English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 March 2010, 13:23   #1
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 44
Posts: 587
A4000D w/ Apollo4040 - no remap?

I would like to install OS3.5 onto my A4000D but before that I have to remap KS3.1 somehow. I've tried SKick, but it just crashes. With or without the GUI I get only yellow screen after reset. What other remap util can work?

Thanks,
Reynolds
Reynolds is offline  
Old 29 March 2010, 13:46   #2
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
I'm pretty sure you can use blizkick on any accelerator.
Philophus is offline  
Old 30 March 2010, 06:22   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Blizzkick is not for "any" accelerator, but it work on Apollos.
rkauer is offline  
Old 30 March 2010, 09:02   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,714
There's a tool called remapollo for Apollo cards.
Jope is offline  
Old 01 April 2010, 23:36   #5
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 44
Posts: 587
Okay, so I've tried out the RemApollo ware. started with the 68040 patch, then followed with the DRAP inserting to the bootup. Then started the RemApollo itself. And the machine won't boot anymore.
Next step? (besides to install back the original 68040 lib, ofcourse)
It seems that this Apollo really harder to map the KS.
Reynolds is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 01:12   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@Reynolds

what type of 040 do you have?

EC / LC or Full Core?

I am not sure, but you might need an MMU for this type of opperation, if you have an EC chip then its not going to work as there isn't one.

I dont see many EC 040's so I do doubt it is that but its worth mentioning.

If you have an EC chip look at the CPU

if it reads XC68EC040RC25 or MC68EC040RC25 then you will most likely need to change the CPU, they are cheap enough but I would suggest you stay away from 040 CPU's pulled from old MAC's as these (mainly LC instead of EC) have an error in the chip and or the MMU.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 22:24   #7
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 44
Posts: 587
Zetr0: I've checked, it is a full 040. (XC68040RC40M as it's signed.)
Now I'll remove the patched lib with the original to get at least a basic system...
But still can't believe it can not be done....
Reynolds is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
256 colors remap Retrofan support.Other 108 22 July 2015 23:57
help to remap keyboard nuzzosono project.WHDLoad 0 12 December 2011 18:00
Is is possible to remap pause emulation to a different key? jimmy2x2x support.WinUAE 3 23 April 2011 00:54
How to remap input? Minuous support.WinUAE 2 14 July 2008 20:26
Winuae - Remap keys for joystick wlcina support.WinUAE 3 07 December 2005 09:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08168 seconds with 15 queries