English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 July 2009, 19:48   #1
redamiga
Registered User
redamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnley, Lancs. UK
Age: 44
Posts: 15
adf/configurations

i have all the roms that i need. but the thing is why do some adf files not work properly and do i need to do some work configuring which games suit the rom, ram speed that i might need to use (i hope i'm not confusing folk) ?
redamiga is offline  
Old 30 July 2009, 20:00   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Not really sure what you mean, but it seems the basic answer is yes
With the A500 most common and a A1200 qucikstart you should be able to play most of the games. Some games need a special config. Maybe it's easier for you if you try Gamebase Amiga.
TCD is offline  
Old 30 July 2009, 23:50   #3
redamiga
Registered User
redamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnley, Lancs. UK
Age: 44
Posts: 15
thanks thecyberdruid.
redamiga is offline  
Old 31 July 2009, 00:01   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
No problem and if you have a question about a specific game don't hesitate to ask
TCD is offline  
Old 31 July 2009, 01:39   #5
redamiga
Registered User
redamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnley, Lancs. UK
Age: 44
Posts: 15
i'm having a bit of bother trying to set up the emulator on gamebase amiga as i am getting no devices found, so i can't use my keyboard.
redamiga is offline  
Old 31 July 2009, 09:32   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
When does that happen? I guess inside GB, but no keyboard found? Well, I'll have a look later.
TCD is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 12:08   #7
redamiga
Registered User
redamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnley, Lancs. UK
Age: 44
Posts: 15
Yes, it's in GB.
redamiga is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 12:27   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
When you run the emulator setup wizard you need to select 'WinUAE 1.5.0 (Keyboard A)' for example and then use the 'Select File' button to point to your WinUAE.exe (I can be the newest one, you don't have to 'downgrade' to 1.5.0). Then you can select this config
TCD is offline  
Old 05 August 2009, 16:20   #9
redamiga
Registered User
redamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnley, Lancs. UK
Age: 44
Posts: 15
i must be thick.
from the emu setup wiz. it talks about the gemus.dat file, then i click on start. gb then asks what sys. i would like to
setup only giving me one choice, the amiga. i click on next, it then asks search path. what am i suppose to put in there ?
redamiga is offline  
Old 05 August 2009, 16:41   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
The path where WinUAE is installed. After that comes the part I described above
TCD is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 16:36   #11
redamiga
Registered User
redamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnley, Lancs. UK
Age: 44
Posts: 15
the emu said filename not found for both keypad and competition pro usb joystick. i tried clicking on the boxes for the emu's but no joy.
redamiga is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 18:01   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by redamiga View Post
the emu said filename not found for both keypad and competition pro usb joystick. i tried clicking on the boxes for the emu's but no joy.
So it looks like this :



Press on the button with the red circle, locate your WinUAE.exe (yes, again) and you'll get this :



Voila, job done!
TCD is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 21:16   #13
redamiga
Registered User
redamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnley, Lancs. UK
Age: 44
Posts: 15
thanks for your help.

i wondered if you could briefly help me setup the paths for the pics, etc in GB ?
redamiga is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 21:23   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
You go to 'Tools -> Paths...' in the menu. Navigate to the 'Pictures' tab and press on the button shown on this pic :



Point to the path where your pictures are. Note that you can add more than one folder with this method.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 August 2009, 14:20   #15
redamiga
Registered User
redamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnley, Lancs. UK
Age: 44
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
So it looks like this :



Press on the button with the red circle, locate your WinUAE.exe (yes, again) and you'll get this :



Voila, job done!
i can't select file. all i get are options select all and select none
redamiga is offline  
Old 11 August 2009, 14:23   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
You need to click on the configuration you want to configure first...
TCD is offline  
Old 12 August 2009, 17:30   #17
redamiga
Registered User
redamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnley, Lancs. UK
Age: 44
Posts: 15
where is the path where i click on config. ?
redamiga is offline  
Old 12 August 2009, 17:38   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by redamiga View Post
where is the path where i click on config. ?
Path? What do you mean?
TCD is offline  
Old 13 August 2009, 18:45   #19
redamiga
Registered User
redamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnley, Lancs. UK
Age: 44
Posts: 15
sorry. i mean where do i click on the config button ?
redamiga is offline  
Old 13 August 2009, 19:00   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Just click on the config name and when it's 'active' (grey background) the buttons are enabled.
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configurations? Worf support.WinUAE 12 02 March 2009 22:35
WinUAE Configurations Basquemactee1 support.WinUAE 4 23 November 2006 22:05
Configurations site mar169 support.Games 1 27 August 2004 11:18
Games configurations Mauro72 support.Games 1 10 February 2003 13:46
configurations Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 29 August 2002 23:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13250 seconds with 15 queries