English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 May 2004, 01:24   #1
BenniP
?

BenniP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnenden / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 91
Floppy Speed

Just a question.
What is faster? The Floppy Speed "Turbo" or "800%"?

Thanks.
BenniP is offline  
Old 29 May 2004, 05:26   #2
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
Why don't you time it to make sure ! ?

I would put my money on Turbo.
 
Old 29 May 2004, 13:08   #3
BenniP
?

BenniP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnenden / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 91
And you were right Jim.
"Turbo" is twice as fast as "800%".

But why is the "Turbo" on the left side? Shouldn't be the fastest option on the right side?
BenniP is offline  
Old 29 May 2004, 14:58   #4
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 936
Because >100% will always emulate the whole disk drive, only faster. Whereas "Turbo" throws away a lot of features to be as fast as possible.
derSammler is offline  
Old 29 May 2004, 15:05   #5
BenniP
?

BenniP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnenden / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 91
In that case it makes sense.

What features are left out?
BenniP is offline  
Old 03 June 2004, 16:22   #6
kokoko3k
 
Posts: n/a
800 Vs Turbo

I use 800% for compatibility reasons, additionally i switch winuae in turbo mode with End+Pause wich gives very short loading times
 
Old 03 June 2004, 17:16   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,004
turbo = no emulated disk rotation, whole dma transfer is instant (+2 frame delay for better compatibility) faked indexsync and wordsync.

Only difference between 100%, 200%, 400% and 800% is emulated disk rotation rate. (100% = regular 300RPM, 200% = 600RPM etc..) Everything else is emulated exactly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 June 2004, 17:36   #8
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 46
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Sounds cool

Now how about a PC floppy reading? ...or any true floppy drive, eh... I just trying to make the setup works, so I can try Win2.04 under PC task, if things will work

Any ideas, dudes?
trodas is offline  
Old 14 June 2004, 17:50   #9
BenniP
?

BenniP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnenden / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 91
If you want to use your amiga disk on the pc, you could use the Catweasel MK3 from Individual Computers. It can be mounted and used in winuae.
BenniP is offline  
Old 14 June 2004, 18:37   #10
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 46
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas
Red face

Nope, I need to make PC floppy (boot MS DOS) readable under the WinUAE emulator...

I bit odd, I admit...

...so far, now I desperately searching for anything that convert PC - I even offer DD floppy - to ADF file - on PC
Then I can install PC Task under WinUEA and then I can run the Windows 2 - I hope
trodas is offline  
Old 14 June 2004, 18:43   #11
BenniP
?

BenniP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnenden / Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 91
You can add a Directory As A Harddrive. And point it to your disk A:
I don't know if that really works, but try it.
BenniP is offline  
Old 14 June 2004, 18:56   #12
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 46
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas
Unhappy

Whoooa, that was a good idea

...sadly, even it apears working, damn PC Task not buying it
First I tried just add the floppy as boot: device, however replacing DF0: with BOOT: still not convice PC Task 4.3 demo to work
Later I tried disable all the DF0-3 floppyes and mount the PC floppy as DF0 - this apears to work, Amiga OS did not like the drive (good ) but mounting PC0 did not make things better and same for PC Task - the damn thing still did not boot
trodas is offline  
Old 14 June 2004, 20:36   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,360
Here is the procedure to go:

1. create your boot disk on the PC
2. use WinImage or similar to create an image file from it. The image must be uncompressed and without a header (exactly 737.280 Bytes)
3. start WinUAE and mount PC0:
4. press F12 and create a custom ADF. Insert it into DF0
5. Use TSGui or any other Amiga image writing program to write the image to PC0.
6. reboot the Amiga, start PC-Task and use the custom ADF in DF0.
thomas is offline  
Old 14 June 2004, 20:58   #14
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Probably it won't work without JIT but I prefer using warp mode for speeding things up. It's assigned to my middle mouse button
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Program to speed up floppy disk access? BarryB support.Apps 22 26 March 2013 19:30
Floppy Drive Emulation Speed and available memory Supamax support.WinUAE 20 13 October 2009 06:12
SPS images ignore floppy speed NoX1911 support.WinUAE 4 21 May 2006 14:20
Floppy Drive Emulation Speed... DamienD support.WinUAE 7 12 September 2005 17:32
WinUAE Floppy Speed Critter support.WinUAE 2 25 November 2003 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14349 seconds with 15 queries