English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2010, 19:09   #1
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 146
Amiga 600 IDE - very odd goings on

I've finally got around to buying an IDE drive for my Amiga 600. Back when I was installing CWB on my A1200, I used the A600 to format the drive as I only had WB2.04 disks. I distinctly remember doing so, as I had to take the A600 apart which I was having trouble with. I only have one set of WB disks so it must have been them. However, when I come to format this one, HDToolbox says "Driver not installed". The cable is in the correct way as the drive is spinning. Is this new drive not suitable for the A600, is there some other program I have to run first that I'd forgotten, or has the A600's IDE interface exploded or something?

EDIT: Or maybe the hard drive is broken - I'll try it in my PC a bit later on.

Last edited by Muzer; 19 February 2010 at 19:16.
Muzer is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 19:51   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

gulliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 44
Posts: 2,339
you need to have kickstart 2.05 o higher for proper ide support on your A600. If you dont have it, there is a workaround, but it will use some memory space.
Older kickstart versions have buggy/limited support

Last edited by gulliver; 19 February 2010 at 20:07.
gulliver is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 20:22   #3
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 146
OK - so if I transfer the contents of the A1200 hard drive onto my new one (which will be quite hard but I can think of a way), put that in the A1200, format the previous A1200 one and put it in the A600, everything should work OK? (Provided the new hard drive DOES actually work...)

My kickstart says 37.300, don't know what version that is in the 2.xx notation
Muzer is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 21:08   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,545
Quote:
OK - so if I transfer the contents of the A1200 hard drive onto my new one (which will be quite hard but I can think of a way), put that in the A1200, format the previous A1200 one and put it in the A600, everything should work OK? (Provided the new hard drive DOES actually work...)
If your current A1200 drive worked in the A600 before, chances are good that it still does.


Quote:
My kickstart says 37.300, don't know what version that is in the 2.xx notation
Every 37.xxx is 2.05. 37.300 has issues with some harddrives. To get stable HDD support, you need 37.350.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 21:48   #5
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 146
Fixed completely - there was a jumper on the drive, removing it made it work. My guess is it was a cable select jumper which I guess the Amiga doesn't support - a similar thing is true with RISC OS.
Muzer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 600 CF - IDE questions Gibsey New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 09 November 2011 04:23
amiga 600 hdd ide and dvd lukezab support.Hardware 3 12 February 2009 23:19
A 600 ide interface coze support.Hardware 10 06 September 2007 20:30
Homebrew buffered IDE for A1200/600? gizmomelb support.Hardware 0 19 August 2006 01:20
Strange floppy goings on. Secret Vampire support.Hardware 2 02 August 2006 01:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07547 seconds with 13 queries