English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2021, 05:17   #1
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 99
Exclamation Workbench 3.2 Issues

Finally got around to installing and testing 3.2 and it's very nice. Good-bye HappyENV or HDEnv! After a few teething problems, I have everything pretty much sorted out as I updated my old 3.1.4.1 install. These issues are based on my experiences.

1. The only problem I can't seem to solve is the Workbench screen locks up as well as keyboard input if I plug in an external hard drive via USB. I have a feeling it's got something to do with the massstorage.class of Poseidon 4.5. Weird thing is, if I load up Directory Opus 4.x and then plug the drive in, I can access the drive like normal. All my hard drives are using PFS3 as the file system, internal and external.

Machine 1: A4000, Cyberstorm MKII 060, X-Surf 100 with Rapid Road, Deneb and Picasso IV.
Machine 2: A2000, GVP 030, X-Surf 100 with Rapid Road.

2. I have to disable extra RAM to get PCMCIA cards to work, like pre OS 3.1.4 days on my A600. I never had to do this with OS 3.1.4. Something to do with card.resource?

Machine: A600 with Furia 020 (white version).

Last edited by Storm; 10 July 2021 at 12:30. Reason: More testing done
Storm is offline  
Old 26 June 2021, 04:03   #2
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 99
Seems like I must be the only one experiencing these little issues
Storm is offline  
Old 26 June 2021, 11:06   #3
crazyc
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 781
Hi

I have only put 3.2 on my secondary a1200 (see my signature) but have no issue with USB sticks via my rapid road and poseidon. All seems to work OK.

I tink I read somewhere that yes they reverted to an earlier card resource?

Not Sure about the Execute thing - will have a look later as my WHDLOAD seems to work OK, but then again I did add various bits and bobs back to get other things to work. I think WBRUN comes to mind.
crazyc is offline  
Old 26 June 2021, 18:10   #4
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 99
USB sticks work fine, it's external hard drives that don't. Mind you they all are PFS3 formatted. Strange thing is, my CF Cards using PFS3, work in a card adapter to USB fine.
Storm is offline  
Old 01 July 2021, 15:57   #5
gdonner
Ancient Amiga User

gdonner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Elkhart, IN USA
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Storm View Post
Seems like I must be the only one experiencing these little issues
No, you're not (unfortunately)--but to my knowledge, while the newer card.resource solved some things, it inadvertently broke some other things; hence the reversion until the root issue(s) causing all the problems can be found.
gdonner is offline  
Old 10 July 2021, 11:31   #6
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 99
I'm a bit surprised that no devs have made any comments. It's definitely a PFS3 + USB + OS 3.2 problem that I just can't figure out. I didn't have these problems with OS 3.1.4.
Storm is offline  
Old 10 July 2021, 12:07   #7
Lisko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Avellino, Italy
Posts: 112
I don't have Execute anymore in C: and my whdload startup and cleanup scripts, which I use for stopping & starting my network card, work fine.
Lisko is offline  
Old 10 July 2021, 12:30   #8
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 99
Yes the execute part of the problem seems to work fine now here too, don't know what happened before. I'll edit that part out of my original post since it's no longer an issue.
Storm is offline  
Old 10 July 2021, 12:38   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 6,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lisko View Post
I don't have Execute anymore in C: .
Execute is now a Internal command (is located in the kickstart)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 July 2021, 12:42   #10
Lisko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Avellino, Italy
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Execute is now a Internal command (is located in the kickstart)
I know I wrote this because OP was having problems with it out of C:
Lisko is offline  
Old 10 July 2021, 12:57   #11
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 99
They do include an execute command for backwards compatibility on the Install and Disk Doctor disks.
Storm is offline  
Old 10 July 2021, 13:05   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 6,898
The Execute Command is very important, without this Command you would not be able to execute scripts from Shell or Icons.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 July 2021, 13:24   #13
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 99
I know what the Execute Command does, that's not the problem here. It's the PFS3+USB+OS3.2 issue that's frustrating me, try as I might, I just can't find what's causing this.
Storm is offline  
Old 12 July 2021, 20:40   #14
Firestone
Registered User

Firestone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 181
It's been a while since I used USB on my Amiga, but what should happen excactly when you plug in a harddrive via USB? Is there some kind of gui that would show up to mount it, or is it just mounted automatically in the background?

I had some issues with 3.1.4 -> 3.2 on my A1200 where there was older versions of .gadget and .class-files in LIBS:
I was unable to run certain programs because the system tried to load the .class-file from LIBS: instead of SYS:classes/ which is added via Assign Libs: Sys:classes/add in user-startup.

If you try to dump with SnoopDOS with everything turned on when connecting the harddrive vs the USB-stick, what would this look like?
Firestone is offline  
Old 13 July 2021, 04:11   #15
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 99
I tried to use our friend SnoopDOS but nothing shows up. The systems isn't completely frozen, you can still use the mouse but nothing else works. Right click will still bring up MagicMenu I have installed though, but that's about it. It does the same thing on two different machines that have USB.

I have noticed that I can setup and format a CF Card in my USB adapter and that's fine. It's after you copy stuff too the new drive that it has issues. It's almost as soon as the drive is scanned with Amiga files and drive icons that the problem occurs. This does not happen with Fat95 USB sticks etc. I did think maybe an icon.library problem but the A4000 is using Peter K's TC020 library and the A2000 is using the Hyperion 3.2 library.
Storm is offline  
Old 13 July 2021, 08:55   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 6,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Storm View Post
This does not happen with Fat95 USB sticks etc.
Make sure the PFS filesystem installation is correct, have you tried SFS and FFS filesystems?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 July 2021, 09:13   #17
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 99
I have used FFS in the past but like PFS which I have used since the AmiFileSafe days when I ran a BBS, and I don't miss the disk validation crap lol. I only use SFS on my MorphOS machines. My installations are correct, as far as I know.
Storm is offline  
Old 14 July 2021, 09:46   #18
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,322
Remove MagicMenu, please.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 14 July 2021, 14:22   #19
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
Remove MagicMenu, please.
Why? Removing it did not solve my problem.
Storm is offline  
Old 14 July 2021, 14:46   #20
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,322
Why? Because it's worth a try, that's why. MagicMenu is one of the programs that patches badly into the system, so if intuition freezes, that's a likely candidate.
Thomas Richter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 3.1 and Cloanto 3.x ROM issues camsoft2000 support.Amiga Forever 20 01 October 2020 05:45
Workbench 1.3.3 HD HDF issues Anubis support.WinUAE 11 01 October 2019 18:31
New ACA500+ user - Having issues installing Workbench MyChickenNotRaw support.Hardware 0 17 April 2019 18:51
3 Workbench 3.9 issues never fixed hexaae support.Apps 37 31 July 2018 10:08
Amiga 1200 Workbench Issues/Fixes? Spyhunter support.Apps 21 14 September 2012 23:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09582 seconds with 13 queries