English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2011, 09:11   #1
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
WinUAE closing suddently with Sample Ripper on (2.3.0)

Not sure if this is meant to happen as I rarely used the sample ripper before, but WinUAE tends to close (crash?) with the sample ripper on, usually as soon as emulation is resumed (I enable it from the GUI since I don't know what the shortcut is) The image freezes, the background music/sound starts looping like a broken record just to suddenly close without writing any crash dumps or whatever. All this within 1 to 3 seconds max. Whether it managed to rip samples or not appears to be irrelevant.

WinUAE versions affected? at least 2.3.0 and 2.3.1. Software that triggers it? demos and games alike (not sure about regular programs) regardless of the extension of the disk image. Which config? default config (used for the test shown in the attached logs) as well as my custom config. When does it happen? randomly is all I can say for now, but you're much more likely to get these in certain situations. For instance, attempting to rip anything during the Great Giana Sisters interlaced intro image has consistently produced a crash here.

These log files show a "crash" that occurred when I attempted to rip samples during Rolling Ronny's "Virgin" intro logo.

Regards.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.3 KB, 117 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (4.1 KB, 136 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 02:17   #2
dex
Eat Electric Death

dex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 326
I just tried to reproduce that and - it crashed for me, too. It ripped the first sample it could find it seems and stored it in the WinUAE root. Then WinUAE crashed. What's the problem here? I am using Windows 7 64-bit.
dex is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 14:34   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
It broken when audio emulation was rewritten, it does not crash in 2.3.1 betas but it does not really rip much either..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 17:20   #4
dex
Eat Electric Death

dex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 326
what was the last version before 2.3.0 where the ripping worked?
dex is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 17:22   #5
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,665
Running WinUAE on Windows 7 64 bits. Audio output = PCM, doesn't matter which setting. As soon as I activate the sample ripper and WinUAE has recorded one sample, the program crashes. The ripped sample works but has a dreadfully low quality.

Not much info to go on I'm afraid, has someone else with a similar setup more success than me?

Crud, instantly running behind. Still happens in WinUAE 2.3.1 though.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.4 KB, 113 views)

Last edited by TCD; 26 February 2011 at 18:04. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
gimbal is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 18:04   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Moved to existing thread.
TCD is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 18:15   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
Works for me = ERROR: not enough information error.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 15:38   #8
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,665
I wish I could give more. I guess I'll have to accept my fate for now.
gimbal is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 16:11   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
You can do better

Which config? (does it happen on standard A500 quickstart configs?) What game? Include crash dump file etc..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 16:56   #10
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,665
I tried with a dozen games, same result always. Standard A500 config, although that too doesn't seem to matter. And naturally I have the latest drivers

Crash dump file huh? I thought such a thing was only created upon a BSOD? I have no such thing, only a crash to desktop. This is the info Windows gives me; if you can extract useful debugging info from that I will call you a debugging god henceforth.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: winuae.exe
Application Version: 2.3.1.0
Application Timestamp: 4d67cab8
Fault Module Name: StackHash_290f
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1043
Additional Information 1: 290f
Additional Information 2: 290fa64f8f79d7f5482cdd70b58db253
Additional Information 3: 7bac
Additional Information 4: 7bac79ec2193b1eccd8cab01fcf76ff1
gimbal is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 17:12   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
I forgot about Windows XP, it does not have crash dump support by default, you need installed Windows debugging tools (from microsoft.com) to enable it.

Also you must run in windowed mode, crashes in fullscreen may not report crashes properly on XP.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 17:49   #12
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,665
Windows XP? I quote myself:

"Running WinUAE on Windows 7 64 bits."

So Windows 7 creates a crash dump even in case of application failure?
gimbal is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 20:12   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
Oops, I checked OP:s bootlog which is from XP

Vista and 7 always create crash dump file unless you have disabled Windows error reporting completely.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 21:02   #14
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,665
Maybe if you install Visual Studio. I had to add a key 'LocalDumps' to 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting' via regedit. Afterwards in c:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\CrashDumps a .dmp file was finally created.

But even zipped it is still around 2mb (50mb unpacked). I uploaded it to my webspace in stead of attaching it:

http://www.xs4all.nl/~gimbal/tmp/winuae.exe.3936.zip
gimbal is offline  
Old 02 March 2011, 17:24   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
It is bug since 1.6.0, path buffer size is incorrectly reported, it seems to work if "rips" path is short enough (or something) because it has never crashed here.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 March 2011, 13:59   #16
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,665
Hur. Mine is "c:\programs\winuae", at least that is where WinUAE is storing the ripped file before crashing. That ain't exactly a long path :/ I'm guessing that is a setting somewhere in the program; I'll experiment with that a little when I'm home, to see if I can make it go away.
gimbal is offline  
Old 04 March 2011, 23:15   #17
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,665
I tried setting the path to simply c:\ (I cannot make it any shorter!), same result

EDIT: oh, that path seems to be only for the video output.

Experimenting some more, am I correct in stating that the sample ripper seems to be unrelated to video/audio codec settings? The only reaction I really see is that when I disable the audio codec, no sample file is generated before the program crashes.

Similarly, when I change the path for the generated video rip, I get the chance of switching to a wave file in stead of a video file (and doing that does not change the extension of the output file from .avi to .wav btw). As soon as I do this the audio codec is set to wave (internal) and the video codec is disabled. This also generates no sample file with the sample ripper.


Trying the video ripper, the produced avi file's palette is completely screwed up in media player classic; in windows media player the palette is okay but the framerate is crud. This is starting to make me thing I may have issues with the codecs I have installed. I'm going to try and completely remove all of that to see if that fixes some issues.

Last edited by gimbal; 04 March 2011 at 23:39.
gimbal is offline  
Old 04 March 2011, 23:42   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Is the result different if you install (or just copy) WinUAE to C:\WinUAE instead of C:\Programs\WinUAE ?
TCD is offline  
Old 06 March 2011, 22:49   #19
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,665
good idea, but alas no better result.

I was changing the wrong directory anyway (in the output panel); I should have found the rips directory one under the 'paths' panel :/ Same difference, making it shorter doesn't help. Been away all weekend so I didn't have a chance yet to experiment with the installed codecs.

EDIT: Oh, glad I waited because I don't need to. The last beta does indeed fix my issue!
gimbal is offline  
Old 06 March 2011, 22:51   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
You should try the 2.3.2 beta : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=58121
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exotic Ripper Another World request.Modules 34 06 January 2020 12:17
WinUAE x64 2.2 & 2.3 closing when "Add HardDrive" button is pressed Thom87 support.WinUAE 4 26 September 2010 17:37
GoG closing its doors :( laffer Retrogaming General Discussion 6 22 September 2010 17:19
FA: Amiga 4000 Desktop Computer closing within an hour vamigan MarketPlace 1 10 July 2007 11:43
why closing down a thread. Dasse project.EAB 15 25 November 2003 16:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12058 seconds with 14 queries