English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 March 2007, 18:38   #1
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Wanted: Kickstart ROM switcher for A600

As the title says. A600 compatible kickstart rom switcher.
Smiley is offline  
Old 03 June 2007, 20:57   #2
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 42
Posts: 176
Im also after the same thing!
rave is offline  
Old 03 June 2007, 21:59   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,759
What for? Surely you just use WHDload?
alexh is offline  
Old 03 June 2007, 22:42   #4
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 42
Posts: 176
Sorry for inept n00bness, but i though WHDload was basically just for running game/app images from hard disk?
Please correct me if im wrong?
rave is offline  
Old 03 June 2007, 22:43   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@Rave
I cannot correct you, for you are Correct!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 June 2007, 23:13   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by rave
Sorry for inept n00bness, but i though WHDload was basically just for running game/app images from hard disk?
It is... cant think of any other reason for KS1.3 on an A600 other than compatibility with games. WHDload will give you that.
alexh is offline  
Old 03 June 2007, 23:51   #7
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 37
Posts: 831
He may want to switch from kickstart 2 to kickstart 3.1 so he can still boot some un-WHDLoadable software
BinoX is offline  
Old 03 June 2007, 23:56   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,759
like what? Seriously.
alexh is offline  
Old 04 June 2007, 03:25   #9
billy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 46
Posts: 134
I only have 2MB of RAM in my A600 with the new trapdoor memory that's been added. Are the only options I have to run WHDLoad
  • the SRAM cards I can't find here in the States for a decent price
  • an A600 accelerator with onboard memory (which finding makes the above look like a piece of cake)???
billy is offline  
Old 04 June 2007, 08:40   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
on a 2MB A600 and WHDLoad you need to remove the Pre-Load option (view the icons) I even had issues with this on my A600 with 2MB Sram.

I now have a 4MB Sram pcmcia card wich I got real lucky find.

I think you will find billy that it would most likely be cheaper for you to get a european SRAM card one.

saying that I found this one, should fetch arround 25$
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...0%3D%26fvi%3D1

The items location is in Arnold MO, my missues used to live close to there i thinks...

I have to admit them srams in the states are asking upto $75 for a 2mb card... out of f*cking order!

heres one in the european market, it is likely to got for arround £15

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Memory-storage...QQcmdZViewItem

The last A600 CPU / Memory card on ebay sold for £127!!!!!! truely shocking!

hope it helps.

Last edited by Zetr0; 04 June 2007 at 08:45.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 June 2007, 10:07   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,759
As has already been said, take out the pre-load option from the WHDload slave Icon tool-types and perhaps run some utils in a script to get back some RAM from Workbench before launching (Dont forget you CANNOT quit WHDload and return to workbench with a 68000) and it will work fine.

I was able to load just about any 512Kbyte WHDload game with my 2Mbyte A600
alexh is offline  
Old 04 June 2007, 21:27   #12
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 42
Posts: 176
I wanna switch between 2 and 3.1, basically I have a few old demos that only run on 2 that I stil like, I thought about soft kicking but can't really be arsed!
rave is offline  
Old 04 June 2007, 22:06   #13
billy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 46
Posts: 134
@ Zetr0 & alexh

Thanks! I'll be looking at the memory utils and am watching the SRAM auctions.
billy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Kickstart ROM Switcher (Automatic) amigakit.com MarketPlace 23 12 July 2014 23:04
RocHard+Kickstart ROM Switcher Specksynder support.Hardware 1 25 November 2010 21:59
Amigakit's ROM switcher... A600 ipod_sock support.Hardware 15 06 June 2010 11:40
Kickstart switcher help for A600 fc.studio support.Hardware 18 27 October 2007 16:06
Kickstart ROM Switcher jmmijo support.Hardware 2 10 January 2002 07:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08830 seconds with 15 queries