English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2021, 10:04   #981
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Yep, it does. So WinUAE actually autoswitches to RTG even if it's not active, as soon as you enable an RTG card?

If that's intended behaviour, then consider my "bug report" closed
If you still need me to upload the HDF, just let me know and I will gladly do so.

If I can make a suggestion, maybe an CHIPSET/RTG indicator in the status bar might help troubleshoot what some users might seem like a bug?

Example: I would probably enable the RTG card before even installing drivers, if the same thing as above happens, I would end up with a non-booting system, spending the next few hours troubleshooting a non-issue, or even thinking that maybe the RTG card I have selected in WinUAE is not working properly Anyway, these are my two cents, thanks as always for your incredible job
If RTG board does not have integrated switcher (for example any PCI board): it switches if (S)VGA chip is programmed to show something (display is not blanked, programmed resolution is larger than 100 horizontally)

Perhaps you have some optional option enabled in monitor info file that enables the display even when not "selected"?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 October 2021, 01:17   #982
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 33
Posts: 1,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If RTG board does not have integrated switcher (for example any PCI board): it switches if (S)VGA chip is programmed to show something (display is not blanked, programmed resolution is larger than 100 horizontally)

Perhaps you have some optional option enabled in monitor info file that enables the display even when not "selected"?
Ah, then it *should* already work like that. Weird.

It's a bog standard and very minimal OS3.1 + Mediator install - it's the one I have been using in the few months to try to understand what is going wrong with my 4000.

Weird thing is, it did work until 2-3 months ago, so something might have definitely changed on my HDF. I'll see if I can find what causes this.

Thanks again Toni
jbenam is offline  
Old 13 October 2021, 14:54   #983
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,571
"PAL:High Res Laced" doesn't work for me in beta v36 (didn't work in v35 either).
If I replace the EXE with the latest stable version, it works fine. I run Windows 11 Pro.

8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 13 October 2021, 15:18   #984
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
Confirmed.

Note : disable option " Remove interlace artefact " for solve it.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 13 October 2021, 20:10   #985
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
"PAL:High Res Laced" doesn't work for me in beta v36 (didn't work in v35 either).
If I replace the EXE with the latest stable version, it works fine. I run Windows 11 Pro.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Confirmed.

Note : disable option " Remove interlace artefact " for solve it.
I can't duplicate. Config file please. (and KS/WB versions)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2021, 20:39   #986
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. Config file please. (and KS/WB versions)

I can reproduce it using A1200 Basic quickstart with WB3.1 + Extras disks mounted, Prefs->Screen mode on extras disk and choosing PAL:640 x 512 interlace.


Disabling "remove interlace artifacts" removes the issue.


ROM: KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]


Doesn't seem to be an issue with A600 quickstart (ROM: KS ROM v2.05 (A600HD) rev 37.350 (512k) [391304-02]) + WB2.0.


Attached is a configuration that shows the issue.
Attached Files
File Type: uae interlace.uae (12.4 KB, 46 views)
paraj is offline  
Old 13 October 2021, 21:37   #987
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
Yes, to reproduce :

Quickstart A1200.

Remove interlace artifacts enabled.

Workbench 3.1 in DF0:

Extras 3.1 in DF1:

In Extras 3.1 : Prefs/Screenmode.

Select PAL 640*512 Interlaced.

Click " Use ".

Kickstart 39.106 or 40.68.

Workbench 40.42.


Last edited by Zarnal; 13 October 2021 at 21:43.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 13 October 2021, 21:53   #988
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
Obviously it isn't that simple. I still can't duplicate. (normal interlace + artifact option was tested many many times in previous betas)

EDIT: ah, it depends on selected number of colors.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 October 2021 at 21:59.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 October 2021, 14:02   #989
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Obviously it isn't that simple. I still can't duplicate. (normal interlace + artifact option was tested many many times in previous betas)

EDIT: ah, it depends on selected number of colors.

Yes, in " original " default 4 colors WB mode. I hadn't specified it.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 14 October 2021, 19:09   #990
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4900b37.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...e64_4900b37.7z

Beta 37:

- "Copper wake up" (W) and "Copper wanted this cycle but couldn't get it" (c) markers in DMA debugger had disappeared. Skip also shows 'W' if SKIP skipped.
- Do not allow cycle-exact blitter without at least memory cycle-exact CPU. It is not anymore compatible with faster modes.
- Fixed random corruption when cycle-exact blitter was enabled and CPU was (memory) cycle-exact and CPU config was fast.
- Do not allow opposite joystick directions at the same time (some games crash..) if mapped using Game Ports panel. It is still allowed if configured using Input panel and it was mapped to left/right/up/down events (not horiz/vert).
- Added official WinUAE FloppyBridge support.
- Added basic floppy type selection to Quickstart panel (3.5" DD, 3.5" HD and FloppyBridge). Selection is not remembered yet.

FloppyBridge details:
- https://amiga.robsmithdev.co.uk/winuae
- DLLs go to <winuae path>/plugins
- Simple and flexible UI implementation. Different than in unofficial WinUAE floppybridge versions.
- Drive type select menus have "Configure Floppybridge" option if floppybridge DLL is detected. Selecting the option opens floppybridge configuration UI (which is located in floppybridge DLL, it is not part of WinUAE UI), use it configure one or more drive profiles. Select profile to enable floppybridge mode for selected emulated drive.

(this does not yet fix above interlace artifact bug)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 October 2021, 04:16   #991
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
FloppyBridge details:
- https://amiga.robsmithdev.co.uk/winuae
- DLLs go to <winuae path>/plugins
- Simple and flexible UI implementation. Different than in unofficial WinUAE floppybridge versions.
- Drive type select menus have "Configure Floppybridge" option if floppybridge DLL is detected. Selecting the option opens floppybridge configuration UI (which is located in floppybridge DLL, it is not part of WinUAE UI), use it configure one or more drive profiles. Select profile to enable floppybridge mode for selected emulated drive.
Seems like I cannot get this to work. The drop down list for COM port only shows COM1 and COM2 but mine is COM26 and Auto Detect fails to detect the Greaseweazle. Probably more of an issue for Rob but just wondering if there is a manual way to set the COM port to the correct one.
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 16 October 2021, 19:40   #992
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 128
Seems like b37 broke the first part of Darkness - High Density. A500 Quickstart + cycle exact mode (config file attached). Flashing rectangles of a scratch buffer (? - see screenshot). Was fine in b36.

Edit: Introduced by c010789b3d3c122fedd56656cfb8a357b73d5f8b "Blitter cycle-exact changes."

(Low priority): I tried to build latest WinUAE (to figure out which commit introduced the bug), but
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uaeinclibs.zip returns 403 Forbidden and while I have an old version of the libraries, I seem to be missing effects11.lib.
EDIT: Fixed (don't know if it was a transient error or active change )
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hd.png
Views:	186
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	73508  
Attached Files
File Type: uae hd.uae (12.3 KB, 43 views)

Last edited by paraj; 16 October 2021 at 19:56. Reason: Can build again :)
paraj is offline  
Old 16 October 2021, 22:06   #993
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Seems like I cannot get this to work. The drop down list for COM port only shows COM1 and COM2 but mine is COM26 and Auto Detect fails to detect the Greaseweazle. Probably more of an issue for Rob but just wondering if there is a manual way to set the COM port to the correct one.
Yeah, most of configuration is in FloppyBridge side in official WinUAE. Much better separation between emulation of FloppyBridge and hopefully makes FB less sensitive to bit rot when/if I lose interest

Quote:
Originally Posted by paraj View Post
Seems like b37 broke the first part of Darkness - High Density. A500 Quickstart + cycle exact mode (config file attached). Flashing rectangles of a scratch buffer (? - see screenshot). Was fine in b36.

Edit: Introduced by c010789b3d3c122fedd56656cfb8a357b73d5f8b "Blitter cycle-exact changes."
Confirmed. Non-CE mode fix broke CE mode if copper is used to update blitter registers. (decide_fetch_safe change)

This always happens, when cycle-exact A500 mode gets multiple updates, glitches are introduced in non-CE modes and it takes few attempts before both work correctly.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2021, 12:55   #994
t3v6
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 11
*Useless comment*
Floppy-/DrawBridge: Yippie, finally!
t3v6 is offline  
Old 21 October 2021, 14:30   #995
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 53
It ticks
flibble42 is offline  
Old 22 October 2021, 04:11   #996
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,761
edited:i found every answer online about the DrawBridge. It looks cool, thank you toni.

Last edited by turrican3; 22 October 2021 at 04:35. Reason: I wrote too fast
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 October 2021, 12:19   #997
kamelito
Zone Friend

kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,435
The latest version don't work well with configurations.
Took defaullt A1200 and modified it to add an HD to local windows FS, I saved the configuration but it is not saved. Under Windows 11.
I downloaded the 4.4.0 and it works fine.
kamelito is offline  
Old 22 October 2021, 17:30   #998
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
The latest version don't work well with configurations.
Took defaullt A1200 and modified it to add an HD to local windows FS, I saved the configuration but it is not saved. Under Windows 11.
I downloaded the 4.4.0 and it works fine.
Not enough information (also required information is missing). Everyone saves configs all the time and so far no one else has mentioned anything like this = much more information is needed.

EDIT: there is still some configuration related unknown bug that seems to cause crashes in some situations but I don't think it is related to this.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 23 October 2021 at 13:38.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 October 2021, 20:14   #999
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4900b38.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...e64_4900b38.7z

Almost complete. Official release date will be somewhere between last half of november - first half of december.

Beta 38:

- b33 audio update missed one condition, when DMA sample playback ended, last sample was played twice before audio channel entered idle state.
- FloppyBridge HD support fix. Fixed unreliable "turbo" writing and unreliable "?" button boot and root block reads.
- Quickstart floppy drive type is now remembered.
- Internal display buffer allocation was too small if image width was not divisible by 8. Could have caused crashes in some windowed mode configurations, for example when saving screenshots (very old bug).
- Screenshot height was always total internal size, even if it was partically blanked. (OCS Denise and mode was not Overscan+ or higher)
- OCS Denise last line "bug" was only visible in short field modes.
- Virtual mouse driver enabled, load new config that does not use virtual mouse: possible crash when restarting emulation.
- Fixed weird blitter behavior in some 68020+ memory cycle-exact modes if blitter nasty was also set.
- Fixed "Remove interlace artifact" display corruption in some programmed modes introduced in earlier betas. (Copper was partially enabled during "scandoubled" line processing).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 October 2021, 20:18   #1000
Tomtom76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Moreton/England
Posts: 15
Thank you Toni. I use WinUAE on a daily basis.

Last edited by Tomtom76; 27 October 2021 at 06:03.
Tomtom76 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 64 15 July 2018 13:03
WinUAE 3.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 166 07 March 2018 23:48
WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 385 09 November 2015 00:06
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 03:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16287 seconds with 16 queries