English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2021, 20:38   #1
samplist
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
BestClassicWB v2.0 for OS3.2

BestClassicWB v2.0.3 is an expansion pack that aims to bring the ClassicWB look to OS3.2.
It adds the GlowIcons found in ClassicWB, as well as some extra programs, tools, utilities, and datatypes.

It is suitable for 020+ and AGA chipset (or similar UAE setup).
You'll need a clean OS3.2 installation, after extracting the .zip file double click the BCWB icon to start.


Last edited by samplist; 04 July 2021 at 22:48. Reason: Version update
samplist is offline  
Old 21 June 2021, 20:48   #2
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,340
nice idea, thank you
Frog is offline  
Old 21 June 2021, 20:57   #3
1NOM155
Registered User

1NOM155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 65
great, good job mate
1NOM155 is offline  
Old 21 June 2021, 21:32   #4
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 797
Very nice thanks ;-)
Viceroy is online now  
Old 21 June 2021, 23:15   #5
AMike
Registered User

AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 331
Interessting - what are the changes? Thanks
AMike is offline  
Old 22 June 2021, 00:23   #6
NinjaCyborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 31
Why are you including say, AssignWedge, when this is now built in to the OS?
NinjaCyborg is offline  
Old 22 June 2021, 05:42   #7
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 423
Making the new OS look like the old OS's new OS look ....

Is it only me that prefers the out-of-the-box 1.3 and 2.04/3.1 looks?
dalek is offline  
Old 22 June 2021, 07:57   #8
samplist
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
@NinjaCyborg, BestClassciWB just installs the AssignWedge icon over the OS3.2 one in WBStartup.
samplist is offline  
Old 22 June 2021, 16:16   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,631
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for this I'm a big fan of Classic Workbench so this is great
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS32CWBRTG.jpg
Views:	240
Size:	93.4 KB
ID:	72355   Click image for larger version

Name:	OS32CWBRTG2.jpg
Views:	443
Size:	458.5 KB
ID:	72356  

Last edited by fitzsteve; 22 June 2021 at 19:08.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 June 2021, 17:29   #10
cloverskull
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: California
Posts: 137
I've just installed this and haven't done much with it yet but really appreciate you putting this together, so far it seems great!
cloverskull is offline  
Old 22 June 2021, 18:58   #11
samplist
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
Thanks all for your kind words, I'll try to prepare a list with most of the things included.
samplist is offline  
Old 23 June 2021, 18:21   #12
blindguy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Queen Creek
Posts: 13
Looks fantastic but can I ask which AGA features are used? I would like to use this on a A500, A600 or A2000 but am unsure of what AGA features are needed.

Any chance of a version for non-AGA Amigas?
blindguy is offline  
Old 23 June 2021, 20:39   #13
samplist
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
@blindguy Workbench is preconfigured to 64 colors and also it's using the P96 native driver. I would try to have it working on UAE first, I have no plans of an non-AGA version ATM.
samplist is offline  
Old 24 June 2021, 00:28   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,631
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Should be able to just drop it to 16col and disable copper as that's all you had to do with the original CWB packs
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 June 2021, 10:38   #15
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 186
1.Why Zip Over LHA?

2. I notice after reading the readme that it install miamidx is this user configurable?
512k is offline  
Old 24 June 2021, 14:04   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,631
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by 512k View Post
1.Why Zip Over LHA?

2. I notice after reading the readme that it install miamidx is this user configurable?
Yes MiamiDX has a Wizard you can run through to setup your network
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 June 2021, 16:27   #17
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yes MiamiDX has a Wizard you can run through to setup your network
Sorry but that not what i meant.What i meant is can you avoid installing miamidx if you use something like roadshow

Last edited by 512k; 24 June 2021 at 17:41.
512k is offline  
Old 24 June 2021, 19:03   #18
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 888
Just installed this on a test HDF with clean OS3.2 on it.

Since installing BestClassicWB v2.0 my CPU in WINUAE is working at around %115-117 (I don't get this with any other config in WINUAE) and that's just sitting doing nothing.

The mouse pointer is now laggy and leaves a ghost behind it and when I click on Dopus it says a version of Dopus is already running in resident memory do I want to bring it to the front.

What could be causing these weird issues?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 25 June 2021, 11:26   #19
samplist
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
@512k MiamiDX comes bundled with BestClassicWB and there is no option to not install it (as it's the case with any other component as well).
You can install Roadshow or any other TCP stack though, I don't think there will be any issue.

@rabidgerry I actually use WinUAE to create and test BestClassicWB and didn't notice any such issues.
Make sure you have AGA and a 030 CPU in your setup.
samplist is offline  
Old 25 June 2021, 12:07   #20
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by samplist View Post
You can install Roadshow or any other TCP stack though, I don't think there will be any issue.
You cannot run both stacks. If I remember right, there is a bsdsocket.library conflict. One (Roadshow) exist as file in Libs: and the other (MiamiDX) will be "built" on startup. Just try to see what happens.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please - Making Frankenstein os3.0 with os3.5/9 bits Abdabs support.Other 3 27 February 2015 21:51
For Sale: Amiga OS3.5 and Amiga OS3.9 shuttlepilot MarketPlace 12 11 September 2013 19:43
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 00:13
Os3.9 Jimbo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 26 August 2006 23:38
Os3.9 alewis support.Apps 15 11 August 2006 03:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11820 seconds with 16 queries