English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2016, 01:11   #1
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
Open Source A500 accelerator cooking nicely

It's called the TerribleFire, and that's how the poster appears on twitter and youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCu4...y1ILAxNh7TGsmQ

What makes these (020 and 030) boards a little different is - open source.

You can download the board designs and get them made up by a third party.

Then either add the chips yourself or pay somebody else to do that.

https://github.com/terriblefire/tf520

It's not a Vampire but still pretty good that new boards are being developed. This one on a shoe string budget in Glasgow, Scotland, by Stephen Leary.

Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 02:27   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,103
Looks good, but without RAM it's probably a waste of fine 68020 processors.
idrougge is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 02:53   #3
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
Give him a little credit... look to the right of the CPU.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.jpg
Views:	367
Size:	103.6 KB
ID:	51519  
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 02:56   #4
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 2,022
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...9&postcount=92 - author himself.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 02:58   #5
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
Maybe, but he's never, ever started a thread on this board. According to his profile, anyway.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 03:55   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat the Cat View Post
Give him a little credit... look to the right of the CPU.
I looked at the DirtyPCBs link; it must lead to an older revision of the card.
idrougge is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 04:01   #7
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
Well, you are right in saying an accelerator card without memory is a waste of effort... but not true, in this case.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 09:34   #8
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 1,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
I looked at the DirtyPCBs link; it must lead to an older revision of the card.
That is the 020, he is using SRAM on the 030 board he is working on.

The 020 with SRAM is about to be updated to Github, he just wants to make sure its working 100% (Its in the video), he just doesnt want anyone running off to build them before he is happy.

Last edited by whiteb; 31 December 2016 at 09:43.
whiteb is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 21:45   #9
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Hey I just noticed this thread.

Just finished populating the board...



The FPU and IDE still don't have firmware yet but the SRAM is working (albeit) using the slow async bus at the moment. Will make burst work eventually


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 21:52   #10
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Looks good, but without RAM it's probably a waste of fine 68020 processors.
The 020 and (upcoming) 040 boards are meant for research only (let . They wont have RAM (although i might try an SD port on the 040 board and write some drivers for it.

The 030 board is a stab at seeing what can fit on a 10cm x 10cm board.
plasmab is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 22:04   #11
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
Well, I think you're doing great work. Please keep it up.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 01:24   #12
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917


RAM benchmarks at 16Mhz... not even using STERM yet.

FPU is not working at all... v strange


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 01:51   #13
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,059
Always great to see these cool hobby projects on the Amiga and complete with code/layout releases is the way to go :-)

Awesome!
Locutus is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 03:37   #14
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 1,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post


RAM benchmarks at 16Mhz... not even using STERM yet.

FPU is not working at all... v strange


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Does the 68030 / 68882 need any special instructions (say in Verilog or CPLD) to make it available at system init ?
whiteb is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 03:45   #15
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteb View Post
Does the 68030 / 68882 need any special instructions (say in Verilog or CPLD) to make it available at system init ?
From what I can tell we simply assert the chip select during the correct CPU SPACE cycle. I have used a 32 bit wide bus.. i wonder if that actually causes issues.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 04:04   #16
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 1,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
From what I can tell we simply assert the chip select during the correct CPU SPACE cycle. I have used a 32 bit wide bus.. i wonder if that actually causes issues.
All I can pick up from the datasheets, is that to configure the 68882 to 32bit bus, A0 and Size must be strapped HIGH. I dont know how that works in the 68030 with FPU on the same chip.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	68882.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	297.4 KB
ID:	51525  
whiteb is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 04:08   #17
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
This any use? Original 1988 datasheet on the 68882.

Probably already got, if you've got that far.

http://www.rlocman.ru/i/File/dat/Fre...68882EI16A.pdf

Figure 11, page 14 has some diagrams explaining.

EDIT EDIT: Weird, need +5V on A0 of the 68882... would never have guessed that.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 07:32   #18
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
The 020 and (upcoming) 040 boards are meant for research only (let . They wont have RAM (although i might try an SD port on the 040 board and write some drivers for it.

The 030 board is a stab at seeing what can fit on a 10cm x 10cm board.
Oh, so it's your card, plasmab. Good to see you're not sticking to the old Frances/Lucas layouts.
idrougge is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 11:31   #19
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Oh, so it's your card, plasmab. Good to see you're not sticking to the old Frances/Lucas layouts.
Routing and layout is most of the fun!
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 11:34   #20
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat the Cat View Post
This any use? Original 1988 datasheet on the 68882.

Probably already got, if you've got that far.

http://www.rlocman.ru/i/File/dat/Fre...68882EI16A.pdf

Figure 11, page 14 has some diagrams explaining.

EDIT EDIT: Weird, need +5V on A0 of the 68882... would never have guessed that.
Thats what i used for reference and thats how I wired it.

VCC to A0 and SIZ. 32 Bit bus wired and DSACK0/DSACK1 wired to the 030. Not much to go wrong here from what i can tell.

If i get nowhere i'll drop the FPU into memory space and poke at it from there. (One of the amazing things about the CPLD setup i have)

Last edited by plasmab; 01 January 2017 at 11:42.
plasmab is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FBlit source now open. Samurai_Crow Coders. Asm / Hardware 58 16 June 2020 19:08
Please open source all the things wXR Amiga scene 382 21 April 2020 18:21
Help to open-source SAS/C Hauke Coders. General 35 26 September 2017 23:39
Postal gone Open Source Shoonay Retrogaming General Discussion 1 29 December 2016 16:35
NewsRog goes Open Source Paul News 0 04 December 2004 17:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13404 seconds with 14 queries