English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2020, 13:32   #1
shoestring
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 18
AGA 64Px sprites with more colours.

Sorry if this has been discussed but I'm wondering if this is possible.

I have 2 playfields, both 4bpl (16 cols ea ) and using large 64px sprites to display a logo, I can display 16 col sprites easily. Both playfields are built using tiles from data I dumped directly from MAME.

I'm basically trying to reproduce the title screen of an arcade game I used to play as a youngster.

First screenshot is the Amiga screen from UAE and second is the arcade, the logo on the arcade is 35 colours, black for transparency. Fmode x 4 for sprites and bitmap data. Image is 256x240, so 4 x 64px sprites total.

My copper list for the sprites look like this.

.
.
dc.w BPLCON4,%00110010
.
.


spritePalette:
; Bank 1 - Colors

dc.w BPLCON3,%0011000001000000 ; CLR BANK1 - PF2OF16 - LOCT0 - LORES SPR
dc.w $0180,$0000,$0182,$0226,$0184,$0448
dc.w $0186,$0555,$0188,$0559,$018a,$0666,$018c,$066a
dc.w $018e,$0777,$0190,$077b,$0192,$0888,$0194,$088c
dc.w $0196,$099d,$0198,$0aae,$019a,$0bbf,$019c,$0ccf
dc.w $019e,$0ddd

The problem is I cannot use attached sprites that have more than 4 bpl ( using Piccon to convert from iff to raw ). Is it possible to change/cycle the colours on the fly, using multiple copper lists for the sprites ( I will need at least 3 x 16 cols ) and different colour banks ?

Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	oscar title screen.png
Views:	213
Size:	41.4 KB
ID:	67976   Click image for larger version

Name:	0002.png
Views:	235
Size:	9.2 KB
ID:	67977  
shoestring is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 15:13   #2
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoestring View Post
The problem is I cannot use attached sprites that have more than 4 bpl ( using Piccon to convert from iff to raw ). Is it possible to change/cycle the colours on the fly, using multiple copper lists for the sprites ( I will need at least 3 x 16 cols ) and different colour banks ?

Thanks in advance.
Sure you can.

Change with copper, on the right positions, on the fly, OSPRM bits in BPLCON4 register (a color bank selector for sprite, in your case in 16 colors).
ross is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 05:37   #3
shoestring
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 18
Thanks, I totally forgot about BPLCON4. I'll give that a try.
shoestring is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 16:02   #4
shoestring
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 18
Finally figured it out. I did something like this where I switched banks in my copper list and made changes to the colours to match the arcade.

This was quite tedious work, are there any visual tools available that might make this process a little easier ?


titleScreenTweaks:
dc.w $5c0f,$ff00
dc.w BPLCON3,%0100110001000000 ;COLOR BANK2 - PF2OF8
dc.w BPLCON4,%0000000000110100
dc.w $0192,$0337
...
...
dc.w $6b0f,$ff00
dc.w BPLCON3,%0110110001000000 ;COLOR BANK3
dc.w BPLCON4,%0000000000110110
...
...
dc.w $8c0f,$ff00
dc.w BPLCON3,%1000110001000000 ; COLOR BANK4
dc.w BPLCON4,%0000000000111000
...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	oscar title screen.png
Views:	138
Size:	41.2 KB
ID:	68009  
shoestring is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 16:25   #5
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,480
Not that I know, but it would be really useful to have some visual tools (possibly in cross-development) for the management of the real-time color changes made with the copper on the tile/bitmap/sprite map.

Just look at the spectacular Metro-Siege what has managed to do with a similar technique (well, in fact with the colors bank switcher on AGA it is really very simple, but the concept could also be expanded by the direct change of colors).
ross is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-using AGA sprites on the same scanline? mcgeezer Coders. Asm / Hardware 20 27 March 2020 02:04
Sprites mutliplexing AGA mcgeezer Coders. General 24 29 August 2018 19:20
Aga Sprites Attached issue sandruzzo Coders. Asm / Hardware 11 28 April 2016 14:17
AGA: Using 32 pixel sprites twice per scanline buzzybee Coders. Asm / Hardware 18 05 January 2016 20:26
AGA border sprites mark_k support.WinUAE 9 06 January 2014 14:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:03.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07127 seconds with 14 queries