English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2008, 07:07   #1
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Scann floppy drive every few seconds

Hi Again
I have my floppy drive set as a drive, is it possible to have it scanned every few seconds to see if a floppy has been inserted?
Vars
Vars191 is offline  
Old 03 May 2008, 08:17   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,327
Is this a regular floppy drive on a PC or an Amiga? Sorry if it's a stupid question, but I don't understand yours
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 03 May 2008, 10:10   #3
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
It is a pc floppy on a pc running winuae
Vars191 is offline  
Old 03 May 2008, 11:22   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Hi Vars191,
it's not possible to use a PC floppy for amiga disks. There is a way to modify a PC floppy to read amiga disks, but I'm not sure that you can use it directly in WinUAE.
Btw : How have you set your PC floppy as a drive in WinUAE?
TCD is offline  
Old 03 May 2008, 11:31   #5
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Yes and it reads whdl files but thay have to put in the disk drive befour you start uae.it would be good to change disks while runing uae and it would see it
Vars
Vars191 is offline  
Old 03 May 2008, 11:50   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Okay, now I see the point.
You can reset WinUAE, then your change will be detected.
I don't think 'on the fly' harddisk switching will be supported within WinUAE.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 May 2008, 11:54   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,855
Why? PC formatted floppy as a harddrive feels quite pointless. And checking PC floppy disk changes is something I really don't want to even try

Other removable drives that report media changes work properly.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 06:34   #8
andy
Back.
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 121
Wink

Hi, Vars.

I don't know how long you've been reading the forums, so I'll help by letting you know that you can now expect Toni to add this most excellent of features at the earliest opportunity! Oh, and, er, you might want to read this thread...
andy is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy drive timings and NTSC floppy unreliability mark_k support.WinUAE 6 02 February 2013 22:03
Can I use external floppy drive as internal drive? Mrs Beanbag support.Hardware 6 12 December 2012 19:15
Noisy floppy drive or drive not reading properly HD disks? Old Fool support.Hardware 4 07 June 2010 15:09
Seconds out lolafg Retrogaming General Discussion 6 10 June 2009 15:50
Strange Amiga 1200 floppy drive... PC drive converted to amiga? jbenam support.Hardware 8 30 March 2009 19:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08078 seconds with 13 queries