English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2008, 01:24   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,760
hires and hq2x ?

when i set resolution : hires and use hq2x, it seems that hq2x doesn't work anymore, like if there is no filter at all ????
screenmode set : 1280x720
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 February 2008, 09:14   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
when i set resolution : hires and use hq2x, it seems that hq2x doesn't work anymore, like if there is no filter at all ????
screenmode set : 1280x720
Please, can you just once post more details?

EDIT: Random guess because not enough information: filters don't work very well if emulator already doubled pixels. (next time do not just say "filter xyz does not work". Also include if OTHER filters do the same. Now your report looks like ONLY hq2x has problems which can't be true.)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 February 2008 at 13:06.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 February 2008, 15:52   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,760
In fact they work all but i must watch really carrefully for hq2x, 2xsai, super2xsai and supereagle all are really near, and i suppose that with this resolution : 1280x720 the difference is so tiny that it can't be saw when you play.
pal and scale2x you see really well the filter effects.
opengl and directx seems to work well but the scanline for directx doesn't work and i tested after with other resolution it seems that scanline for directx doesn't work at all even with older version like 1.4.4.
ps:toni sorry if i didn't give you directly all the precisions you expect but my spare time is tiny for the moment.

Last edited by turrican3; 01 February 2008 at 16:05.
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HQ2x not smooth (some pictures linked so possibly slow loading) NewDeli support.WinUAE 53 17 March 2014 13:56
HQ2X Shader lost when changing Fullscreen / Windowed mode [Solved] Marskilla support.FS-UAE 4 26 September 2012 15:54
D3D HQ2X Filter Problem with WinUAE 2.1.0+ Ambermoon support.WinUAE 22 03 August 2010 10:45
everybody who wants hq2x winuae filter turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 203 10 January 2009 11:51
hires flickering... sometimes Tony Landais support.WinUAE 11 17 July 2006 17:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09222 seconds with 15 queries