English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2013, 02:50   #1
BobbyBobBob
ICE CREAM
BobbyBobBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 35
XBMC & Rom Collection Browser with WinUAE - can someone help me get it working?

I'm trying to run WinUAE from inside XBMC but have no real clue what I'm doing. I have RCB installed correctly but I can't find any guide to set it up for the amiga, just scraps of information here and there.

I have a folder of tosec adf files, which I point RCB to and it has picked them up and scraped the correct artwork and descriptions. The Emulator Parameters I use in RCB are:

Code:
{-%I% "%ROM%"}
which I got from here (I'm not sure what he means by 'Path to UAE config').

When I then click on a game in RBC;

  • XBMC exits out of full screen
  • a command prompt opens
  • the WinUAE Properties window opens

and thats it - no game runs. If I then (in WinUAE) click on Floppy drives and put the adf into DF0: and click start, the game runs fine.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

The documentation for RBC is here and the XBMC forum thread is here.
BobbyBobBob is offline  
Old 25 April 2013, 23:48   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
you can try commandline agrument: -s use_gui=no

about configs. if you start winuae on its own, you can choose using quickstart a1200, setup the machine as you like, then save the configuration, maybe: a1200.uae .
the config files you should find in "WinUAE\Configurations\" - if you extracted the winuae zip archive, without full installation.
if you have such configuration, you may use the -f switch, i guess.

Edit:
old thread from 2004: WinUAE commandline parameters

Last edited by emufan; 26 April 2013 at 00:17.
emufan is offline  
Old 27 April 2013, 07:22   #3
BobbyBobBob
ICE CREAM
BobbyBobBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 35
Thanks. I posted on the RBC thread and malte gave me this advice which worked:

The easiest way should be to create a default config (.uae) file and reference this in your emu params. In the default config you should set the bios, enable floppy drives and tell UAE not to show the GUI. Your emu params should look like this:

Code:
-f "C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations\Default.uae" {-%I% "%ROM%"}
BobbyBobBob is offline  
Old 28 April 2013, 14:49   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
ok, good you found a solution.
emufan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.3.0 (32bit & 64bit): HDF not working... MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 7 02 October 2010 19:20
Organizing adf/rom collection mtb Retrogaming General Discussion 3 17 July 2007 19:14
Wanted >> Amiga Virus Free PD Collection & Fred Fish Collection Kitty request.Demos 34 06 January 2006 20:30
Help With getting Quake I & II working on WinUAE please? HonoredShadow New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 22 October 2005 21:39
Working ADF's in WinUAE 08.21r1&2 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 1 07 April 2002 15:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10064 seconds with 15 queries