English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2010, 21:54   #1
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 611
Oil Imperium error

Hello.

First of all, THANKS A LOT FOR WHDLOAD

I have a problem with Oil Imperium, it always kicks me out to workbench after i have been playing for 20 min.
I'm running version 1.1 from KillerGorillas collection.
And YES i have my own license.

I have tried:
NOCACHE
NOVBRMOVE
NOMMU etc etc.

My setup:

A1200 kick 3.1
E-Matrix 68030/50
Idefix - Express
Indivision AGA

I have tried to remove each part and i always get the same error. Even tried different accelerators.


Here is the logfiles:
http://hem.bredband.net/robsju/whdload/oil.whdl_dump
http://hem.bredband.net/robsju/whdload/oil.whdl_expmem
http://hem.bredband.net/robsju/whdload/oil.whdl_memory
http://hem.bredband.net/robsju/whdlo....whdl_register



Please help me.

/Robert
1time is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 19:52   #2
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 611
No one that has any ideas?
1time is offline  
Old 26 June 2010, 00:01   #3
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 611
Anyone!? .. please.
1time is offline  
Old 01 July 2010, 12:38   #4
Ubermeister
 
Posts: n/a
I have the same promblem.

Running A1200 with Blizzard 1230IV.
 
Old 01 July 2010, 14:02   #5
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
Dont know you should probably make a bug report
HOL says the game has its own HD install might be worth a try
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 July 2010, 17:57   #6
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 611
Already made an report about this on the whdload homepage. About 2-3 weeks ago.
1time is offline  
Old 01 July 2010, 18:04   #7
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 611
Wepl have begun to look at the problem.
1time is offline  
Old 16 July 2010, 20:42   #8
Ubermeister
 
Posts: n/a
It sure would be nice if they could find a solution, i love this game!
 
Old 17 July 2010, 08:12   #9
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 611
I agree on that one Ubermeister =)
1time is offline  
Old 15 January 2014, 12:51   #10
Darksun777
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
And up with this!

the bug (and others,too) sadly still exists.

In Detail:

- Oil Imperium crashes EVERY time after 20 Mins of playing when you drill a new oil source

- Oil Imperium runs too fast on 68020+ Systems when you drill a new oil source or when you have to build a Pipeline

Because of that, the slave is really not useable .. very sad, because this is such a lovely game.

is here ANYONE who is able and have the time to fix that slave ?

Would be VERY happy about that...
Darksun777 is offline  
Old 19 January 2014, 15:59   #11
Darksun777
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Noone? Really ?

This is such a great game, come on guys, someone must be able to fix it...
Darksun777 is offline  
Old 19 January 2014, 16:02   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
Have you tried the current Beta slave, together with the latest WHDLoad 17.3 Beta?

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2299
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 January 2014, 18:18   #13
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 611
Same problem with the "new" one.
1time is offline  
Old 19 January 2014, 18:30   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
The drilling & pipeline action part is indeed a bit too fast. But i never got a crash on my Amiga 1200 with any slave. Strange one.

Edit: Just tried the drilling part again. It's fast on my ACA1230 but doable. Also: no graphic or sound glitches with the latest slave.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 19 January 2014 at 19:34.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 20 January 2014, 09:56   #15
Darksun777
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
I tried the beta slave and have the same Problems as before

- Game crashed after 20 Minutes
- Drilling and pipelining runs too fast

System: A4000/060@50MHz / latest WHDLoad ( registered of course )
Darksun777 is offline  
Old 20 January 2014, 15:45   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
Too fast Amigas then. Maybe Stingray knows a trick to slow it down.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 January 2014, 12:59   #17
Darksun777
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Wrote him PM, but it seems he was not online since 2 weeks.
Darksun777 is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 10:09   #18
Darksun777
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Hi all,

wepl released a new slave for Oil Imperium

But i still have the following Problems:

- the Game runs too fast when doing pipelining
- when i sell oil, the Buttons for increasing the amount of oil are "too fast". i mean, when i click on the button, the amount of oil runs up too fast, i can not really control the amount. hope you know what i mean.

System: A4000 / 68060

could anyone confirm this?
Darksun777 is offline  
Old 22 February 2014, 11:38   #19
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 214
I can't remember how fast the pipelining went on a good old A500, but I still can handle it on my A1200 with 060@50MHz with the latest slave so it's not a big problem.
Changing the amount of anything with the up/down arrows is indeed annoyingly fast as it's nearly impossible to choose a specific vallue.
pintcat is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 20:48   #20
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 610
"version 1.4 (22.05.17) done by Wepl:
- one wait loop slowed down to match original speed better (done at
Amiga meeting East in Halle 2017, greetings to all "

http://www.whdload.de/games/OilImperium.html

French version supported?
http://hol.abime.net/2284
"The game exists in french."
Aladin is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oil Imperium Error w/Speedlink Competition Pro showview support.WinUAE 15 25 April 2013 01:41
Oil Imperium office in 3D recreation bLAZER Retrogaming General Discussion 26 18 June 2010 19:02
Oil Imperium: Differences in TOSEC Versions? high-5 support.Games 5 02 April 2010 19:25
Oil Imperium Codes frogfoot24 Retrogaming General Discussion 4 10 March 2006 15:26
Oil Imperium Kelju Ivan support.Games 16 02 February 2003 22:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09975 seconds with 13 queries