English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2005, 21:49   #1
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Angry WHDload under OS3.5 not working?!?!

I have problem with whdload games.

today i was installed os 3.5 and now i cant run almost all games.
it runs but i have black screen after preloading slave.

teh same harddrive , same A1200 hooked on 1084 monitor

is there any special version of whdload for 3.5? or i need to configure something?

any welcome!!!
Chain is offline  
Old 10 September 2005, 22:20   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,219
Try booting with no startup-sequence, if that works, then there is something loaded within the startup sequence that is affecting WHDLoad.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 10 September 2005, 23:10   #3
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT
Try booting with no startup-sequence, if that works, then there is something loaded within the startup sequence that is affecting WHDLoad.
something=setpatch

but without setpatch i cant use my large drive so 3.5 is useless for me too

its a standard startup-seq, it was new drive > 3.1 inst (and some games of course) > 3.5 inst.
no modyfing startup

Last edited by Chain; 10 September 2005 at 23:21.
Chain is offline  
Old 11 September 2005, 12:48   #4
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
bump!

machines:
a1200 commodore, a1200 amiga escom/at (both 3.1 roms)
Blizzard 1230MK-IV(16meg), Blizzard1230 MK-II(32meg), Apollo 1230LC(8meg)
OS 3.5 installed from scratch, 6G and 10G drives
no pcmcia-eth inserted
display devices: TV, 1084 monitor
Chain is offline  
Old 12 September 2005, 00:03   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,219
What is the full description in the startup sequence reference 'Setpatch'.

Also, when you disabled the startup-sequence, did WHDLoad work?

If not, disable startup-sequence again, and then when the CLI opens up, type in what it says in the startup-sequence reference 'Setpatch'.

Not aware that Setpatch would affect your Amiga's ability to see the hard drive as it would have to load Setpatch from the drive in the first place.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 12 September 2005, 19:40   #6
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
C: Setpatch QUIET

as installed


if i run setpatch by hand it says:

installing romupdate
installing filesystem
installing scsi.device

reboot after 3.2.1...

(i think its STANDARD! coz it was installed from scratch)
Chain is offline  
Old 12 September 2005, 19:44   #7
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
disable startup sequence > games still not workin

BUMP!

Last edited by Chain; 13 September 2005 at 21:19.
Chain is offline  
Old 13 September 2005, 21:21   #8
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
is there any problem wit new workbench libraries etc?
im trying to run it without startup-sequence, just typah "loadwb", "endcli"

Last edited by Chain; 14 September 2005 at 11:00.
Chain is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 11:02   #9
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
nobody knows?
i really need some help please
Chain is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 11:15   #10
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 9,273
okay edit your startup-sequence and edit out the setpatch command

Code:
;setpatch quiet
then let it boot.. if it gets to WB then try running a game..

I suspect there are some software complications somewhere
BippyM is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 11:50   #11
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
okay edit your startup-sequence and edit out the setpatch command

Code:
;setpatch quiet
then let it boot.. if it gets to WB then try running a game..

I suspect there are some software complications somewhere
i already tried that, its still the same, with or without setpatch, with or without startup-sequence
Chain is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 16:12   #12
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,219
Boot with no startup-sequence. Select a game you want to play by copying it all into RAM: and CD to RAM: and try running WHDLoad from there.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 17:06   #13
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
hooooo, it works from ram: !

sooo where is teh problem? something with scsi device/setpatch?
Chain is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 17:12   #14
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
damn, it works from CF card too! but not from harddrive (((
btw at least i can register it when it works
Chain is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 17:17   #15
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,219
It could be the Max Transfer rate has been altered by the installation of 3.5. I think you need to use HDToolBox to alter how much data the system is allowed to read at anyone time.

When you use WHDLoad, I think it will blind load the whole file, whereas AmigaDOS copy command/DOPUS/Filemaster or whatever you are using copies files in chunks, therefore the Max Transfer rate doesn't affect the system.

I had this problem with Devpac if I assembled a file that would have a large output. I had to assemble to RAM: first, then copy the file from RAM: so that there would be no problems.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 17:31   #16
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
maxtransfer is 0x0000FFFF, and mask 0x7FFFFFFF

edit: filesystem blocksize 512
Chain is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 17:42   #17
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
hooray, now im waiting for my key
Chain is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 17:43   #18
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,219
So does WHDLoad now operate correctly from Hard drive?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 20:02   #19
adgloride
Amiga Mod Chipper
adgloride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 229
I've used whdload b4 on 3.5 b4 I upgraded to 3.9 and never had any problems.
adgloride is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 20:08   #20
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
nope, seems that maxtransfer value is incorrect as you said Galahad


it must be 0x00FFFFFF!

Plase kill me soon

Last edited by Chain; 14 September 2005 at 21:24.
Chain is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pool of Radiance WHDload working? buckrogers support.Games 17 10 June 2013 21:30
Silkworm not working on Whdload 17 wlcina support.Games 8 08 January 2012 19:36
Cadaver WHDLoad version not working? Clark Kent support.Games 2 17 October 2010 18:45
Non Working CD ROM Drivers in OS3.9 roberthazelby support.Hardware 8 08 October 2010 01:51
Simulcra WHDLoad - not working haynor666 support.Games 0 14 July 2003 21:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10925 seconds with 13 queries