English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2009, 13:38   #1
misjah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Zanzibar
Posts: 59
floppy format

Hello, I have only one drive (internal) and 1MB Ram memory, is it possible and how, to format another floppy (standard 1.44). I have A500 WB 1.3
And is it possible to make a copy of workbench boot disk with the same configuration as mentioned, since the disk is failing.
misjah is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 14:10   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,321
Quote:
is it possible and how, to format another floppy
Put the new floppy into the drive, wait until the DF0:bad icon appears, select it and choose "disk -> initialize" from the menu. You will be asked to replace the Workbench disk in the drive. Be sure to have the write protect switch on, so that you don't accidentally format the Workbench disk.

Quote:
standard 1.44
No, HD (High Density) disks are not supported. You need to use DD (Double Density, 720K) disks.

You *can* use HD disks, but they will fail sooner or later because the drive is not able to magnetise them correctly. So use them only for temporary data and double check whether the data has been saved correctly or not.


Quote:
is it possible to make a copy of workbench boot disk with the same configuration as mentioned
Select the disk's icon and choose "Workbench -> duplicate" from the menu.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 17:40   #3
misjah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Zanzibar
Posts: 59
Thanx, I`ll try that. Will hd disks work better if I attach PC moded second floppy?
misjah is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 20:12   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,321
Quote:
Will hd disks work better if I attach PC moded second floppy?
Don't know, but probably yes. If the read/write head is able to write to a HD disk, it should work on the same disk in DD mode, too.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 August 2009, 03:29   #5
misjah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Zanzibar
Posts: 59
I just made a copy of workbench and it`s working with hd floppy (Verbatim). I still get read error and have to click ``retry`` button from time to time. I have chinon fb-354 drive, I believe that`s the usual one. Thanx again. Now just to solve serial connection problem I posted in other thread and I will be like the [ Show youtube player ].
misjah is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy drive timings and NTSC floppy unreliability mark_k support.WinUAE 6 02 February 2013 22:03
Looking for games in ADF format to record the results on a floppy disk velon request.Old Rare Games 9 06 April 2011 20:13
Format Floppy Disk For Amiga Jawsykilla support.Hardware 31 22 December 2009 23:59
Changing Floppy via Floppy Led Loops Sound smoorke support.WinUAE 0 01 November 2009 17:53
Floppy fail on 1200 but floppy is good? Pigarm support.Hardware 11 23 October 2008 16:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07626 seconds with 15 queries