English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2021, 12:57   #61
Santi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Huelva
Posts: 9
I have tested it on an a500 rev6. I turned on the computer and it showed the floppy disk of the rom 1.3.<br />
Hallelujah. I wanted to try some software and I connected the hd supra, with 2mb of ram. It did not start and the screen is black.<br />
I have read that there may be problems with rams and hd's. I can assume it and use it for gaming with the gotek, and not hd.<br />
When I remove the hd and ram, and connect it again by itself, wb 1.3 image no longer appears<br />
Ah, I have tried with an a2000 and a cpu relocator (1mb ram chip and without any expansion), rev 4.5 and it doesn't work either. black screen.<br />
Has anyone tried mobo rev6?<br />
I had a really hard time getting the pins into the mc68k socket. Perhaps by touching with my hands, you have distilled some ic by static electricity.<br />
I think I will have to change the ic logic.
Santi is offline  
Old 22 September 2021, 15:37   #62
Glen M
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belfast
Posts: 730
I recently got one of these cards but before I go testing it are there any pitfalls to watch for?

Flicking through the various comments here am I correct in saying that this accelerator makes trap door memory redundant?

Can I ask out of interest if the 14mhz clock generated on the card or is it taking the 7mhz clock and doubling it? If the 14mhz clock is on the card is there any reason to limit it to 14mhz, could it go faster?
Glen M is offline  
Old 22 September 2021, 19:39   #63
keithamiga1200
Registered User
keithamiga1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glen M View Post
I recently got one of these cards but before I go testing it are there any pitfalls to watch for?

Flicking through the various comments here am I correct in saying that this accelerator makes trap door memory redundant?

Can't answer your last paragraph, but I assembled mines the other day, and it's 'Alive' I don't have an external HDD to test, but apparently it's not compatible. Which kinda makes sense, considering all the HDD and extended memory magic, is done by the actual external HDD unit.
keithamiga1200 is offline  
Old 22 September 2021, 21:37   #64
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,814
The 14 MHz signal is from a clock doubler. It's not independent of the 7 MHz clock and would require a redesign to go faster.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 11:46   #65
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 515
The problem is not so much with HD's but with DMA capable HD controllers. Currently the accelerator does not support DMA controllers at all. It could be fixed in an updated revision but currently I do not have much time.
If there is a way to disable DMA on the supra it should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Santi View Post
I have tested it on an a500 rev6. I turned on the computer and it showed the floppy disk of the rom 1.3.<br />
Hallelujah. I wanted to try some software and I connected the hd supra, with 2mb of ram. It did not start and the screen is black.<br />
I have read that there may be problems with rams and hd's. I can assume it and use it for gaming with the gotek, and not hd.<br />
When I remove the hd and ram, and connect it again by itself, wb 1.3 image no longer appears<br />
Ah, I have tried with an a2000 and a cpu relocator (1mb ram chip and without any expansion), rev 4.5 and it doesn't work either. black screen.<br />
Has anyone tried mobo rev6?<br />
I had a really hard time getting the pins into the mc68k socket. Perhaps by touching with my hands, you have distilled some ic by static electricity.<br />
I think I will have to change the ic logic.
Mathesar is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 11:52   #66
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithamiga1200 View Post
Can't answer your last paragraph, but I assembled mines the other day, and it's 'Alive' I don't have an external HDD to test, but apparently it's not compatible. Which kinda makes sense, considering all the HDD and extended memory magic, is done by the actual external HDD unit.
Congratulations with your build Pictures or it did 't happen
For an HDD on the cheap to go with the accelerator, what about one of those SD to parallel boxes?
Mathesar is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 13:08   #67
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glen M View Post
Flicking through the various comments here am I correct in saying that this accelerator makes trap door memory redundant?
If you want trapdoor memory space available when the accelerator is "off", you need to keep your trapdoor memory - when "off", it simply disables the on-board fastram.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 24 September 2021, 05:42   #68
Bruce Abbott
Registered User

Bruce Abbott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hastings, New Zealand
Posts: 882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
Congratulations with your build Pictures or it did 't happen
For an HDD on the cheap to go with the accelerator, what about one of those SD to parallel boxes?
Need to combine this design with an IDE controller, then add a Kickstart ROM socket or onboard Flash ROM to run the OS at full speed and it will be perfect!
Bruce Abbott is offline  
Old 24 September 2021, 22:34   #69
Santi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Huelva
Posts: 9
I think this is a fantastic project. Anything that is to study and improve, or expanding our dear Amiga, it is commendable and thanks to its creator. Doubling the speed of an a500 is already noticeable, as long as it is with applications. I doubt very much that it is noticeable in performance with games, basically because the programs will have synchronization routines so the real clock will not affect them.
Therefore, making it compatible with hard drives I think is very necessary. And maybe expandable to at least 4mb on the same board.
And it's great for the idea, and for the price / cost of making one.
Any other implementation would make it more expensive ... like other existing solutions already on the market.
My sincerest congratulations.

... On the other hand ... I haven't gotten mine to work. I suspect that the 68000 socket is defective and does not make good contact with the throttle pins. It worked for me in several starts. After no longer any of the repeated attempts. I think I will unsolder all ICs and exchange them for new ones. It is the good thing about it, how cheap it is to manufacture.<br />

I hope, more people who try it and leave their comments and opinions here in this thread.
Santi is offline  
Old 26 September 2021, 14:36   #70
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 112
That's a cute board, might have to build one! Those PLCC 68000's are pretty speedy aren't they?
PeteAU is offline  
Old 27 September 2021, 17:25   #71
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
That's a cute board, might have to build one! Those PLCC 68000's are pretty speedy aren't they?
Yes, they can be overclocked quite a bit. Up to 50MHz sometimes.
But in this design it won't go faster than 14MHz.
Mathesar is offline  
Old 28 September 2021, 21:21   #72
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 990
Card is fantastic.
Made a little video playing Dread.
You will see standard A500 and with the accelerator.

[ Show youtube player ]
nikosidis is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 21:03   #73
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosidis View Post
Card is fantastic.
Made a little video playing Dread.
You will see standard A500 and with the accelerator.

[ Show youtube player ]
Nice video! Dread runs nice on it doesn't it? I'm glad you like it!
Mathesar is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 21:07   #74
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santi View Post
... On the other hand ... I haven't gotten mine to work. I suspect that the 68000 socket is defective and does not make good contact with the throttle pins. It worked for me in several starts. After no longer any of the repeated attempts. I think I will unsolder all ICs and exchange them for new ones. It is the good thing about it, how cheap it is to manufacture.<br />

I hope, more people who try it and leave their comments and opinions here in this thread.
I am sorry to hear that yours is not working anymore. Can you check the voltage on the 14MHz test point? It should read in the neighbourhood of 2.5V. Maybe your card has a problem with the clock doubler causing erratic behaviour. Also, if you do try to replace components, start with replacing U5 and then check again. U5 drives ~AS7 and when you connect the Supra, the two might conflict and potentially damage U5.
Mathesar is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 23:59   #75
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 990
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
Nice video! Dread runs nice on it doesn't it? I'm glad you like it!
Dread runs very nice Thanks for the design.

I'm very happy with the card. Everything I'm trying just work.

I had one problem. That is at the end of the demo "EON"

That was solved with CTRL + Amiga + Amiga some sec. to disable the fast ram

Also Tinyus run perfect!! That game is sluggish on plain A500.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 30 September 2021, 19:03   #76
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 990
I made another video about some benefits I found using the card

[ Show youtube player ]
nikosidis is offline  
Old 30 September 2021, 19:04   #77
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 990
I made another video about some benefits I found using the card.

[ Show youtube player ]
nikosidis is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 15:07   #78
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,375
I got a board few days a ago and it works just fine and with hw compo I planned.

I have a GVP HD8+ SCSI / Ram expansion and KCS Power PC emulator board.

How ever, GVP's ram priority is 0, this board ram's priority is -5. Any advises how to change this? Other than these three form aminet http://aminet.net/search?query=memory+priority
utri007 is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 15:39   #79
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,826
Your best way really is to try the tools you found.
Jope is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 16:40   #80
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
I got a board few days a ago and it works just fine and with hw compo I planned.

I have a GVP HD8+ SCSI / Ram expansion and KCS Power PC emulator board.

How ever, GVP's ram priority is 0, this board ram's priority is -5. Any advises how to change this? Other than these three form aminet http://aminet.net/search?query=memory+priority
It seems to have a problems with DMA and SCSI.

If I change accelerators ram priority to higher than Zorro II ram, hard drive access locks computer.

OK, options are :

make sure that SCSI doesn't try DMA to accelerator's memory?? How?
change GVP to use PIO? How?
utri007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
14Mhz Accelerator Kai Hardware mods 145 27 July 2021 12:11
68000 Alien Vs Predator Jaguar Source code redblade Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 21 October 2019 04:15
Open Source A500 accelerator cooking nicely Pat the Cat News 23 02 January 2017 02:39
AGA on 14mhz 68000 little request.UAE Wishlist 6 04 May 2012 00:09
A2620 Accelerator Card 12mhz instead of 14mhz. Problem? kjmann14 support.Hardware 1 19 May 2011 01:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09681 seconds with 13 queries