English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2014, 20:21   #1
browniesrgut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: saint-etienne/france
Posts: 25
FS-UAE LAUNCHER/ARCADE change default accuracy

Hello All,

Is there is a way to change the default accuracy mode (which is Accurate) to a lower value (less ou least) in FS-UAE LAUNCHER and/or ARCADE ?

I have a netbook eee-thingy which I take with me for travels. Its only powered by an asthmatic dual-core Intel Atom N455@1,6Ghz, which can run games flawlessly in "Least Accurate" mode (no way to have them running smoothly in higher accuracy modes).

But, each time, I have to manually (in FS-UAE LAUNCHER) change the accuracy level (and so I cannot enjoy/launch them from the sexy ARCADE interface... for now ?) I haven't found a way to put this "least accurate" setting to default.

If I try to change the accuracy in "Settings/Advanced Settings" with the line :
Code:
accuracy = -1
It doesn't work and I get the following line added there
Code:
# accuracy is ignored here (use config dialog instead)
Please help,

Thanks,
Browny
browniesrgut is offline  
Old 28 July 2014, 22:55   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
No sorry, no way to do this yet :-/
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 12:56   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
I have written a feature request here, where I also explain why the feature is somewhat complicated (and what must and should be implemented before allowing overriding global defaults): https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...cher/issues/12
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Favorites in fs-uae launcher & arcade? Sergeb support.FS-UAE 2 22 March 2014 06:36
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24
How can I change the default CF0: icon? keropi support.Apps 3 21 March 2008 11:53
WinUAE default icons - how to change them Magno Boots support.Other 1 18 June 2007 21:05
HELP! How to change icon default tool in WB buckrogers New to Emulation or Amiga scene 18 07 March 2005 05:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09191 seconds with 13 queries