English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2011, 14:41   #1
Nicko
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs down Millennium 2.2 doesn't work correctly in WinUAE

Update: issue resolved: play with ECS, not OCS
_______________________________________________________________


I believe that the classic strategy game Millennium 2.2 unfortunately is not playable beyond about 10% of the game with WinUAE.

The problem is that the game cannot display a crucial screen required to gather all-important resources:-
When a 'grazer' finds an an asteroid you should be able to click on the ship roster, click on the ship name and then see a 'cockpit' view in which you control the grazer - with option to take or leave the asteroid (i.e. to mine it or not). What happens in WinUAE is just that you see a bit of screen corruption, often from a screen you have recently used. The cockpit view does not appear at all.

This issue does not appear if you run the same game in WinFellow.

I tried loading a saved game (from B2R, further into the game) but the same issue is there as well as the issue of screen corruption and crashing (Guru Meditation) when you pick a colony out of the list.

Obviously I can choose to use WinFellow, but I mention this for others to realise that it's the emulator that causes the issue.

Details:
Doesn't work on
WinUAE 2.3.0 (on WinXP SP3) and WinUAE 2.3.0 x64 (on Win7 x64)
Kickstart 1.3 / OCS / 0.5 MB chip (also tried with 0.5MB chip + 0.5MB slow)

Works on
WinFellow alpha v0.4.4 build 3 (on WinXP SP3 and on Win7 64)

Kickstart 1.3 / OCS / 0.5 MB chip

ADFs
ADFs from The Game Archives (cr Quartex, Leaders, Defjam)

** If this message is in the wrong forum/thread please move it **

Last edited by Nicko; 30 January 2011 at 13:22. Reason: Issue resolved. Put solution at top of thread to help readers
 
Old 26 January 2011, 14:57   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,236
Feels like wrong configuration (too fast CPU). Always use A500 quickstart most compatible configuration first when testing.

EDIT: attach statefile or saved game just before the problem if it still happens. (and try 2.3.1 beta or 2.2, there is at least one disk related issue in 2.3.0)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 18:50   #3
Nicko
 
Posts: n/a
The evidence

Here is the savestate and a description of the error as suggested.

Settings are all standard quickstart for A500 OCS (list of tried settings in file)

No disk access at time of fault (the whole game appears to load into RAM at the start anyhow)

I'll try an older version, but Googling turned up a guy with what sounds like the same issue some years back.
Attached Files
File Type: zip mill22_problem.zip (322.0 KB, 280 views)
 
Old 29 January 2011, 18:20   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,236
Problem found. Not a WinUAE problem. Guess why I usually always demand real A500 test, some ages old emulator does not really mean anything today..

It is buggy crack which only works with ECS Agnus.
If it is loaded on A500 with OCS Agnus, part of code gets overwritten with zeros. (0x70000 to 0x700b0)

Confirmed on my OCS and ECS A500s. ECS=works, OCS=borken.

All cracks except AGA fixed one seem to have same problem.. IPF works fine.

Technical details:

Game uses ETD_READ (Why? Stupid coder.) trackdisk.device command without initializing iotd_Seclabel ("random" data is 0xffff0000) which Agnus see as 0x70000 (OCS) or 0xf0000 (ECS, 0.5M chip = write goes nowhere, 1M chip overwrites unused part of chip ram).

KS1.x loader uses blitter to copy sector labels.

EDIT: Where is working OCS crack hiding? Game was released in 1989, before ECS..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 29 January 2011 at 18:57.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 21:01   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,274
Millenium 2.2 is just Copylock protected as far as I can recall, so there would have been no need for any cracker to touch anything other than the Copylock routine.

...if i'm wrong, my memory is fading badly

Seems my memory is just fine

SPS 537 is the Copylock protected version
SPS 1511 is unprotected

At no point would a cracker need to do anything to the first one other than crack the Copylock.

I'm wondering however, if by virtue if the other versions tried, load a cracktro up first, allocating memory and thus giving Millenium 2.2 problems?

But as Toni said, no-one reported problems with the game back when it was created so.....

Last edited by TCD; 29 January 2011 at 21:44. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 21:11   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,236
I compared versions: original version creates new trackdisk IOExtTD structure from scratch (=zero in sectorlabel field), cracks use original IOStdReq that bootblock gets in A1 (=crap in sectorlabel field)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 21:14   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,274
So, one of the few instances of the crackers doing it right, which then makes a games programmers code fall over.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 30 January 2011, 13:19   #8
Nicko
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Thanks very much for this solution.

Millennium 2.2 works fine with ECS
The Quartex / Leaders / Defjam crack does not work with the OCS

I didn't even think to try the ECS as I always played the original game on an OCS A500, 21 years ago.

It looks like 3 crews took the credit for the work of one - but I guess that wasn't unusual then.
 
Old 30 January 2011, 13:47   #9
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicko View Post
Thanks very much for this solution.

Millennium 2.2 works fine with ECS
The Quartex / Leaders / Defjam crack does not work with the OCS

I didn't even think to try the ECS as I always played the original game on an OCS A500, 21 years ago.

It looks like 3 crews took the credit for the work of one - but I guess that wasn't unusual then.
Er no, you obviously don't understand how the 'scene' worked back then.

All three groups would have been in competition to crack and release the game first.

They would all have separately released a crack of Millenium 2.2 without any kind of copying anyone else.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rocket Ranger doesn't work in WinUAE if NTSC refresh is selected Xorlac support.WinUAE 8 07 January 2015 14:45
ADF to Disk doesn't work correctly Doomman2008 support.Hardware 17 11 October 2010 17:04
WinUAE doesn't work under Vista bobgeldof support.WinUAE 22 23 October 2009 20:42
WinUAE: Sumea Demo doesn't work properly Leonid support.WinUAE 7 06 May 2008 21:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07978 seconds with 14 queries