English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2017, 16:38   #1
madlax
Registered User

madlax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 60
How to scan WB30 disk in FS-UAE

Hello!

I am getting this error message every time I start a WHDLoad game in FS-UAE. The games run fine, but I feel incomplete until the error is gone

I already unpacked a WB30 disk and scanned the files, but the error still persists. What do I need to do here?

Thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5thgear-full-1710180933-01.png
Views:	113
Size:	5.4 KB
ID:	55073  
madlax is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 17:12   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,220
Put the ADF disk image of WB 3.0/3.1 in a folder of your FS-UAE Amiga stuff path. Then scan again.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 17:37   #3
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 429
The ADF image needs to be unmodified else it will not be found by the scanner.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 21:06   #4
madlax
Registered User

madlax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
The ADF image needs to be unmodified else it will not be found by the scanner.
I am using one that came with Amiga Forever, but it's not working. I will try to find a different one. Thanks!
madlax is offline  
Old 19 October 2017, 17:13   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Hmm, I specifically chose the WB 3.0 disk because that one had not been modified by Cloanto (at least not at the time I chose it). What Amiga Forever version are you using?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 18:52   #6
madlax
Registered User

madlax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 60
Yes, you are right. I tried the WB 3.0 disk image and it works fine. I am using AmigaForever 7

Thank you!
madlax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jug missing floppy disk second scan s2325 HOL data problems 0 12 November 2015 20:25
fs-uae won't scan folder TenLeftFingers support.FS-UAE 11 15 August 2015 00:57
Push-Over 2nd scan of floppy disk s2325 HOL data problems 0 06 August 2015 18:57
E.S.S Disk, manual & box scan Nipedley HOL contributions 1 24 January 2013 22:11
Chess Player 2150, Inlay and disk scan ElectroBlaster HOL contributions 0 19 September 2006 01:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08168 seconds with 16 queries