English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2020, 09:59   #1
stylon
Registered User

stylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: In my man cave...
Age: 52
Posts: 101
Black Dawn - Can't get it to run

Installed this on my A1200 but can't run it. Getting 'unable to open your tool 'BD' error'. Only thing I'm able to do is play the intro... tried rebooting. Also tried deleting the game and re-installing.

I installed the 1.2 version of the game (off real floppies) to my Games: partition. I have WB 3.1.4.1 installed and a Blizzard 030 card with 64MB Fast RAM.

Attached is a picture of my screen. Shows the error, the installed game and a shell window with directory listing showing what's in the directory.

I did post this a few days ago in another thread about the game that I found after doing a search... but only just realised it was in the 'news' section so posting it here.

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200921_171538.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	893.3 KB
ID:	68938  
stylon is offline  
Old 22 September 2020, 10:02   #2
manossg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by stylon View Post
Installed this on my A1200 but can't run it. Getting 'unable to open your tool 'BD' error'. Only thing I'm able to do is play the intro... tried rebooting. Also tried deleting the game and re-installing.

I installed the 1.2 version of the game (off real floppies) to my Games: partition. I have WB 3.1.4.1 installed and a Blizzard 030 card with 64MB Fast RAM.

Attached is a picture of my screen. Shows the error, the installed game and a shell window with directory listing showing what's in the directory.

I did post this a few days ago in another thread about the game that I found after doing a search... but only just realised it was in the 'news' section so posting it here.

Thanks.

Just an idea, but maybe there's something wrong with the physical floppies? Have you tried installing from the .adf files?
manossg is offline  
Old 22 September 2020, 10:09   #3
stylon
Registered User

stylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: In my man cave...
Age: 52
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by manossg View Post
Just an idea, but maybe there's something wrong with the physical floppies? Have you tried installing from the .adf files?
When I created the discs I did do a full format, copy and verify so they should be good. But to answer your question... yes I did try that. However I ran into an issue... GoADF only allows me to mount 4 ADF images at a time. So, once those disks had been installed the installer stopped and I just couldn't figure out how to unmount/mount the remaining 2 disks. The installer runs like a game almost - I couldn't minimise it or send the screen back to get back to workbench.
stylon is offline  
Old 24 September 2020, 23:47   #4
stylon
Registered User

stylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: In my man cave...
Age: 52
Posts: 101
OK so I hooked up an external Gotek drive and installed the game directly from the 1.2 ADF files and I still get the same error.

Anybody got any other ideas please?
stylon is offline  
Old 25 September 2020, 00:26   #5
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 53
Posts: 1,415
If no damaged main exe file, then can be wrong icon problem. Do you try to run this game from CLI/Shell?
cd (path to installed game)
bd
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 25 September 2020, 01:05   #6
stylon
Registered User

stylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: In my man cave...
Age: 52
Posts: 101
Thanks - that worked!

Any idea how to fix it so I can run it from the icon as normal?
stylon is offline  
Old 25 September 2020, 02:29   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by stylon View Post
Thanks - that worked!

Any idea how to fix it so I can run it from the icon as normal?
You need to change the details in the ICON to reflect where the game is installed.

So load up Workbench, go find the icon for Black Dawn, click once with left mouse button on the icon to highlight it, then on the drop down menus goto ICONS, scroll down to INFORMATION.

Now you will see the internal details of the Black Dawn Icon.

There will be a line saying something like "Default Tool" which will probably have BD next to it in the box, or a path/directory.

You need to click that box, and put in the path to where Black Dawn is actually installed on your system, then click SAVE.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 25 September 2020, 02:31   #8
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 53
Posts: 1,415
Press once on the icon, and show icon info from menu. Attach picture.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 18:22   #9
stylon
Registered User

stylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: In my man cave...
Age: 52
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
You need to change the details in the ICON to reflect where the game is installed.

So load up Workbench, go find the icon for Black Dawn, click once with left mouse button on the icon to highlight it, then on the drop down menus goto ICONS, scroll down to INFORMATION.

Now you will see the internal details of the Black Dawn Icon.

There will be a line saying something like "Default Tool" which will probably have BD next to it in the box, or a path/directory.

You need to click that box, and put in the path to where Black Dawn is actually installed on your system, then click SAVE.
Thanks, I had high hopes for this...

My game is installed in the root of my Games partition in a directory called Black Dawn Rebirth so this is the path I entered into the Default Tool box.

However when I try to run the game I now get that path I entered as part of the error instead...

'Unable to open your tool 'Games:Black Dawn Rebirth/BD'

stylon is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 19:18   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by stylon View Post
Thanks, I had high hopes for this...

My game is installed in the root of my Games partition in a directory called Black Dawn Rebirth so this is the path I entered into the Default Tool box.

However when I try to run the game I now get that path I entered as part of the error instead...

'Unable to open your tool 'Games:Black Dawn Rebirth/BD'

You need to put in icon "games:black dawn rebirth/BD"

You need to put " marks as you have spaces in the filename
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 27 September 2020, 20:48   #11
stylon
Registered User

stylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: In my man cave...
Age: 52
Posts: 101
Hi,

Yes I tried that as I know windows requires that too but I just got the same error only with quotes surrounding it!
stylon is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 21:27   #12
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,199
Must be a directory missing, if youre using a directory util to access files, can you take a pic on your phone and post here?

So long as the icon is told where the BD file is, it should work.

Are you sure your "games" directory isn't a subdirectory of your main drive?

So "sys:games/Black Dawn rebirth/BD"
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 27 September 2020, 21:40   #13
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
I really doubt stylon's issue has anything to do with the icons; didn't need to touch / modify these after installation... also there are no needed assigns.


Here's what the BD icon "Information" looks like:




Here's what the folders / files are in the installed directory:




Here's the number of folders / files underneath each folder:

BDR:
-----> "Graphics" folder; contains 45 files.
-----> "Levels" folder; contains 7 files.
-----> "Sounds" folder; contains 9 files.
-----> "HDD.txt" file.


BDRIData:
-----> contains 20 files.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 21:57   #14
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I really doubt stylon's issue has anything to do with the icons; didn't need to touch / modify these after installation... also there are no needed assigns.


Here's what the BD icon "Information" looks like:




Here's what the folders / files are in the installed directory:




Here's the number of folders / files underneath each folder:

BDR:
-----> "Graphics" folder; contains 45 files.
-----> "Levels" folder; contains 7 files.
-----> "Sounds" folder; contains 9 files.
-----> "HDD.txt" file.


BDRIData:
-----> contains 20 files.
Disagree.

Your install is in sys: the icon information for your install is correct, as sys: is the default directory on Amiga, Black Dawn will find your install and run.

It quite obviously is icon related otherwise the icon would find the BD file and execute it on Stylons system.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 27 September 2020, 22:14   #15
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 53
Posts: 1,415
I dont remember exactly, but this is Project icon, and for me Project icon always (?) need script called BD. Maybe this problem is related to kick 3.1.4.1? And something works different or buggy.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 22:17   #16
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
I dont remember exactly, but this is Project icon, and for me Project icon always (?) need script called BD. Maybe this problem is related to kick 3.1.4.1? And something works different or buggy.
I dunno, looking at DamienD's directory, that script called BD would be over 250K in size!!
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 27 September 2020, 23:00   #17
stylon
Registered User

stylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: In my man cave...
Age: 52
Posts: 101
OK here's where it is installed viewed in DOpus (on the right). Left hand shows that Games: is a volume in its own right.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200927_215228.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	1.06 MB
ID:	68967  
stylon is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 23:05   #18
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by stylon View Post
OK here's where it is installed viewed in DOpus (on the right). Left hand shows that Games: is a volume in its own right.
Yup, you're right, its installed as you say it is.

OK, so final check, copy your entire Black Dawn Rebirth directory to DH0: drive instead of games and we'll see if its a specific path problem in the game itself where it doesn't expect the game to be anywhere but SYS:/DH0: drive.

Just make sure you change the path inside the icon back to just BD.

If this works, there might be an assign we can use to tell Black Dawn where it is on your Games drive
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 27 September 2020, 23:13   #19
stylon
Registered User

stylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: In my man cave...
Age: 52
Posts: 101
This game hates me...

Moved it over to my SYS: drive. Changed the default tool text back to just 'BD'. Ran it and got exactly the same result!

Attached a pic that hopefully captures everything; the error, icon info and path to install in DOpus.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200927_220902.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	1.06 MB
ID:	68968  
stylon is offline  
Old 27 September 2020, 23:19   #20
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by stylon View Post
This game hates me...

Moved it over to my SYS: drive. Changed the default tool text back to just 'BD'. Ran it and got exactly the same result!

Attached a pic that hopefully captures everything; the error, icon info and path to install in DOpus.
Right, thats bloody stupid!

OK, try renaming BD as something else, save it, then rename back to BD, and save it, i'm wondering if there is a special character on the end of the filename that has somehow been appended on it.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Dawn series to WHDLoad? Solo Kazuki Games images which need to be WHDified 43 28 June 2020 19:45
Black Dawn II Crash Condor-2-4-2 support.Games 11 08 June 2020 07:33
Black Dawn Rebirth coldacid support.Games 9 14 April 2020 05:11
Black Dawn series Solo Kazuki HOL data problems 3 06 November 2019 14:29
Black Dawn SE'94 Solid Snake request.Old Rare Games 3 16 May 2006 22:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11972 seconds with 14 queries