English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2020, 19:00   #1
Crazy C
Registered User

Crazy C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hannover / Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 70
Question PUAE Amiga core for Retroarch: Multiple harddisks

Are more than one hard disks (directory hard disks/HDFs) possible at the same time with the PUAE Amiga core for Retroarch?

I can only use 'Files' directory OR puae_libretro.hdf, but not both together.

I want to create HDFs for games, but it would be nice to be able to use Directory Opus to copy files from directory hard disks to HDFs.
Crazy C is offline  
Old 11 December 2020, 07:52   #2
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 987
I am not sure if this helps, but long time ago I managed to mount several hdfs using a .uae file as explained here:
https://github.com/libretro/libretro...guration-files

I think you can write yourself such a similar .uae file and it should work.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 16 January 2021, 02:46   #3
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 50
There is not going to be a game-sized HDF creation method in the core, but I added the ability to have multiple HDFs in M3Us. They will all be attached in order beginning from DH0: instead of regular disk changing, just like it would with a .uae file.
sonninnos is offline  
Old 24 March 2021, 22:30   #4
falken
Amiga Lover
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 156
It is possible to use PFS3 partitions with this Amiga core? I'm receiving 'Not a DOS disk in device BootHD'.
falken is offline  
Old 25 March 2021, 13:38   #5
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 50
I don't think the emulation cares what format the partition is, but I haven't tested, because directory filesystem fits better for my needs instead of hard disk images.

I do use PFS3 on the real thing though.

And wasn't that error simply caused by a disk that is not formatted..?
sonninnos is offline  
Old 25 March 2021, 21:50   #6
falken
Amiga Lover
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
I don't think the emulation cares what format the partition is, but I haven't tested, because directory filesystem fits better for my needs instead of hard disk images.

I do use PFS3 on the real thing though.

And wasn't that error simply caused by a disk that is not formatted..?
I think no. All three partitions are pfs3 and are formatted s.
falken is offline  
Old 26 March 2021, 03:35   #7
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 50
Hmm.. Try this:
- Copy "puae_libretro.uae" from retroarch/saves to "whatever.uae"
- Replace "32,1,2,512" with "0,0,0,0" in the hardfile2=-row
- Launch "whatever.uae"
sonninnos is offline  
Old 26 March 2021, 12:16   #8
falken
Amiga Lover
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
Hmm.. Try this:
- Copy "puae_libretro.uae" from retroarch/saves to "whatever.uae"
- Replace "32,1,2,512" with "0,0,0,0" in the hardfile2=-row
- Launch "whatever.uae"
Ok i will give a try...
falken is offline  
Old 27 March 2021, 00:40   #9
falken
Amiga Lover
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
Hmm.. Try this:
- Copy "puae_libretro.uae" from retroarch/saves to "whatever.uae"
- Replace "32,1,2,512" with "0,0,0,0" in the hardfile2=-row
- Launch "whatever.uae"
I have tried what you have told me, but without positive results.
falken is offline  
Old 27 March 2021, 02:47   #10
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 50
And you can get it working with WinUAE or some other UAE? How does the hardfile-row look in those cases?
sonninnos is offline  
Old 27 March 2021, 11:22   #11
falken
Amiga Lover
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
And you can get it working with WinUAE or some other UAE? How does the hardfile-row look in those cases?
On WinUAE works like a charm. Is there a command or application to know what the structure of a partition is?
falken is offline  
Old 30 March 2021, 12:12   #12
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 50
I don't know. What does the working config look like?
sonninnos is offline  
Old 31 March 2021, 14:53   #13
falken
Amiga Lover
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
I don't know. What does the working config look like?
As I have read somewhere, it is due to the number of heads and cylinders when defining the hdf disk
falken is offline  
Old 31 March 2021, 15:30   #14
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 50
Sure, that is why I asked how does the working config look like then..

Currently I don't know a single reason why that same working config wouldn't work in this core.
sonninnos is offline  
Old 31 March 2021, 23:57   #15
falken
Amiga Lover
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonninnos View Post
Sure, that is why I asked how does the working config look like then..

Currently I don't know a single reason why that same working config wouldn't work in this core.
It is very strange to me because it works perfectly in WinUAE, FS-UAE and FPGA's

Can PUAE handle a 4GB hdf?

Last edited by falken; 08 April 2021 at 01:03.
falken is offline  
Old 27 July 2021, 19:43   #16
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 50
Oops, forgot to mention that I added large file support a while ago, so yes it should handle now.
sonninnos is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retroarch Android P-UAE core performance endre1952 support.OtherUAE 7 25 February 2021 13:09
Retroarch PUAE Amiga core for Vita (and Switch) rsn8887 support.OtherUAE 0 17 March 2020 19:22
Android RetroArch P-UAE doesn't work? kasperkaal support.OtherUAE 3 01 March 2019 07:46
Multiple harddisks don't work tboeckel support.FS-UAE 3 05 April 2017 07:34
PUAE 2.1.0 (amiga emulator for *nix systems) GnoStiC support.OtherUAE 56 27 July 2010 12:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09227 seconds with 15 queries