English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2003, 21:14   #1
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 3,091
Moving HD from A1200 to A600

i have an internal HD connected to my A1200 with OS3.0 installed, can i take this out and put it in my A600 boot into floppy workbench, format drive and then install OS2.0?

as anyone got a step by step guide of what to do

PLEASE
Djay is offline  
Old 26 February 2003, 23:39   #2
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
yep

open both miggies, lift out the HD (with the cable and caddy) put it into the 600, plug in the cable, close both miggies

fairly simple...

But why bother with OS2 I though A600's had OS3 roms?
Severin is offline  
Old 26 February 2003, 23:45   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Uh no
 
Old 26 February 2003, 23:46   #4
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
I'd try and force it to run with OS3, lol

You never know...

Edit:
p.s. rather miffed at the mo. Moved two partitions with HDToolbox, just slid them along to fill a gap. I was not warned that this operation would destroy partitions. I was greeted with 2 NDOS disks on reboot. Thankfully it was all backed up on two zip disks a couple of days ago...
Echo is offline  
Old 26 February 2003, 23:59   #5
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 3,091
well its only a 85hd, getting the A600 in next two days, does anyone know what ks version it WILL BE... and what wb should i get?
Djay is offline  
Old 27 February 2003, 00:40   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally posted by Echo
I'd try and force it to run with OS3, lol
It wont work, but you can softkick the A600 with KS3.0 and run OS3

HOwever you will need quite some RAM. You are much better using OS2.1, it's fab
Akira is offline  
Old 27 February 2003, 01:11   #7
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 3,091
@akira.. which edition should i use eg.. 38.35 or 38.56 and in TOSEC what does [m] mean and... hehe... should i use international disk set or standard boot set (with UK A600)
Djay is offline  
Old 27 February 2003, 01:46   #8
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 98
Posts: 801
2.1 just the ticket

Having tested 2.04 / 2.05 & 2.1 on my 1meg { 2mb total seems small but it aint ! } A600 project its got to be 2.1 as all apps and disk games I tested ran smoothest { even the 4 disk misery SF2 ! } best of luck with the drive , my original was a factory fitted 60mb so I didn,t have to Hd Install { only damn disk I,m missing from three what i thought were complete sets }
woody57 is offline  
Old 27 February 2003, 02:14   #9
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 3,091
i've never actually owned an A600, so forgive me if this is a stupid question, but how much ram comes in a bog-standard A600, and what memory do i need to boost it up...

in TOSEC i see two different versions of Workbench 2.1

38.35 (international)

and

38.36

what is the version that would have been packed with an english A600?

what does [m] mean at the end of the filename, is it multi-language?

what is correct procedure for installing the HD in the A600

i.e. should i...
take out HD from A1200, insert into A600
boot using Workbench (boot disk)
format drive using the format in HD tools or whatever...
...wait...
then reset machine and insert the install disk

thanks for the answers to my stupid questions, i'm a workbench virgin...
Djay is offline  
Old 27 February 2003, 02:23   #10
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
ram :1mb
ks version: dunno I've got 2 a600s and all I needed to know was that they were 2.x

I wouldn't use 3.x with an a600 anyway. 2.x is just what you need on an a600
 
Old 27 February 2003, 13:39   #11
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Quote:
Originally posted by Severin
But why bother with OS2 I though A600's had OS3 roms?
Oops, sorry

I've only ever seen a couple of 600's and they both had 3.1 roms in them, must have been user upgrades...
Severin is offline  
Old 27 February 2003, 18:10   #12
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
what is the version that would have been packed with an english A600?
NOne. Workbench 2.1 was only boughth as an upgrade, it was never bundled with amy machines.
Quote:
what is correct procedure for installing the HD in the A600
i.e. should i...
take out HD from A1200, insert into A600
boot using Workbench (boot disk)
format drive using the format in HD tools or whatever...
...wait...
then reset machine and insert the install disk
NOpe.
Take it off your 1200, put it in the 600.

Boot with the INSTALL DISK, and use the script in there.
After all is done you reset and boot from teh HD.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 February 2003, 23:50   #13
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 3,091
thanks for the info!!!
Djay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 for A1200? SteveSJB Swapshop 0 19 January 2011 22:01
Moving Files Etc Washac support.Hardware 1 09 February 2010 16:50
Wanted: The moving retainer of the A1200 keyboard connector... keropi MarketPlace 6 17 July 2006 19:09
moving OS3.9 to different HD lopos2000 support.Apps 2 09 August 2005 12:56
It's moving..it's alive, it's moving.. IT'S ALLIIIIIIIIIIVE!!!!!!!!!1 alkis21 Retrogaming General Discussion 23 22 August 2002 10:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09431 seconds with 13 queries