English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2021, 10:35   #281
Lastic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Antwerp/Belgium
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
it works with winuae, but I don't have a real A500 (well I have, but not with hard drive and all). I didn't try FS-UAE either.

1.5Mb is always slow ram, even on winuae. If you can run other games, that's very strange...

On WinUAE (my config) it works (1MB chip, 1.5MB slow). But I am using a folder for my hard drive, not a hard disk image.
Same here also using the SDcard directory as a folder on both FS-UAE and WinUAE.

So to deduct the Harddisk SD card, I tried the following now

FS-UAE
your SOTB folder mapped as DH0: including a copy of JST 7.1
booted from DF0: Workbench 1.3 disk
1 MB ChipRAM + 1.5 MB SlowRAM
JST shadowofthebeast.slave lowmem verbose => black screen

WinUAE
your SOTB folder mapped as DH0: including a copy of JST 7.1
booted from DF0: Workbench 1.3 disk
1 MB ChipRAM + 1.5 MB SlowRAM
JST shadowofthebeast.slave lowmem verbose => black screen

The only thing I can still think of is that I'm having less free memory than you even in WinUAE after booting Workbench 1.3 to CLI ? Do you mind sharing your Workbench floppy that you are using on theZone ?
Lastic is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 13:10   #282
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,491
on my phone now...

winuae try to set mem to 8 megs and remove lowmem
jotd is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 15:14   #283
Lastic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Antwerp/Belgium
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
on my phone now...

winuae try to set mem to 8 megs and remove lowmem
WinUAE
your SOTB folder mapped as DH0: including a copy of JST 7.1
booted from DF0: Workbench 1.3 disk
1 MB ChipRAM + 2 MB FastRAM
JST shadowofthebeast.slave works without any options.
Lastic is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 17:29   #284
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,491
with 2MB it's easy as it preloads. But you can't quit you have to reset. That the "feature" I added to JST. When there's enough mem to preload but not to quit, it chooses to run the game, and you can't quit. no biggie if you can play the game.

1MB + 1.5MB you can't do that because preload needs 2 buffers of 950kb each for both disks, so you have to set LOWMEM.

snapshot winuae 512kb chip 1.5Mb kick 1.3 jst 7.1 running SOTB

Click image for larger version

Name:	sotb_jst_kick13.PNG
Views:	64
Size:	206.7 KB
ID:	71646
jotd is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 18:00   #285
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
maybe try holding Ctrl-D on bootup to get maximum memory.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 18:10   #286
Lastic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Antwerp/Belgium
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
with 2MB it's easy as it preloads. But you can't quit you have to reset. That the "feature" I added to JST. When there's enough mem to preload but not to quit, it chooses to run the game, and you can't quit. no biggie if you can play the game.

1MB + 1.5MB you can't do that because preload needs 2 buffers of 950kb each for both disks, so you have to set LOWMEM.

snapshot winuae 512kb chip 1.5Mb kick 1.3 jst 7.1 running SOTB

Attachment 71646
winuae 512kb chip 1.5Mb kick 1.3 jst 7.1 running SOTB with LOWMEM gives me a Guru meditation.

winuae 1Mb chip 1.5Mb kick 1.3 jst 7.1 running SOTB with LOWMEM gives me a blank screen

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	32
Size:	103.3 KB
ID:	71647



Last edited by Lastic; 20 April 2021 at 18:17.
Lastic is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 18:15   #287
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,491
if other games work with LOWMEM maybe your data is corrupt/transfer error. You could try to set winuae to kick 2.0 / 68020 and try this install with whdload
jotd is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 19:12   #288
Lastic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Antwerp/Belgium
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
if other games work with LOWMEM maybe your data is corrupt/transfer error. You could try to set winuae to kick 2.0 / 68020 and try this install with whdload
I'm just going to wait for my 8MB FastRAM upgrade to arrive (on it's way from Turkey) and install that in my A500 giving it 1 Mb ChipRAM and 8MB FastRAM should allow me to preload WHDLoad slaves with JST whilst remaining on Kickstart/WB 1.3

So bizarre that your WinUAE configuration works and mine not but in the end it's the real A500 that will be used.

JST already has given , me the noob, a lot of insights and it will allow me to remain on my original 1.3 ROM and Workbench without softkicking or installing further upgrades.

I also learned now how to detect the XFD packed files so that will come in handy.
Lastic is offline  
Old 02 May 2021, 06:18   #289
Rod_cl
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Santiago/Chile
Age: 47
Posts: 117
Send a message via MSN to Rod_cl
Hi,
i just found there is a new version of JST!!!! thanks!!!
i will begin to test some games on my a2000 with ks 1.3 en 5 MB of fast ram 020 CPU.
Best

Rodrigo
Rod_cl is offline  
Old 02 May 2021, 11:12   #290
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,491
Good, another user ! welcome.

please use this sheet to report non working games

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...Ot0/edit#gid=0
jotd is offline  
Old 10 May 2021, 20:51   #291
Lastic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Antwerp/Belgium
Posts: 19
Just a quick thank you once again, my 8MB FastRAM has arrived and is installed so I can report that I can now run a WHDLOAD slaves using Kickstart 1.3 and JST 7.1

Up next RGB2HDMI
Lastic is offline  
Old 22 May 2021, 20:27   #292
Lastic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Antwerp/Belgium
Posts: 19
A not so JST but partly related question

the WHDLoad slaves have info files which have as default tool WHDLOAD.
I thought that copying SYS:C/JST to SYS:C/WHDLOAD might be sufficient so they would load and use the JST copy (renamed as WHDLOAD) but I get an 205 error code so they cannot find it.

In CLI it works, I can use WHDLOAD (the renamed JST from SYS:C/ ) and load the slave but clicking the INFO file in Workbench 1.3 doesn't work

EDIT 21:20

after numerous searches I did find Replex which achieves this goal.

Version 2.0 for WB 2.0 and greater can be found on Aminet but the older WB 1.3 version can be found on this compilation http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=23122

I added WHDLOAD -> C:JST in Replex, Hid it and now clicking on a WHDLOAD icon starts up JST without altering the default tool WHDLOAD in the info file.

EDIT 21:42

I should also state my current setup has changed in the meanwhile, I've gone oldschool.

A500 , KS 1.3, WB 1.3 , 1MB Slow RAM + 512 Kb Chipram trapdoor expansion , and a Supra 500XP with a 2.1 Gb SCSI disk and 2.5 MB FastRAM via the expansion port.

One thing I noticed now using WHDLOAD slaves with JST 7.1 is
when starting them via CLI the Quitkey actually works
but starting them via an info file using WB 1.3 they freeze on ** HIT RETURN to exit

Last edited by Lastic; 22 May 2021 at 21:48. Reason: ANSWER FOUND
Lastic is offline  
Old 22 May 2021, 21:35   #293
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,491
it's probably a JST issue. start from wb isn't used for years.
jotd is offline  
Old 23 May 2021, 08:55   #294
alain.treesong
Aghnar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: France
Posts: 102
With this config : WB1.3 512K chip / 2mb fast memory (Zorro2), here are some tests of jst 7.1. Pretty tool anyway :

Game State Version Others

LOTUS Works ! 1.1
TURRICAN II Works ! 1.7 F10 to quit
B.C.KID Works ! 1.5 F10 to quit
Jim Power Works ! (with LOWMEM option) 3.0-B F10 to quit

Apidya Kaiko needs 4 mb fast - doesn'work well (sprites and bobs display problems) 2.05
LOTUS 2 Doesn't work (text introduction flashes and stucks) ; LOWMEM option used 1.11
Dune 2 Doesn't work (not enough chip memory) ; LOWMEM option used ; 4 Mb fast used 1.1

HoleInOne needs DEVS:Kickstarts/Kick34005.a500.RTB - works pehaps but not test it 1.1
Secret Of Monkey Island FR needs DEVS:Kickstarts/Kick34005.a500.RTB - works pehaps but not test it 3.5
Another World FR needs DEVS:Kickstarts/Kick34005.a500.RTB - works pehaps but not test it 2.6
Chessmaster 2000 needs DEVS:Kickstarts/Kick34005.a500.RTB - works pehaps but not test it 1.1
POPULOUS needs DEVS:Kickstarts/Kick34005.a500 - works pehaps but not test it 1.1


Can report results in the web doc file if necessary.

Last edited by alain.treesong; 23 May 2021 at 11:35.
alain.treesong is offline  
Old 23 May 2021, 13:55   #295
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,491
Hi,

Yeah, please report the non working 3 ones. Kickemu games work too, if you take the hassle to install kickstart. Don't report those
jotd is offline  
Old 23 May 2021, 19:25   #296
alain.treesong
Aghnar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: France
Posts: 102
Done.
I confirm that AnotherWorld (with 4mb fast), Monkey Island (with 8mb fast) and Chessmaster work.
HoleInOne seems not work : I report the case in the doc file.

I tried everything with only 512kb of chip. So JST can be used with almost all OCS config (except basic A1000 with only 256kb of chip).
Very cool.
alain.treesong is offline  
Old 04 June 2021, 12:31   #297
arongooch
Registered User

arongooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 4
Hi all,

I have recently been getting back into using JST after quite some time. I have a really nice setup of WHDLoad under 3.1 but wanted a more classic setup for my A500 so am using JST. Ive been through many games and keeping a list of what I got to work, what doesnt work loading from the traditional icon based execution in WB but recently switched to using AmigaShell and many games that I thought previously would not work actually worked!

I am not sure if anyone has had problems with games that save? Ive tried many games now that have the ability to save but all crash with a black screen when I try to do so. Is this a known problem with JST? They all save correctly under WHDLoad.

Absolutely awesome work that JST is still being worked on after all these years and like many others who have mentioned, I also really appreciate the efforts. Cheers
arongooch is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JST 1.4 for KS 1.3 Gaula92 request.Apps 8 02 May 2021 06:08
JST Kickstart 1.3 Josh request.Apps 5 17 February 2012 21:33
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 21:22
Mercs Jst The Master project.WHDLoad 9 05 June 2006 21:00
JST problems someamigauser support.Apps 1 04 October 2002 07:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11866 seconds with 14 queries