English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 April 2011, 23:33   #1
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 45
Posts: 1,024
my 256mb +3.3V ATI Radeon in v1 1200 mediator

hi all

i just made a jump wire to the pin 53 and 3.3v on psu and got my 256mb +3.3V ATI Radeon working the same way as

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...ghlight=radeon
and
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...382#post164382


using this adapter.

Then buzzed the card with my multimeter finding the same link on the gpu and solderd a wire there and it works without adapter also so no modding the mediator now.

will this be safe for the mediator and other cards in it?

next to get 2 radeons working and using the memory
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0193.jpg
Views:	436
Size:	531.9 KB
ID:	28547   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0194.jpg
Views:	411
Size:	525.4 KB
ID:	28548   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0196.jpg
Views:	493
Size:	525.7 KB
ID:	28549   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0200.jpg
Views:	502
Size:	529.9 KB
ID:	28550  
johnim is offline  
Old 27 April 2011, 00:18   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Yes, it is safe.

But prefer to use some sort of connector to help when taking the card out for some reason.
rkauer is offline  
Old 27 April 2011, 00:23   #3
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 45
Posts: 1,024
thanks for the reply mate. will do
johnim is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 23:50   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
ive found that the sapphire ati radeons work without this mod although this mod works ok though
roy bates is offline  
Old 01 May 2011, 00:25   #5
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 45
Posts: 1,024
yes i have 2 sapphire 128mb and they work without mod
johnim is offline  
Old 01 May 2011, 12:43   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
ok no probs,the only thing i dont like about the sapphires is the passive cooling but this is easy to get around
btw there are sapphire 256mb cards i havent tried them but they should work if the converters are onboard or you can do the mod yourself
also i changed to voodoo because the drivers are a little bit better (but not much)lol

Last edited by roy bates; 01 May 2011 at 12:47. Reason: more info
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radeon on Mediator 1200 PCI Megatron-UK support.Hardware 3 09 September 2010 04:52
Mediator PCI 4000Di MK-II + Radeon 9200 + 256MB cosmicfrog MarketPlace 29 25 August 2010 08:27
ATI Radeon 9250 based boards merlinkv support.Hardware 15 17 July 2010 19:55
DirectX issue with latest ATI Radeon drivers Tony Landais support.WinUAE 11 18 July 2008 15:22
HuffYuv Codec with ATI Radeon 9600 XT Ultimate Pfloyd support.WinUAE 5 12 September 2004 19:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13185 seconds with 13 queries