English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2021, 06:43   #1
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 53
Bootable non bootable popup, my personal issue

When i select a ZIP file it tells me the boot block is invalid, but then i click start and things work. Is this on purpose?

If you need more info i will try to provide
flibble42 is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 12:59   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by flibble42 View Post
When i select a ZIP file it tells me the boot block is invalid, but then i click start and things work. Is this on purpose?

If you need more info i will try to provide
Yes, there is almost no useful information.. Most importantly, does this have anything to do with 4.5+ betas? (see first post).

What does "things work" mean? Config? Zip file? What does the zip file even contain? Is it even supposed to "work"?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 16:37   #3
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 53
Sorry Toni, this is the first major update i have done for years, i felt that given all the reworking you where doing it might be a good idea to wait. The choice to update was because of the floppy bridge support.

I have no idea if this is a 4.5+ beta bug or a change in behaviour that has been implemented.

I shall try and explain.

I launched Winuae (Latest version) selected A500 quickstart, tried to insert a compressed adf(zip) and recieved a popup telling me "boot block was invalid", this went on for 15 or so minutes (i haven't clicked the start button yet), i know these zip files are valid as i have used them for many years. I finally got frustrated and clicked start anyway, Winuae decompressed the zip and all was as normal.

It just caused a major panic as i thought my entire collection had got corrupted somehow.

My question is, Is this the new default behavior or is winuae mistakenly telling me the zip file has an invalid boot block (which it will) instead of the contents of the zip file (which it probably won't).

I hope this makes more sense
flibble42 is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 20:06   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,099
Do you mean it does not happen with 4.4? If it does not, it most likely is some kind of a bug (but I can't duplicate it).

Please attach the zip file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flibble42 View Post
Sorry Toni, this is the first major update i have done for years, i felt that given all the reworking you where doing it might be a good idea to wait. The choice to update was because of the floppy bridge support.

I have no idea if this is a 4.5+ beta bug or a change in behaviour that has been implemented.

I shall try and explain.

I launched Winuae (Latest version) selected A500 quickstart, tried to insert a compressed adf(zip) and recieved a popup telling me "boot block was invalid", this went on for 15 or so minutes (i haven't clicked the start button yet), i know these zip files are valid as i have used them for many years. I finally got frustrated and clicked start anyway, Winuae decompressed the zip and all was as normal.

It just caused a major panic as i thought my entire collection had got corrupted somehow.

My question is, Is this the new default behavior or is winuae mistakenly telling me the zip file has an invalid boot block (which it will) instead of the contents of the zip file (which it probably won't).

I hope this makes more sense
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 21:36   #5
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 53
After messing around i do believe that Winuae is doing what you intend. I shall keep checking.

Also the popup is a little scary, might i suggest.

"This image will not Autoboot try opening in Workbench"

Or maybe get rid of the pop-up and put a little green icon in the disk selection menu to indicate the disk is bootable, and maybe a hover over pop-up with more info.
flibble42 is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 21:49   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,099
It is by design, if you select image in Quickstart panel with Quickstart mode enabled, it means you want to boot from it. Untick "Start in Quickstart mode" if you don't want it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exe not bootable .... why ? chip support.WinUAE 14 10 August 2019 10:12
bootable drive? simon_m74 support.WinUAE 6 19 July 2014 11:58
A590 - how to make it bootable? Howard81 support.Hardware 6 30 May 2010 19:06
Bootable Cygnus Ed MajicMushroom request.Apps 2 20 November 2005 15:52
Multiple partitions - bootable Dave_wb support.Hardware 2 13 September 2005 13:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08799 seconds with 15 queries