English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2013, 17:36   #1
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Sampler locking up Amiga?

I've had this issue with my A1200 and I don't really know what is going on, I am pretty sure it may be a sampler issue.

I am trying to sample stuff using my AMAS2 sampler on my Amiga, tried using both Octamed (v2.x) and protarcker (v2.3d).

If I turn on the monitoring to hear what I am feeding the machine, after an X amount of time (seems to be the longer the computer is on the shorter this period is), the machine locks up.

Is this likely a sampler issue? I have other samplers to try and I will do that.
Could it be related to the "hotness" of the signal I am feeding it? Gotta admit I was pushing the volume pretty much.

Any thoughts appreciated!
Akira is offline  
Old 12 October 2013, 18:46   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 53
Posts: 2,824
by pushing the volume what do you mean?

your not pushing amplified sound into the sampler inputs are you?
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 October 2013, 06:07   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Pushing mean overdriving it so it clips.
I am using a line output from my soundcard, but yeah it IS amplified.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 October 2013, 11:26   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 53
Posts: 2,824
i ment amplified to a level it can drive speakers.but it can handle line inputs fine.

im just wondering if theres something wrong with the sampler.or a software problem.
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 October 2013, 16:10   #5
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
It can't be a software problem as both PT and Octamed do the same. It has to be some hardware-related lockup. Otherwise there'd be a guru or something.

I just wanna figure out if it's a problem with my Amiga or with the sampler, and how to fix it. Could capacitors be related? This A1200 has not been recapped (but nothing is leaking)
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample-X Amiga MIDI sampler Akira request.Apps 6 27 June 2013 00:22
Amiga as an 8-bit MIDI Sampler RC88 support.Apps 1 26 June 2013 15:16
Best sampler for the Amiga? Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 24 22 September 2010 00:24
Amiga Cd32 + Sx-1 + Sampler Dss 8 - Freezing Fissuras support.Hardware 1 13 December 2002 02:45
Sound Sampler - CU Amiga DIY Project Andrew Retrogaming General Discussion 1 02 April 2002 22:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06435 seconds with 13 queries