English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2020, 10:18   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Important information missing..

Does weird stuff only happen if JIT is enabled and in direct mode? This is the most important bit. (First switch off direct, then switch off JIT completely. Shutdown winuae completely between tests)

(and keep leds off)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 10:55   #22
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,103
RTG Games graphics are corrupt with both Direct and Indirect, even without JIT RTG Games graphics are corrupt.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 12:03   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Do you have some HDF that shows this problem? I can't duplicate any other problems than LED crash and JIT causing text corruption at least in some Picasso96 modes. (This is caused by already known JIT bug but I thought it was mostly harmless. It wasn't).

If you think new led font is bad, find a better one (must be monospaced, obviously must be Windows built-in) and I'll make it the default.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 13:59   #24
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,103
Toni if the request is addressed to me, this afternoon as soon as I get home I'll send you my AfA One RTG HardFile and a couple of RTG games to test.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 14:30   #25
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
IOld leds sucked.

New ones can support any available font but it is not yet configurable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
will there be an option to choose between old and new style leds? for those who prefer old style?
The new LED shape is square, I like the rectangle better.

I'd also like say a configuration line entry to use old LEDs if possible


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Just tested all my RTG games, virtually all have JIT:

Code:
Abuse [RTG]   [MS-DOS conversion].uae
Alone in the Dark [RTG]   [ShapeShifter].uae
Blackthorne [RTG]   [ShapeShifter].uae
CannonBall - The Enhanced OutRun Engine [RTG]   [Arcade conversion].uae
Cave Story [RTG]   [Windows conversion].uae
Descent - Freespace - The Great War [AmigaCD] [RTG].uae
Doom II - Hell on Earth [RTG]   [ZDoom].uae
Doom [RTG]   [ZDoom].uae
Duke Nukem 3D [RTG]   [AmiDuke].uae
Earth 2140 & Earth 2140 - The Final Conflict - Mission Pack [AmigaCD] [RTG].uae
Escape Velocity [RTG]   [ShapeShifter].uae
Fortress of Fear [RTG]   [unreleased] [demo].uae
Heretic & Hexen [AmigaCD] [RTG]   [MS-DOS conversion].uae
Hydra Castle Labyrinth [RTG]   [3DS conversion].uae
Nightlong - Union City Conspiracy [AmigaCD] [RTG].uae
Prince of Persia 2 - The Shadow & The Flame [RTG]   [ShapeShifter].uae
Prince of Persia [RTG]   [ShapeShifter].uae
Spear of Destiny - Mission 2 - Return to Danger [RTG]   [AmiSpear].uae
Spear of Destiny - Mission 3 - Ultimate Challenge [RTG]   [AmiSpear].uae
Spear of Destiny [RTG]   [AmiSpear].uae
The Feeble Files [AmigaCD] [RTG].uae
The Griffon Legend [RTG]   [Windows conversion].uae
Warcraft - Orcs & Humans [RTG]   [ShapeShifter].uae
Warcraft II - Tides of Darkness [RTG]   [ShapeShifter].uae
Wild Flying [RTG]   [unreleased] [demo].uae
Wolfenstein 3D [RTG]   [AmiWolf].uae
Issues are as follows:

Blackthorne [RTG] [ShapeShifter]:

In game sound is jerky, entering Windowed then back to Fullscreen fixes.


CannonBall - The Enhanced OutRun Engine [RTG] [Arcade conversion]:

Lowered screen.




Cave Story [RTG] [Windows conversion]:

Black screen, music can be heard.


Descent - Freespace - The Great War [AmigaCD] [RTG]:

Corrupt loading screen. In game when firing the bullets graphics are not normal.




Duke Nukem 3D [RTG] [AmiDuke]:

Corrupt screen, can't see title or start game.




Earth 2140 & Earth 2140 - The Final Conflict - Mission Pack [AmigaCD] [RTG]:

Intro video and any videos are just black. Game runs really slow now.


Escape Velocity [RTG] [ShapeShifter]:

Skips graphics screen after starting, sound is crackling.


Heretic & Hexen [AmigaCD] [RTG] [MS-DOS conversion]:

Grame crashes after 10 seconds of play; same issue that I found a work around for previously i.e lower JIT cache size to 2MB. This now doesn't fix.


Hydra Castle Labyrinth [RTG] [3DS conversion]:

Lowered screen.






Prince of Persia [RTG] [ShapeShifter]:

Sound is crackling.


The Feeble Files [AmigaCD] [RTG]:

Slightly crackling sound.


The Griffon Legend [RTG] [Windows conversion]:

Black screen.


Warcraft - Orcs & Humans [RTG] [ShapeShifter]:

Slightly crackling sound.


Warcraft II - Tides of Darkness [RTG] [ShapeShifter]:

Slightly crackling sound.

If you need me to try anything in particular, logs or any of the .HDFs then please let me know Toni.

Last edited by DamienD; 27 September 2020 at 14:36.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 14:41   #26
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Important information missing..

Does weird stuff only happen if JIT is enabled and in direct mode? This is the most important bit. (First switch off direct, then switch off JIT completely. Shutdown winuae completely between tests)

(and keep leds off)
When booting with my cfg below, keeping JIT OFF indeed won't make WHDLoad startup freeze anymore (when ON, direct or indirect won't change)...

EDIT: Toni, this is interesting: adding to my JIT=ON cfg below Hardflush=ON will fix WHDLoad startup freezes...



Hard Flush: If this is unchecked, an OS induced icache flush doesn't actually empty the cache, but instead checksumming will be used to check whether blocks have to be discarded. You'll probably want to leave this at its default (otherwise lots of stuff, like the OS, gets translated over and over).

Last edited by hexaae; 27 September 2020 at 15:04.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 15:12   #27
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,196
Toni, I sent you an MP
Thank you
White is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 15:34   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
When booting with my cfg below, keeping JIT OFF indeed won't make WHDLoad startup freeze anymore (when ON, direct or indirect won't change)...

EDIT: Toni, this is interesting: adding to my JIT=ON cfg below Hardflush=ON will fix WHDLoad startup freezes...



Hard Flush: If this is unchecked, an OS induced icache flush doesn't actually empty the cache, but instead checksumming will be used to check whether blocks have to be discarded. You'll probably want to leave this at its default (otherwise lots of stuff, like the OS, gets translated over and over).
I can't duplicate this. WHDLoad works fine without hardflush. So there must some more variables..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 16:34   #29
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 145
Toni I suggest sans serif font - Consolas or Lucida Console.
I confirm WHDLoad freeze, Task Manager says something about a thread waiting for network IO (maybe WHDLoad update check triggers it?). Will try troubleshooting later.

Last edited by rutra80; 27 September 2020 at 16:40.
rutra80 is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 18:18   #30
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
WHDLoad games at launch make the emulator freeze (whdload doesn't even display splash window since it suddenly freezes) with b1.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate this. WHDLoad works fine without hardflush. So there must some more variables..
Just tested a few of my 26 x WHDLoad .HDFs; I don't have JIT enabled though as there's no need....

All working perfectly

Must be something with your mega customised / supped up .HDF hexaae.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 19:39   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z should fix 256 color RTG modes without beta Picasso96.. OSD font and size is now closer to old leds.

If you have JIT-only problems: does the problem disappear if "jit_blacklist=lsl" is added to config file? (using above winuae.7z)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 19:49   #32
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
It's not mega customised It's just WB3.9 made modern with MMULib, Picasso96 1080p Workbench, MUI, AMISSL 4.6 etc, but nothing hacky or particularly strange...

Sometimes I think I'm one of the very few left still keeping an up-to-date Workbench for "real" every day office, web browsing, gaming etc. and not just a basic retro-games UI-launcher :P

Last edited by hexaae; 27 September 2020 at 20:23.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 20:05   #33
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z should fix 256 color RTG modes without beta Picasso96..
What do you mean by beta Picasso96?

I usually use "Picasso96.lha" and more recently "Picasso96-2_1.e.lha".

Started testing the 26 x RTG games listed in post #25; got down to "Duke Nukem 3D" before stopping as all issues for me are still there.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 20:07   #34
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,196
The version based on workbench 3.xx now works fine at least quake1 wazp3d etc.
While with the 4.1FE quake1 it now works fine.
While for example amicygnyx still can't open the screen, I have to restore the backup and do some tests.

separate note:
if I activate the JIT (workbench3.xx) from the control panel, everything works including quake1 but at the exit the system crashes completely including windows 10

Last edited by White; 27 September 2020 at 20:16.
White is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 20:07   #35
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
@Toni
Quake (awinquake) or Genetic Species P96 screens now run fine with latest winuae.7z.

I'm afraid my issue is with network... I use default bsdsocket:



... and tried also SANA II emu (uaenet.device) + MiamiDX: it freezes as soon as I press Online button in MIAMI! (WHDLoad also checks for slave updates from the web at launch!)

From my usual WB + bsdsocket emu, I can run IBrowse and browse a few secs before it freezes loading sites like Lemon Amiga ??

EDIT: confirmed. If I disable bsdsocket emu (and no SANAII) WHDLoad slaves won't freeze anymore, so it's actually a network issue when JIT is ON...

Last edited by hexaae; 27 September 2020 at 20:20.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 20:42   #36
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
JIT ON + network emu to be exact from my latest tests... Yes, recent WHDLoad versions do check from the net if a new slave is available at launch.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 20:42   #37
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z should fix 256 color RTG modes without beta Picasso96..
With this Fix now many RTG Games work well with UAE Zorro III except Quake3 and Quake3 Arena, the screen turns Grey and then the system goes into block, with v4.4.0 no problem.

RTG Games with Picasso IV still have problems, corrupted graphics and system lock, see screenshots

bsdsocket.library has problems, if you run a Browser WinUAE it goes into lock.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 28 September 2020 at 23:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 20:57   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
With this Fix now many RTG Games work well with UAE Zorro III except Quake3 and Quake3 Arena, the screen turns Grey and then the system goes into block, with v4.4.0 no problem.

RTG Games with Picasso IV still have problems, corrupted graphics and system lock, see screenshots

bsdsocket.library has problems, if you run a Browser WinUAE it goes into lock.
Both JIT on and off? It MUST be always tested and mentioned.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 21:30   #39
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
bsdsocket seems to cause some kind of deadlock when JIT is enabled. (JIT does bsdsocket host call trap, waits for it to complete, bsdsocket does m68k call and waits for it to complete). Some other uae expansions also do m68k calls which may also hang.

It looks like it deadlocks if JIT does the trap call, not normal interpretetive emulation.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 21:41   #40
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,103
Confirmed bsdsoket.library without JIT works well, iBrowser and NetSurf are surf the internet.

Quake3 and Quake3 Arena with UAE Zorro III without JIT it doesn't crash but the screen remains gray and flickering.

RTG Games with Picasso IV without JIT seems to have no problems, unfortunately without JIT is too slow and you can't do much testing.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 members and 2 guests)
freddy
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 64 15 July 2018 13:03
WinUAE 3.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 166 07 March 2018 23:48
WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 385 09 November 2015 00:06
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 03:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12522 seconds with 14 queries