English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2021, 17:28   #1
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
X-Bench crash.

Hello,


I noticed a systematic crash when launching X-Bench. After the countdown (and after clicking the mouse button) it crashes and a Guru Meditation occurs ( 68000 and 68020+ configs ).


WinUae 4.4 and latest beta. Ok with real hardware.


Note : The last registered version of X-Bench has the same problem.


Hdf and logs provided.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z X-Bench.7z (1.35 MB, 51 views)

Last edited by Zarnal; 20 November 2021 at 20:16.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 28 September 2021, 18:51   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,099
Sorry but this is quite useless report. "Real hardware" means absolutely nothing and your log also shows use of 8M HDF that is OFS(!!) formatted. Your real hardware surely isn't using same HDF

Sounds more like something is missing and it fails to handle some error condition.

Always use identical WB setup.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 September 2021, 20:42   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,105
@Zarnal

What's inside the archive "X-Bench.7z" ? i don't think it's the X-Bench executable
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 September 2021, 21:10   #4
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@Zarnal

What's inside the archive "X-Bench.7z" ? i don't think it's the X-Bench executable

The IconX script from XB launch is used for the startup-sequence. This is the normal launch of X-Bench ( and other things ).




I should have made my hdf with a WB (I didn't do it because WB is under copyright) but the result is the same. I did not give enough details about the problem ( and from now on, I will not mention "Ok with real hardware or similar" again ).
Zarnal is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 00:00   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,105
I wasn't referring to what was in it, but to the fact that you had posted a HardFile. !

EDIT:

Tested well and discovered the problem Guru on your HardFile !!!

Your HardFile works fine on WinUAE you just forgot to copy in C "WHDLoad", that's the reason why you reced ul Guru.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 29 September 2021 at 01:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 15:17   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,099
It probably is good idea to report this bug because crash caused by missing <something> is very annoying to debug and can result in false positives like here
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 20:55   #7
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,276
This is not a bug, it's just a lack of reading X-Bench documentation....
spudje is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 22:07   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
This is not a bug, it's just a lack of reading X-Bench documentation....
If I read correctly the documentation says that you have to install WHLoad, but it doesn't say that you get a Guru if it is not installed, which shouldn't happen !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 October 2021, 14:08   #9
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,276
I agree it's not the most user-friendly implementation. Unfortunately development seems to have stalled http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...hlight=x-bench. But if it actually still "lives" I'm sure the developer is open to suggest a check for WHDLoad before launch routine
spudje is offline  
Old 01 October 2021, 14:25   #10
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
I agree it's not the most user-friendly implementation. Unfortunately development seems to have stalled http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...hlight=x-bench. But if it actually still "lives" I'm sure the developer is open to suggest a check for WHDLoad before launch routine


Development continues.


The new version 1.2b2 should arrive ( at least for registered users ) +- during the month of October (or a little later). It should resolve the issues encountered with Amiga OS 3.2. I have internet direct contact with the French creator of X-Bench on French forum Amiga France.

I had this information a few days ago and I told him about the problem with the JIT of WinUae / OS 3.1 to see if he could fix it.

Last edited by Zarnal; 01 October 2021 at 14:35. Reason: more infos
Zarnal is offline  
Old 01 October 2021, 16:08   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post

I had this information a few days ago and I told him about the problem with the JIT of WinUae / OS 3.1 to see if he could fix it.

X-Bench with WinUAE OS 3.1 and JIT all works well, written above how to solve !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 October 2021, 20:03   #12
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
@Amigasystem

It is not the same problem.

The version available on the official website works fine with JIT, you are right. But not the latest internal beta version ( not public). This is what I was talking about.

[ Show youtube player ]

First part : internal version 1.2b1, second is official version 1.1. A1200 68020 + 4Mo + JIT. Two versions are on same hdf and have same config. WinUae 4.4.

Last edited by Zarnal; 01 October 2021 at 21:54.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 01 October 2021, 23:39   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,105
I can't test the 1.2b1 version, when it will be available I will try to do some tests !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 October 2021, 15:09   #14
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
The log reports me :


Illegal instruction 008 at 0024F1B8 --> 00F80A02.

Edit :

I will do other tests. Maybe 020 CPU issue (not sure). If I run with Quickstart A600 68000 3.1/2MB +8 MB + HD/Best compatibility, it's Ok.
If I just switch to 68020 after quitting and relaunching WinUae with the same configuration, a crash occurs. But it's really very curious because with my personnal WinUae A1200 configuration ( 020 CE chipset and CPU ) everything is going well ( except if i active JIT as I have already explained ).


Edit 2 :

It is more and more strange. The crash appears to be random (at least with 020 + CE or fastest ). I ran X-Bench three times in a row, it crashed the first two times but it worked the third. I do not understand anything more what is going on. I will see this directly with Jim Neray ( author of X-Bench ) maybe a " normal " bug with this " special " version which has nothing to do with WinUae.

Last edited by Zarnal; 02 October 2021 at 16:37.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 02 October 2021, 16:58   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,105
When testing with WinUAE you should not do hot reboots but should close WinUAE and then reopen
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 October 2021, 21:48   #16
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
All the problems are solved. I have reset all X-Bench options to default. One of the program options (I'm not sure which one yet) seems to be a problem. I'll watch later.

Thank you all.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 03 October 2021, 11:17   #17
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
When testing with WinUAE you should not do hot reboots but should close WinUAE and then reopen

That's what I did at the start (I already knew that in this kind of case, nothing should be changed on the fly). After that, it was the sofware failure that rebooted the machine each time (I did not reboot manually with Ctrl / A / A).



Now, all is Ok with all modes.


This issue had nothing to do with WinUae.

Last edited by Zarnal; 03 October 2021 at 21:48. Reason: typo
Zarnal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-bEnCh 0.5 Beta JimNeray News 7 30 July 2012 21:50
X-bEnCH 0.4 Alpha JimNeray News 0 18 July 2012 21:23
X-bEnCH 0.2 Alpha JimNeray News 9 04 March 2012 20:01
X-bEnCH 0.3 Alpha JimNeray News 5 02 February 2012 17:31
X-bEnCH JimNeray Amiga scene 9 20 October 2011 17:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09083 seconds with 16 queries