English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2016, 18:03   #1
vim
Coder of Games

vim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Removing Battery

I got two Amiga's now and I'm looking to remove the battery from them as i heard that it can be a problem. The two models are a A600 and a A500. Any idea of where i should start to look. I think i found the one on the A500 where it seems to be mounted on a card in the trapdoor port.
vim is offline  
Old 19 December 2016, 18:07   #2
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
A600s have no battery
A500s have no battery
It's the A500 Plus that has one.

If it's on a trapdoor expansion , it's in the card and not the computer. You have to change it only if it is the barrel type, those leak . Coin types do not.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 December 2016, 18:19   #3
vim
Coder of Games

vim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Thanks, will remove the expansion card them, there are some leakage but not much on the card.
vim is offline  
Old 19 December 2016, 18:31   #4
vim
Coder of Games

vim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
How about a Amiga CD32. Is there a battery in them?
vim is offline  
Old 19 December 2016, 18:33   #5
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by vim View Post
Thanks, will remove the expansion card them, there are some leakage but not much on the card.
to rescue the expansion card, follow this advice:
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
try to remove the battery and use lemon juice(yes you read that right)to remove the battery damage(thats the green stuff eating the board and components.then clean the board with isopropyl alcohol or even screen wash(the type you dilute to use in a car).
Quote:
Originally Posted by vim View Post
How about a Amiga CD32. Is there a battery in them?
i guess no battery in a stock cd32 - expansion for it may have one.
on amiga.resource.cx you find information and images of all those known models and expansion.
here is the cd32 information page.
emufan is offline  
Old 19 December 2016, 19:08   #6
vim
Coder of Games

vim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Thanks, looks like there is not battery's left then. Next week i will do some shopping for equipment to work on them .
vim is offline  
Old 20 December 2016, 08:36   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,613
The A600 and CD32 will most likely require the capacitors to be changed, though.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing cracktro KingNothing support.Games 13 17 November 2016 17:36
Removing OS 3.9 reset stefcep2 support.Hardware 10 30 November 2010 02:08
removing BAD smell orange support.Hardware 8 27 December 2009 10:47
Removing a Leaky battery on Turbo A500 512kB trapboard expansion board redblade Hardware pics 1 10 February 2009 21:32
Removing RF Modulator (!?) adolescent support.Hardware 17 14 September 2002 21:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08274 seconds with 15 queries