English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2012, 10:48   #1
copse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 520
Debugging and JIT issues

Hi,

Windows 7 Home Basic, 64 bit. WinUAE 2.4.0 (just updated thanks!). Workbench 39.29, KS 3.17. AsmOne v1.49-RC2.

When I debug within AsmOne with the JIT enabled, the debugging does not behave properly. What this means, I am not sure. The debugger just does not seem to accept debugging commands past the point at which something goes wrong in JIT-land. AsmOne itself is perfectly responsive. The code below reproduces the problem.

When I debug within AsmOne without the JIT enabled, the debugging works fine.

I'd also like to note that AsmOne is a lot faster with 2.4.0 than with the preceding version. Well done Toni, I admire your productivity and the way you persevere with WinUAE.

This code reproduces the problem when I enter the debugger, and then step $100 instructions.
Code:
	SECTION	programrs000000,CODE
ProgStart
	movem.l	D1-D6/A0-A6,-(SP)
	movea.l	A0,A2	;argv
	move.l	D0,D2	;argc
	lea	bar,A4	;Start of data section.
	movea.l	4,A6
	lea	foo,A3
	moveq	#0,D1
	move.l	#$9F,D0
	bra.s	_su_StartClearLoop

_su_ClearLoop	move.l	D1,(A3)+
_su_StartClearLoop	dbra	D0,_su_ClearLoop

	movem.l	(SP)+, D1-D6/A0-A6
	rts

foo:	dcb.b $FF, 0
bar:	dcb.b $10, 0

Last edited by copse; 31 March 2012 at 10:49. Reason: code note.
copse is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 10:50   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Enable "Hard flush" in the "Advanced JIT Settings" and Asm-One's debugger will work fine.
StingRay is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 11:18   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
It may work fine but note that JIT and any debuggers are totally unsupported.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 April 2012, 03:39   #4
copse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It may work fine but note that JIT and any debuggers are totally unsupported.
That's no problem. Could you possibly share the reason for this? It would be interesting to know why.
copse is offline  
Old 01 April 2012, 05:50   #5
copse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 520
Another debugging bug, with JIT disabled and for good luck "more compatible" enabled. This happens in both AsmOne and AsmPro, due to unexpectedly being in supervisor mode (if I recall all this stuff correctly from years ago) so SP points to SSP rather than USP.



And the WinUAE debugger:



I'll try StingRay's suggestion and see if that makes a difference.
copse is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wd33c93 emulation debugging Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 48 24 January 2013 17:43
Debugging my dodgy asm! hypnoshock Coders. Asm / Hardware 5 01 May 2012 01:55
Serial debugging while booting jman Coders. General 1 25 March 2012 03:02
Remote GDB debugging copse support.WinUAE 6 31 August 2011 01:05
Help debugging a faulty CD32 UberFreak support.Hardware 0 23 October 2009 03:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:33.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09343 seconds with 13 queries