English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2018, 16:39   #1
Nosferax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Beauharnois,Qc,Canada
Posts: 227
Zorro 2 and A500

Hi,

I've read that the side expansion port on the A500 is in fact a Zorro 2 slot with an edge connector instead of a slot. If I take two A2000 Zorro 2 slot socket and use them as a gender changer, can I use A2000 Zorro 2 card like the Buddah on the A500?
Nosferax is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 16:55   #2
Amiga4000
Registered User
Amiga4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: The Ford Galaxy
Posts: 201
You are correct in your thought process however, you might have autoconfig & timing issues with only using a couple of sockets. Rob Cranley, AKA Rob the Nerd (http://www.robthenerd.com), manufactured a brilliant Z2 adapter for the A500 "the Z500" and you may still be able to obtain one from him. I have one (one of my Amiga prize possessions) and it's awesome for using/testing A2K boards on the A500. I use my Buddha & IDE2Z2 boards all the time with it. See discussion thread here......

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=87848

Maybe give him a PM shout......

Last edited by Amiga4000; 11 July 2018 at 19:22.
Amiga4000 is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 17:10   #3
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,351
Cheers Yeah, 95% of the signals are the same, and there have been designs for Zorro board adaptors floating around for decades, as well as several products released over the years that do the job. There was even an article in one of the Amiga Format issues that showed how to make a DIY adaptor out of old PC ISA sockets and a couple of parts.

Most signals are simply 1:1 with the A500's port, but there are a few signals you need to be wary of:

First, the negative power rails: the A500 doesn't supply -5V at all, and supplies -12V on the pin number Zorro designates for -5V. You can probably get away with leaving the -5V off altogether and redirecting the -12V to the correct pin since I'm not sure if many Zorro cards even use -5V. I guess some old audio or video cards might.

Second, Autoconfig needs to be looked at if you're going to use more than one device, e.g. an ACA500 or A570. It can simply be pulled up with a resistor if you're only going to use one or two devices. Adding more devices is possible in theory, but would be better handled by adding some simple logic.

Third, there's a clock signal that the A500 doesn't provide, which is a 7MHz signal that's out of phase with the main 7MHz clock. This can be reconstructed with a small logic IC from two other signals available on the A500. Again, I don't know how many Zorro cards use this, but since almost all designs (including the very rudimentary Amiga Format one) appear to do this, it's probably a safe bet that many cards do need it.

There are other signals that can be tied low or high, and the majority of cards will be happy with that.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 Zorro Slot Adaptor Daedalus Hardware mods 277 23 February 2021 16:32
Looking for Zorro 2 Adapter for A1000 or A500 r.cade support.Hardware 3 20 September 2017 11:16
Zorro slots for an A500 source Hardware mods 25 24 October 2013 19:54
Zorro-II on A500/A1200 and Grafitti Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 05 April 2012 18:23
Zorro II adapter for A500 amiman99 support.Hardware 2 06 May 2011 05:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10845 seconds with 15 queries