English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 November 2020, 21:30   #1
PDrill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Finland
Posts: 129
AmigaBASIC, ACE compiler and WINDOW

I made a piece of Basic software which starts with window -command, then I made an executable of it with ACE Compiler and it works just like I meant it to work. First it opens a window like it should and so on.


I'm using my A600 3.1 machine to do it, and at some point I thought I'll try it on my stock A500 1.3. Well, the window doesn't open. Other than that the program works but I really need the window. Tried with softkicking it to 2.0 and with the appropriate Workbench and no. Finally I booted the A600 with a Workbench floppy that is the same version as my WB in the A600 hard drive and thought that must work. But it doesn't. My program doesn't open the window, it just starts going on in the CLI window it was started in.


Then some RTFM and somewhere in the ACE files is written that "I made a decision very early on in the project to allow standard I/O (for shell/CLI). All other windows are (as of ACE v2.0) Intuition windows.".

So obviously my main machine with all the software has something the ACE compiled program needs to open a new window, but what is that? What am I missing if I boot up from a WB31 floppy? I can live with it not running on an 1.3 machine but I really want to understand what I am missing here.

Wouldn't want to code for hours and hours and find out it runs just on this machine and not in any other :-D
PDrill is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 23:22   #2
redblade
Zone Friend
 
redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 2,127
on Kickstart 2.0 + when you call dos.library/Output()
and it returns 0 it will then open a filehandle to CON:
try opening a file called "CON:0/0/200/100/test" and passing that returned pointer to the Write() command.

windowptr = Open("CON:0/0/200/100/test",1005)
Write(windowptr,"text to display",16)
redblade is offline  
Old 05 November 2020, 06:20   #3
PDrill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Finland
Posts: 129
Erhm... Well, thanks for the answer but.. I don't understand anything you suggested :-)


Like I said, I'm coding my stuff in AmigaBASIC and it has a WINDOW command which is used for example like this:

WINDOW 2,"MyWindow",(0,0)-(311,45),16

And when I compile my program as an exe with ACE, the window opens only in my main machine and all my other Amigas are lacking something needed for the compiled program to open the window. So their output comes to the CLI where I start the compiled program from.

And I need to know that the other computers are lacking to make my program work in them too.
PDrill is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaBASIC gurth support.Apps 4 19 June 2020 23:05
AmigaBASIC Compilers Leandro Jardim request.Apps 4 22 May 2013 22:59
looking for AmigaBasic Interpreter phil321 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 41 19 December 2006 14:26
MOUSE(0) and AmigaBASIC ... MacTO Coders. General 3 01 September 2006 16:19
AmigaBASIC unprotector Minuous request.Apps 1 01 June 2005 23:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:35.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10020 seconds with 13 queries