English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. AMOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2021, 23:29   #1
sovenyimre
Registered User
 
sovenyimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Hungary
Posts: 94
Swap disks problem

I'd like to ask for a little help:

Files managed by AMOS game can't fit on one disk, so I have to manage them on multiple disks.

-First, when I check with "Exist ("file")" if the disk needed to be replaced, but then... it remembers the current status of the file I am looking for and I allways get "Exist ("file")=-1"even after I am changing the disk with the right file on.
It seems to be memorized and I can't delete it.

-Second version. If I use "Trap Load file: Errtrap = 81" instead of "Exist", the first disk change will work, it finds the file I am looking for, but... from now on, it will also memorized as existing file (and all the files I used before) and treat these files as if they were existing in the current one.
gain, I get "Exist (file) = - 1" for each file, does not matter if I use full path or just a filename.

I assume the existents of the files are stored/buffered somehow, which I should reset, and I cant find any information how to do this!?

If anyone can help me, or tell me where can I find a working example/solution to my problem?

Thank You.
sovenyimre is offline  
Old 19 March 2021, 02:32   #2
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!
 
Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,186
The "file exists bug" is an Amiga Workbench bug and dates back pretty far. I don't think that solution is going to work.

If you want a consistent look and feel with your game and the "please insert disk named ..." requester, you can theme the Amos GUI with a custom resource bank. This will insure that the familiar aqua-scale requester on an orange background is not as ugly and will use a different palette. In fact the entire Amos GUI can be themed using a resource bank.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 23:29   #3
sovenyimre
Registered User
 
sovenyimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Hungary
Posts: 94
Sadly.... my quest continues.
Thank You, Samurai!
sovenyimre is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 23:54   #4
Cobe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 41
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
The "file exists bug" is an Amiga Workbench bug and dates back pretty far. I don't think that solution is going to work.
Aha, thats wb's bug. Some time ago I've encountered the same problem but with Blitz Basic.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sovenyimre View Post
I assume the existents of the files are stored/buffered somehow, which I should reset, and I cant find any information how to do this!?
I assumed the same and would like to know too if theres some solution.
Cobe is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 18:47   #5
sovenyimre
Registered User
 
sovenyimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Hungary
Posts: 94
-------------------------------------------------------------
Screen Open 0,352,288,16,Lowres : Screen Display 0,,,320,256
Hide On : Curs Off : Flash Off : Cls 0 : Ink 7,0

Do
CURFILE$="menu.iff"
Gosub INSERT

CURFILE$="level.iff"
Gosub INSERT
Loop

INFO:
Screen Swap
For S=0 To 31 : Screen Offset 0,0,S : View : Wait Vbl : Next S
Repeat : View : Wait Vbl : Until Key State(64)
For S=0 To 31 : Screen Offset 0,0,31-S : View : Wait Vbl : Next S
Screen Offset 0,0,0 : View : Wait Vbl
Return

INSERT:
LS:
Cls 0,0,256 To 320,288
FE=Exist(CURFILE$)
Trap Load Iff CURFILE$
If Errtrap=81 or FE<>-1
Text 16,268,"Insert DISK "+CURFILE$+" and Press SPACE"
Gosub INFO
Goto LS
End If
Text 16,268,"Flag for file -"+CURFILE$+": "+Str$(FE)
Text 16,280,"Error trap -"+CURFILE$+": "+Str$(Errtrap)
Gosub INFO
Return
-------------------------------------------------------------

The source abowe was the test program I used.
I spent weeks search to find a solution, and when I ask for , the (SIMPLE!) code suddenly works without alteration.

It must be sorcery!

Thank's for everyone

edit:
I know what sorcery caused the problem.
Turbo Plus 2.15 Extension - MULTI NO : Turned off the multitasking process, and taken days of my life
Exist and Multi No ... no friends.

Last edited by sovenyimre; 12 April 2021 at 23:10.
sovenyimre is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE: How to swap Disks properly? Quickshot-II-74 support.FS-UAE 10 11 October 2023 11:07
WTB or Swap - Looking for spare disks to complete sets - liviux76 Swapshop 2 27 September 2017 21:23
SWAP: A1200 mobo for Magazine disks Jimbo MarketPlace 11 29 September 2010 14:27
I cant swap disks on the game moonstone.. dose anyone have the same problem bob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 23 May 2007 22:13
Sell/swap: Bunch of original game disks cheap Photon MarketPlace 1 07 December 2006 17:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:16.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07358 seconds with 15 queries