English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2006, 22:38   #1
Legerdemain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Umeå / Sweden
Posts: 190
Getting Simon The Sorcerer CD32 to run from an A1200 with HD?

Thing is, back in the days I know I got the CD32 version to run from HD... but, as of today I can't get it to work.

No matter what I try, the game starts to load, shows a black screen, then crasches. I have tried it both with and without my Blizzard 1230... tried increasing the stack... tried disabling the fastmem... tried to run it from a clean shell... (boot with no startup-sequence) both with and without having started setpatch...

The setup I am trying to run the game on looks as follows: A1200 / Blizzard 1230 / 50Mhz + MMU / 16MB / 40GB 2.5" / 3.1 ROM...

Any sugesstions?
Legerdemain is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 11:57   #2
cooldude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 112
Hi Legerdemain!

Similar problem here

I can get it to work but Simon won't talk

To get it to work from CD do this.

Use early startup & boot with no startup-sequence.

Type the following:-

CD CD32_Test:
Assign c: CD0:
Setpatch QUIET
Runit2

It plays music & Sound effects but no talking.

If running from HD:-

Assign CD32_Test: to your directory
CD CD32_Test:
Assign C: CD32_Test:
Setpatch Quiet
Runit2

I DID have it talking at one stage but can't remember what I did


Seeya
cooldude is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 17:27   #3
Legerdemain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Umeå / Sweden
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by cooldude
I can get it to work but Simon won't talk

Weird. I had no such problems... when I got it working some years ago... I'll try your way of getting it to work today or on sunday... and then I'll get back to you.
Legerdemain is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 17:47   #4
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 42
Posts: 3,313
When playing this game not long ago I couldn't get it to run from a HD at all (in winuae)... for most games, it's enough to just put the files on the harddrive.. but not with Simon CD32.. that's why I made a thread asking how to save cd32 games (using nvr files).. otherwise if it would have worked from harddrive for me, I would have used quicksaves...

Didn't try so hard anyway.. just copied the files.. didn't assign anything so....


Remember only getting a red screen when running it from a harddrive.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 17:39   #5
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Sorry I know this is a old post but is there any new way to get the CD32 version to boot from A1200..?
spanner is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 18:05   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
Sorry I know this is a old post but is there any new way to get the CD32 version to boot from A1200..?
I run it through the squirrel cd32 emulator on my A1200, but if you dont have a drive, you could us the Commodore cd32 emu and iso mounter.
I have had Microcosm running this way perfectly. Will have another play with the Commodore emulator and post a guide when I get chance.
FOL is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 18:25   #7
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
hey fol, wasent this game a bit of a problem if it was run from cd at over 2x speed?
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 18:29   #8
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I run it through the squirrel cd32 emulator on my A1200, but if you dont have a drive, you could us the Commodore cd32 emu and iso mounter.
I have had Microcosm running this way perfectly. Will have another play with the Commodore emulator and post a guide when I get chance.
No I don't have a CD drive but hard drive.
The Commodore Emulator this is the first time I have heard of it,more info when you get the chance..
spanner is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 18:30   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
hey fol, wasent this game a bit of a problem if it was run from cd at over 2x speed?
Nope, I used to leave my drive run at 48x, every game ran fine.
Now I got that wolnycd working, my A1200 is very very quite as 2x, .


Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
No I don't have a CD drive but hard drive.
The Commodore Emulator this is the first time I have heard of it,more info when you get the chance..
SimCD32, its part of the CD32Devkit.
It allows you to create a bootable cd32 emulator and launch an iso image on your HDD.
I didnt do this, I tweaked it to my own needs as I just wanted to play microcosm from HDD.

They created it, as back in the day it was to costly to make discs. So they would test them first as images on A1200's and A4000's.

You know what, you have just given a crazy whacky idea, .
More to follow on this.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 02:00   #10
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Nope, I used to leave my drive run at 48x, every game ran fine.
Now I got that wolnycd working, my A1200 is very very quite as 2x, .




SimCD32, its part of the CD32Devkit.
It allows you to create a bootable cd32 emulator and launch an iso image on your HDD.
I didnt do this, I tweaked it to my own needs as I just wanted to play microcosm from HDD.

They created it, as back in the day it was to costly to make discs. So they would test them first as images on A1200's and A4000's.
You know what, you have just given a crazy whacky idea, .
More to follow on this.
Ok that sound interesting..looking forward to it.
spanner is offline  
Old 11 June 2015, 22:05   #11
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Hi me again(Years later..lol),I have the simon.iso on my HD and it just shows a black screen,I got this working but removed the orignal iso (had it working but can't remember how)and just made this one with imgburn..

It loads on my HD on WinUAE,If I put it in my A1200 it has a black screen werid..?? what the best iso for simon or whats the best app to copy the disc to iso..?
spanner is offline  
Old 12 June 2015, 14:07   #12
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Noone have any ideas then..??

Werid thing is that Microcosm works fine and CD200 Games Complation too.
spanner is offline  
Old 12 June 2015, 14:52   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
Noone have any ideas then..??
Not when we are all in work, .

Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
Werid thing is that Microcosm works fine and CD200 Games Complation too.
There's proberly something it doesn't like about setup.
Is simCD32 running setpatch? before booting ISO. I know some games dont like the AGA being enabled.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simon the sorcerer cd32 talkie klapdeur Games images which need to be WHDified 12 22 April 2013 12:33
WTB: Simon the Sorcerer CD32 mk1 MarketPlace 0 01 October 2008 20:05
Simon the Sorcerer CD32 messyhead request.Old Rare Games 16 18 June 2008 17:17
Simon the Sorcerer Cd32 (talkie) Theformula request.Old Rare Games 6 27 February 2008 22:19
simon the sorcerer cd32.. poppe support.Games 18 20 February 2006 21:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12671 seconds with 12 queries