English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2004, 07:45   #1
redblade
Zone Friend
 
redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 2,070
Action Replay IV - ParaDoX. Restoring screen problems

Hi

Can some one please give me some ideas for exiting the software to return back to the game with the Screen intact.

Damn game screen becomes stuffed up, on Rick dangerous 2 after exiting the screen went to 2 colours, and was in 4 places.
redblade is offline  
Old 20 June 2004, 10:23   #2
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!
 
Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,170
Is this under emulation or the real thing? On a real Amiga (with only AR software) you can't often restore the screen because the game doesn't know the actual copperlist address (as it's a write only register).
Codetapper is offline  
Old 20 June 2004, 14:36   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere
 
Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 50
Posts: 8,838
Simple way to overcome this is to find the copperlist pointer, find a spare piece of memory and write this piece of code:

(Lets assume the copperlist pointer is $23000)

move.l #$23000,$dff080
clr.w $dff088
jmp program_counter

Program_counter can be found out when you use the register command 'r', and if you look for the reference 'PC', that tells you the next instruction that the game is going to goto when you exit out of Action Replay.

It's a pain in the arse, because obviously your Program_Counter will differ everytime that you enter the AR, but thats life.

Unfortunately, AR will exit if you try to modify the code, because you could simply modify the AR exit routine to always re-install the copperlist address you set it.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 20 June 2004, 23:59   #4
redblade
Zone Friend
 
redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 2,070
Codetapper. Running on a Real A1200std.
btw: any chance for a RNC code cracker on the crunchers =], I dont want to try all the possiblities from $0-$ffff. =]

Thanks for the help Galahad, now I have to hunt for the copperlist on RickD =|.
redblade is offline  
Old 21 June 2004, 08:49   #5
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!
 
Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,170
There are already tools around that will work out the key for an RNC crunched file - what game/files are you wanting to decrunch?

BTW, Rick Dangerous Cop1Lc = $42a4c (well the version I have anyway)
Codetapper is offline  
Old 21 June 2004, 11:25   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere
 
Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 50
Posts: 8,838
Quickest way to find the copperlist pointer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade
Codetapper. Running on a Real A1200std.
btw: any chance for a RNC code cracker on the crunchers =], I dont want to try all the possiblities from $0-$ffff. =]

Thanks for the help Galahad, now I have to hunt for the copperlist on RickD =|.

Type 'R', and make a note of the contents of registers A5 and A6
Then type the following.

R A5 dff000
R A6 dff000

Then type this.

FA dff080 0 80000

This in most cases will then tell you any copperlist pointers. Dissassemble the addresses given by AR and all will be revealed.

Dont forget to restore A5 and A6 before you exit out though
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 22 June 2004, 00:48   #7
redblade
Zone Friend
 
redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 2,070
Ok Thanks.

So if you break a game in the middle with a custom made program and then try to resturn the game, and before returning back to the PC you slap in that.

jsr _LVOLoadView(a6)
jsr _LVOWaitTOF(a6)
jsr _LVOWaitTOF(a6)

move.l gb_copinit(a6),d0
move.l d0,$dff080
....

Will that restore the screen back to its origional self again ?!!?.

clr.w $dff088

doesn't clr.w do a R/W ?!?

Cheers for the pointers people =].
redblade is offline  
Old 22 June 2004, 09:31   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere
 
Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 50
Posts: 8,838
Understanding....

Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade
Ok Thanks.

So if you break a game in the middle with a custom made program and then try to resturn the game, and before returning back to the PC you slap in that.

jsr _LVOLoadView(a6)
jsr _LVOWaitTOF(a6)
jsr _LVOWaitTOF(a6)

move.l gb_copinit(a6),d0
move.l d0,$dff080
....

Will that restore the screen back to its origional self again ?!!?.

clr.w $dff088

doesn't clr.w do a R/W ?!?

Cheers for the pointers people =].
90% of all Amiga games bin the OS on bootup, Rick Dangerous as an example does this also, so if you attempt to access LVO functions, you will crash the computer. If you do it like I said, you won't experience problems.

The Clr.w of $dff088 is there to tell the system of a copperlist change and to activate it, you can do without it, but its good practice to have it.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 22 June 2004, 15:06   #9
IFW
Moderator
 
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 51
Posts: 1,838
"doesn't clr.w do a R/W ?!?"

Correct.
On the 68000 cpu clr is indeed an rmw instruction, and hence performs a read/write operation on the same address, causing the strobe address of $dff088 being accessed twice.
move #0, $dff088 is safer, though hitting the strobe twice normally wouldn't cause any problems, apart from bad practice. The future compatibility of the hardware system is not an issue anymore, so no worries
On the 68020 clr is fine, it only writes.
IFW is offline  
Old 26 June 2004, 19:24   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thumbs up

great stuff guys, and a pleasure to read (seriously!)

RCK: As this looks a bit displaced in 'Apps prb', I suggest a new sub-forum: Cracking School - Questions and Answers
andreas is offline  
Old 27 June 2004, 07:07   #11
redblade
Zone Friend
 
redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 2,070
Er, I don't want to crack Rick Dangerous II, I just can't be assed playing the first 4 levels to get to level 5. I did that once years ago, took a while. And I don't want to play the 5th level when the same screen is in 4 different places either =].

But yeah, its great that ppl like Galahad and Codetapper use this forum, or else ppl like me would be stuffed =].

Any way Galahad, what else is in your bag of tricks =](tools wise).

Also the FLT Mortal Kombat 1 release, how did you fix the Sonya sprites. ???
redblade is offline  
Old 27 June 2004, 14:30   #12
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D
 
mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
@redblade hi, to be able to play the 5th level just drop a #05 into $17b31 ... I did this when it 1st came out BUT it suffers a problem (and the trained versions out there suffer the same) .. When you complete the 5th level it'll say 'Congratulations' and also that you need to complete the 1st 4 levels 1st. Unforunately i cant remember how i got round that.
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 28 June 2004, 10:09   #13
redblade
Zone Friend
 
redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 2,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT
90% of all Amiga games bin the OS on bootup, Rick Dangerous as an example does this also, so if you attempt to access LVO functions, you will crash the computer. If you do it like I said, you won't experience problems.
Sorry what I was meant to say that wouldn't the ARC open graphics.library, therefore you would be able to access the _LVOWaitTOF and the _LVOLoadView functions.

--
mr orgasm

hmm. I was just putting #5 into one of the data registers, at the level select menu, to skip to level 5.

I think that problem is in the first rick dangerous as well, if you use the 'pooky' cheat, you can not finish the game properly.

But thanks for the help =].
redblade is offline  
Old 26 September 2004, 10:49   #14
redblade
Zone Friend
 
redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 2,070
ok, managed to restore the screen 100% on Raiden, used the coplist command I think it was.

But when i went and tried to used the trainder commands 'ts'. ie

ts 5
??? <-- was the reply.

and then it said something about no workmem. so how do I enable the workmem so I can get unlimited bullets max bullets etc etc.

----
Raiden = Demo version of Raiden

Last edited by redblade; 01 January 2005 at 00:02.
redblade is offline  
Old 25 October 2004, 20:09   #15
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere
 
Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 50
Posts: 8,838
I think Blackhawk screwed up the trainer in ARIV, so I wouldn't bother with it. There is a PRO version released later, more flakey but the trainer commands work and the AR is relocatable.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 26 October 2004, 01:00   #16
redblade
Zone Friend
 
redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 2,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT
I think Blackhawk screwed up the trainer in ARIV, so I wouldn't bother with it. There is a PRO version released later, more flakey but the trainer commands work and the AR is relocatable.
Yeah the version I normally use is the ARIV-Beta. I got that from amiga nostalgia, and comes with 2 versions, a FAST RAM, and a CHIP RAM. This version is the one where the Trainer does not work.

I got ARIV-PRO from aminet, but seem to have more problems with that then the BETA Version. It seems to keep on crashing my amiga. Ie i activate it.

ar-pro ?

it brings up the custom screen and the install option.

I set my values, and then click on 'Install'

It installs to memory, but when I exit to the system, the Install Options screen is all fuzzy, I quit to DOS. and the screen is repaired.

But when I jump back into the ARIV, the ARIV screen is now stuffed up. (And no i'm not using the VGA screen mode.). I always used to have problems with this version =[.
redblade is offline  
Old 24 December 2004, 08:32   #17
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere
 
Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 50
Posts: 8,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade
Er, I don't want to crack Rick Dangerous II, I just can't be assed playing the first 4 levels to get to level 5. I did that once years ago, took a while. And I don't want to play the 5th level when the same screen is in 4 different places either =].

But yeah, its great that ppl like Galahad and Codetapper use this forum, or else ppl like me would be stuffed =].

Any way Galahad, what else is in your bag of tricks =](tools wise).

Also the FLT Mortal Kombat 1 release, how did you fix the Sonya sprites. ???
We got supplied Mortal Kombat direct from the duplicators, but seeing as the Fairlight version was only screwed up because of a bad disk, it really wasn't fair on Fairlight/N.O.M.A.D. for their release to be topped by ours, so we allowed Marc to have our disk 2 so he could release a fix, because other than that, the FLT version was 100%. I joined FLT a month later
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 28 December 2004, 08:33   #18
redblade
Zone Friend
 
redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 2,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT
We got supplied Mortal Kombat direct from the duplicators, but seeing as the Fairlight version was only screwed up because of a bad disk, it really wasn't fair on Fairlight/N.O.M.A.D. for their release to be topped by ours, so we allowed Marc to have our disk 2 so he could release a fix, because other than that, the FLT version was 100%. I joined FLT a month later
straight from the duplicator eh, that sounds like -5day warez to me . Must of been easy for you to log on to bbs's. I struggled especially with the upload 10mb of the latest 0day warez to get axxs to this bbs, and I wanted to leech were games from 80s-93. And that was in 98.

ie Wrath of Kahn, Beyond Relaity, Spaced out, Boondocks.

Do you know how the ARIV restores the screen back to normal? I mean it seems to be operating at a lower freq (200lines), is this so that its faster to scan thru memory, or to save more bytes in chipram ?
Because when It kicks back to WB it seems to change frequency, and then restore after 1 sec. This is mostprobaly for multisync compatiblity.
redblade is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action Replay MK IV -Paradox Evore Amiga scene 3 20 August 2006 18:57
Action Replay? Unregistered support.Hardware 53 26 March 2005 21:52
Action Replay 3 ROM usage problems. gerbil Byte support.WinUAE 3 16 October 2002 03:24
Action Replay Dawid79 support.WinUAE 1 11 July 2002 17:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.32319 seconds with 13 queries