English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2021, 15:06   #1
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
Floppy disk Remus showing 'Duplicate Resident'

Hi
I managed to get the 3.1.4 modules using the Remus program and then added Workbench.library and icon.library into the folder with all of my 3.1.4 modules.

When I drag everything across to the build disk i get the error:
File not added: wb_icon_45.194 (Duplicate resident)

I don't see any duplicates - is this maybe because it is not needed?

I have my settings as $A80000 (Extended 1MB ROM) and size set to 1MB
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 16:49   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,289
The 3.1.4 ROM contains code to load icon.library and workbench.library from disk. It's the one which issues the message "please insert a disk containing libs/icon.library". Of course if you add the real libs to the ROM you have to remove that code.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 17:09   #3
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
Great, thanks,
I have managed to now put the workbench.library and icon.library in the 512k extended rom and used the remus rom header as well as putting 1mb_rom file in the main rom - i now have a working 3.1.4 !MB and have burned some 27c800s - i have just tried it and it saves me about 200K which is great.
Are there any other libraries that would be worth putting into the extended ROM that would save on memory and speed?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 05:54   #4
A4000Bear
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Taradale / Australia
Posts: 67
You could replace the existing icon.library with the one found here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64079 I have found it to be noticeably faster.

Other things you can add are alternative filesystems like SFS or PFS if you use them. With them in ROM, you don't need to load them from a floppy when writing a RDB.

Modules like 'NoClick' (from BlizKick) can be used to stop floppy drives clicking.
If you still have room, and not much else to add, FAT95 can also be added.
A4000Bear is offline  
Old 09 June 2021, 12:26   #5
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by A4000Bear View Post
You could replace the existing icon.library with the one found here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64079 I have found it to be noticeably faster.

Other things you can add are alternative filesystems like SFS or PFS if you use them. With them in ROM, you don't need to load them from a floppy when writing a RDB.

Modules like 'NoClick' (from BlizKick) can be used to stop floppy drives clicking.
If you still have room, and not much else to add, FAT95 can also be added.
Great, thanks for this info, could i use my ide.device for my hard disk in rom too? Currently it is on a boot floppy in the devs folder along with a mountlist file (so i am running mount dh0: from devs:mountlist) which also picks up the ide.device in that folder - is there a way to get it to pick up from the rom or do i have to do this another way? It is a custom IDE to CF in an A500+ so no controller like in the A600/A1200
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 13:14   #6
SpeedGeek
Moderator
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 57
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
I have my settings as $A80000 (Extended 1MB ROM) and size set to 1MB
WTF? Why are you using the $A80000 space for a 1MB ROM when you should be using the $E00000 space?

The $A80000 space used for 2MB ROM's and is only available on the A600, A1200 and CD32. The Remus support software assumes this configuration by default.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 13:45   #7
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedGeek View Post
WTF? Why are you using the $A80000 space for a 1MB ROM when you should be using the $E00000 space?

The $A80000 space used for 2MB ROM's and is only available on the A600, A1200 and CD32. The Remus support software assumes this configuration by default.
Sorry, i did put in the $E00000 - incorrect in my post but not the rom, i changed it when i realised this too

Last edited by ScottC2010; 10 June 2021 at 13:48. Reason: Extra info and better explaination
ScottC2010 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remus help for custom rom... npagonis73 support.Apps 0 14 September 2020 22:36
make2megrom tool remus 1.51 spokegrat support.Other 0 16 July 2017 11:19
Remus 1.51 on 68000 apex support.Apps 7 09 April 2017 17:59
Remus/ROMSplit help needed ma693541 support.Apps 7 14 April 2012 16:35
Remus doesn't start KillaByte support.Apps 36 09 August 2011 16:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08619 seconds with 14 queries