English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2007, 00:06   #1
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,664
WinUAE still freezes with "Faster RTG mode" enabled

Toni, WinUAE still freezes when "faster RTG" is enabled despite the history.txt saying the lockup's are fixed. I can't see any difference to former versions, still the same freezes as before. So I'd suggest to just remove this option as I can't seem to notice any speedup either. And those freezes are bloody annoying (just came back from a 3 days coding hell at Breakpoint and you can be happy you didn't hear me swearing at UAE there. :P).
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 08:33   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,081
It is not going to be removed. Either fix it youself or send program that duplicates the bug easily. (sorry for my attitude but I always take some specific things very seriously even if it was meant to be a joke or something..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 April 2007, 01:34   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,664
Well, i am sorry that you are annoyed but if you might remember I have already offered you to send you a prg that ALWAYS triggers the bug. So no need to be rude here.... I am not the one to blame. Anyway, I don't care anymore and I will tell any of the remaining Amiga coders to refrain from sending any bugreports as you seem to be not interested at all. Have a nice day.
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 April 2007, 02:45   #4
kriz
Junior Member

kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,943
Now Lets see if this can be solved in civil manners...There seem to be a solution heh
kriz is offline  
Old 13 April 2007, 09:34   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,081
I did duplicate the problem, it stopped freezing here and then absolute silence from you.

And suddenly you came back and blame me for lying and not fixing the bug. After months of silence. It appears you are not interested in fixing the bug either because YOU don't see the point of the feature but only want to remove it. (demo coders and their weird attitudes... sorry )

ADDED:

And before it gets too hot: There is nothing personal, I will always get annoyed and reply something similar if so called "bug report" gets too off topic and has non-technical, possible personal issues/attacks.

Back to bug report:

Does it freeze EXACTLY like before the fix? (If it does, there is another bug because previous freeze simply can't happen anymore)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 April 2007 at 11:58.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Interesting" way to detect 68020+ with enabled instruction cache Toni Wilen Coders. Asm / Hardware 3 28 January 2013 11:36
Is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native mode but disabled in RTG? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 4 22 May 2011 11:04
RTG "full-screen" vs. "full windowed" - advantages/disadvantages? ral-clan support.WinUAE 2 19 April 2011 02:15
CDTV "stuck" in KS1.3 mode! Heeeelp! mk1 support.Hardware 15 18 February 2009 13:00
HUGE slowdown with "More Accurate FPU" enabled Doc Mindie support.WinUAE 2 10 April 2007 21:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07139 seconds with 15 queries