English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2009, 23:23   #1
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Apidya not working properly...

Yeah... here comes the obligatory Predabot n00bish whining-thread. So, I'm trying a new game, and a new crack. And as always, there's something I don't quite seem to understand about how to get the game working.

I'm using the Apidya (1992)(Kaiko - Play Byte)[cr QTX][t +40 ATX](Disk 1 of 2)[a] 2-disc crack.

I say Nae to all of the hacks at the beginning and press start games. Then I come to a screen called "game keys" who lists a bunch of stuff, and then... nothing.

Nothing at all... The list seems to mention F1-F4 in the top, maybe as controls of shifting weapons? Thing is tho, I've reconfigured the input so F2 and F4 is used for quicksave and load respectively.

Would this affect me running the game? A little help here guys... This Amiga-stuff is kind of hard and complicated.

Last edited by Predabot; 23 January 2009 at 23:30.
Predabot is offline  
Old 23 January 2009, 23:30   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
Press both mouse buttons at once in the trainer menu to start the game. I assume you mean the Quartex +40 crack.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 January 2009, 23:54   #3
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Yes sorry, I pasted the wrong file-name. oops!

And that did it!! Thanks Retro! You're always looking out for the new guys, and helping them on in the hobby.

Last edited by Predabot; 24 January 2009 at 00:13.
Predabot is offline  
Old 23 January 2009, 23:56   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
No problem. Have fun with this true classic.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 00:13   #5
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
It would appear as if I have a new problem however... I reconfigured Configuration #1, and now it seems like I can't use the standard controls of Alt and Ctrl+space and cursor-keys for the actual controls. How so?
Predabot is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 01:54   #6
sun68
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
Apidya 100%

@OK, here is It

Cracked by QUARTEX, Trained by ANTHROX, Imported by DPAD

Download Here

Its Cracked ....
Its Trained ....
Its Imported ...

P. S. Press RMB to Save as ...
P. S. 2. i love east german releases ...
P. S. 3. error free ...

@:sun68 speaking here :@
sun68 is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 12:09   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
It would appear as if I have a new problem however... I reconfigured Configuration #1, and now it seems like I can't use the standard controls of Alt and Ctrl+space and cursor-keys for the actual controls. How so?
I have wondered the same thing for ages, just stick it to compatability.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 12:38   #8
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Yeah, that's the first thing I figured, but if I do that, I won't have any quick-save and load keys.

A 3-button combo to save, is a no-no, in such intense fire-fights as you get into in a shoot-em-up like Apidya.
Predabot is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 15:38   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
A 3-button combo to save, is a no-no, in such intense fire-fights as you get into in a shoot-em-up like Apidya.
Well if you already have discovered the input window, why not map quicksave and quickload to different keys?
TCD is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 15:44   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
You can't configure the controls in "compatibility mode".
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 15:45   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
It would appear as if I have a new problem however... I reconfigured Configuration #1, and now it seems like I can't use the standard controls of Alt and Ctrl+space and cursor-keys for the actual controls. How so?
Yup, but in Configuration #1 you can
TCD is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 15:45   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
Have you really read the last few posts?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 15:51   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Oh, that's what FOL meant with 'just stick it to compatability'
Okay, so you can't use the cursor keys for the joystick movement or does it simply not work? Guess I'll have a look now

Edit : Found a solution
You can edit the cursor keys and alt for the Joy2 functions in the input window and choose any keyboard layout for the game port. Works a treat (tested with Apidya )

Last edited by TCD; 24 January 2009 at 16:00.
TCD is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 17:41   #14
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Hmm... you can? I've only got a keyboard. Where do I find this input? It would appear as if I can assign Joy1 functions to the mouse, but I can't find Joy2..
Predabot is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 18:02   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
You need to select 'Keyboard *' from the upper right combobox. Then choose the key you want to remap (cursor up for example). Then select the function form the combobox at the bottom of the window. Have a look at this screenshot. I hope it is clear enough (though maybe not )



Note that my keyboard is German therefore the keys have different names
TCD is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 18:53   #16
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
I think I've got it. How many joy-buttons does Apidya use btw? Is it 3 or only 2?

And do I need to map one of the keys so I can use pause? I just tried the config, and controls have been restored, but there doesn't seem to be a pause-button?
Predabot is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 18:57   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
IIRC it's only one button
TCD is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 19:04   #18
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Ok. I mapped button 3 to space, should cut it. I just realized something rather disheartening however... the game crashes into graphic gibberish if I use the quick-load key...

A bug in the crack or WINUAE?
Predabot is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 19:10   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Which WinUAE version do you use Predabot? There was an update regarding savestates recently, so maybe it's worth to use the latest stable version (or even the beta). I just tried it here with the normal save and load state and it works properly. If the newest version doesn't fix it i'll try it with quicksave and load too
TCD is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 19:16   #20
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
I'm using 1.5.2
Predabot is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 14:24
UAE under AROS not working properly Stuckemuck support.OtherUAE 1 20 December 2012 21:59
PPC not working properly Gavilan support.Hardware 7 05 November 2008 19:03
now i have DCE ScanMagic external working properly! Bamiga2002 Retrogaming General Discussion 18 13 February 2005 22:14
STRICQ not working properly Unregistered support.WinUAE 4 10 December 2001 23:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09861 seconds with 13 queries