:51   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
prowler is offline  
Old 23 July 2012, 00:16   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
Thanks..
Its on the zone now...GO AND GET IT,..
No I dont think that will work, that looks like the IDEFIX CD32 emulator to me.

EDIT:- This site may contain the program your after. Think this is where I got it from about 4 years ago.
EDIT:- Again, just had another play with the Commodore CD32 Emulator and it works a treat. Without CD Drive and using ISO stored on HDD.
Just tested lac and microcosm again. Im not sure it will emulate CDDA though.
I basically setup a plain 3.1 HDF, then dragged are dropped all CD32 emu files into correct folders, then edited the startup to point to ISO on HDD.
You also need to find the cd.device as its not in the simcd32 folders.

If you had a big enough HDD, you could maybe setup a menu, that uses a rad to reset and launch startup for each iso.

Last edited by FOL; 23 July 2012 at 02:03.
FOL is offline  
Old 23 July 2012, 17:53   #8
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
No I dont think that will work, that looks like the IDEFIX CD32 emulator to me.

EDIT:- This site may contain the program your after. Think this is where I got it from about 4 years ago.
EDIT:- Again, just had another play with the Commodore CD32 Emulator and it works a treat. Without CD Drive and using ISO stored on HDD.
Just tested lac and microcosm again. Im not sure it will emulate CDDA though.
I basically setup a plain 3.1 HDF, then dragged are dropped all CD32 emu files into correct folders, then edited the startup to point to ISO on HDD.
You also need to find the cd.device as its not in the simcd32 folders.

If you had a big enough HDD, you could maybe setup a menu, that uses a rad to reset and launch startup for each iso.
That site is in german and I don't know what link to click on,can you help please,Ithat what i am looking for to run the isos from the HD..?

Or can you up it to the zone..?
spanner is offline  
Old 23 July 2012, 18:56   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
I've never used it, but can't you use the CD32 emulator of Idefix? Edit: Oh, sorry I didn't read the post of Fol

Edit: Although it perhaps works http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=20206

Last edited by Retrofan; 23 July 2012 at 19:12.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 23 July 2012, 23:30   #10
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 933
I tried, but never got it to work using burned discs. That was long time ago. Could be interesting to check again, but there aren't many games that use the full potential of cdrom, and only one that uses akiko chip(microcosm).
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 24 July 2012, 01:00   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
I tried, but never got it to work using burned discs. That was long time ago. Could be interesting to check again, but there aren't many games that use the full potential of cdrom, and only one that uses akiko chip(microcosm).
Microcosm works lovely on a1200, with fast mem. Using this emu.


@spanner
Entwikler, then einfuhrung. Scroll to bottom, cd32 dev kit.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 July 2012, 01:21   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
Great. And for what I've seen, don't try with Internet Explorer. You can with Google Chrome.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 24 July 2012, 12:43   #13
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Microcosm works lovely on a1200, with fast mem. Using this emu.


@spanner
Entwikler, then einfuhrung. Scroll to bottom, cd32 dev kit.
Thanks man,dam Google for some reason it translated it but it didn't weird,will have to add this to my site so its on a english site....its on the ftp now.
Do you have any info on how you install this Fol and what images does it support..?

Its not compressed on the ftp server so you can download the files you need if you don't need all of it but you get it as a 7z too.

Last edited by spanner; 24 July 2012 at 12:55.
spanner is offline  
Old 24 July 2012, 13:38   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
Thanks man,dam Google for some reason it translated it but it didn't weird,will have to add this to my site so its on a english site....its on the ftp now.
Do you have any info on how you install this Fol and what images does it support..?

Its not compressed on the ftp server so you can download the files you need if you don't need all of it but you get it as a 7z too.

This is what I done, EDIT 2.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=830345&postcount=7
FOL is offline  
Old 24 July 2012, 14:01   #15
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I have never setup this emulator before so I have a few questions...

1) What lines do I need to put in the HDs startup for it to boot from the ISO
2) Would this work from a partiton so if I boot the patition it would boot the emulator and ISO on it.
3) Is there anything I else I need to know.

Thanks for the help so far Fol BTW..
spanner is offline  
Old 24 July 2012, 14:40   #16
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
I have never setup this emulator before so I have a few questions...

1) What lines do I need to put in the HDs startup for it to boot from the ISO
2) Would this work from a partiton so if I boot the patition it would boot the emulator and ISO on it.
3) Is there anything I else I need to know.

Thanks for the help so far Fol BTW..

1) Add C:Assign ENV: RAM: before simcd32env line (doing this may not be needed on real A1200, cant remember).
Also alter line that points to iso, you cant miss it. Just make sure it points to your iso on your HDD.

2)Yes, you could use early startup to select a partition with a lower boot priority.

3)Yes, you need cd.device, I could'nt see it in the simcd32 drawers. I got it from my old OS3.9 install, I had setup in WinUAE.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 July 2012, 16:35   #17
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 42
Posts: 1,156
I`m having some trouble getting the CD32 emulator "Simcd32" to run correctly. I have the iso for simon the sorcerer game located on partion dh2:CD32/ISO/simon.iso

I have copied the contents of the emulator to a floppy as instructed and have directed the iso to the location on my hd (path stated above), when I boot from the floppy i get the following message come up "cant cancel sys", "assign failed return code 20". Not sure what I'm doing wrong? Any help or advice please.

I should also note I'm using real hardware.

Last edited by lordofchaos; 28 July 2012 at 16:49.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 28 July 2012, 18:53   #18
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,841
type cd0: see if its mounted
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 28 July 2012, 20:18   #19
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 42
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
type cd0: see if its mounted
Ok my bad I can type cd0: after doing that i`'m able to type Dir and get the iso contents come up...is it important what i name the floppy disk? At the moment its called sys:

I've enlosed an image of the startup-sequence from the floppy. Even though I get the error messages I am still able to enter the cd0: and run the games executable, however it runs really really slow and leaves quarter of the workbench screen at the top. I also removed the Nofastmemory command in the startup-sequence.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	028.png
Views:	363
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	32219  

Last edited by lordofchaos; 29 July 2012 at 01:17.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 29 July 2012, 13:30   #20
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,841
i dont know i cant look at pictures right now but your sys error is because your floppy is called sys Hope you sort it

Just for reference doont think smon needs sim32 only cd.device maybe some oher libs lowlevel etc

and the only game to use akiko is wing commander as far as i know
Retro1234 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB HxC Floppy emulator and SD HxC Floppy Emulator by Lotharek on ext FDD dirkies Amiga scene 1 03 April 2012 00:08
Idea for Amiga floppy drive emulator 8bitbubsy Hardware mods 59 29 January 2011 12:38
Amiga USB HxC Floppy Drive Emulator AlfaRomeo Hardware mods 7 08 March 2010 13:57
Amiga 600 & HxC Floppy Emulator saxabar Hardware mods 7 13 February 2010 14:36
Test of MPDOS (Amiga 500 Floppy Emulator) StoneOakvalley support.Hardware 6 02 February 2009 09:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13754 seconds with 13 queries